Lemon Tree Hotels logo

Lemon Tree Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LEMONTREEBSE: 541233Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Lemon Tree Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2018 · Issue price ₹56
Last close ₹106.53down ₹3.61 (3.28%)BSE ₹106.55

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹110.14.

27 Oct: open ₹110.44, high ₹110.85, low ₹105.92

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹99.61Low, 16 Mar 2026₹170.68High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹8,440 Cr577th largest listed
P/E
35.95
P/E without one-offs
31.48
P/B
6.06
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.4%
ROE without one-offs
21.0%
ROCE
13.7%
Debt to equity
0.96
Volume, NSE
71,19,72056.5% delivered

Lemon Tree Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lemon Tree Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters22.32%
  • Foreign institutions18.26%
  • Indian institutions14.80%
  • Individuals and others44.57%
  • Employee trusts0.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
44.57%0.05%22.32%18.26%14.80%44.57%0.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.07%30.84%30.89%30.89%30.89%31.24%31.24%31.24%31.24%31.05%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.88%23.95%23.93%23.61%23.61%23.61%23.60%23.28%23.21%22.88%22.80%22.77%22.77%22.34%22.28%22.28%22.28%22.32%22.32%22.32%
Indian promoters31.07%30.84%30.89%30.89%30.89%31.24%31.24%31.24%31.24%31.05%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.88%25.88%23.95%23.93%23.61%23.61%23.61%23.60%23.28%23.21%22.88%22.80%22.77%22.77%22.34%22.28%22.28%22.28%22.32%22.32%22.32%
68.93%68.61%68.70%68.74%68.81%68.50%68.51%68.52%68.52%68.71%73.88%73.89%73.89%73.91%73.92%75.87%75.95%76.29%76.30%76.31%76.32%76.64%76.72%77.07%77.15%77.17%77.18%77.61%77.67%77.67%77.67%77.63%77.63%77.63%
Employee trustsUnder 0.01%0.54%0.42%0.37%0.30%0.27%0.25%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.23%0.23%0.21%0.21%0.18%0.12%0.10%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%34.14%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.76%33.96%20.75%20.75%20.75%20.75%29.39%23.20%14.72%11.88%11.88%6.43%6.44%3.33%3.34%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue78,64,12,68379,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,46479,22,46,464
Shares locked in58,48,15,42258,48,15,42258,48,15,42258,47,95,99015,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,216–00000000000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in24,43,05,80324,43,05,80324,43,05,80324,43,05,80315,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,21615,78,54,216–00000000000000–––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––000004,2724,0545,0997,14524,4380000–––0000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lemon Tree Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,913Jun 1818,711Sep 1819,661Dec 1819,479Mar 1923,239Jun 1927,284Sep 1929,599Dec 1935,466Mar 2078,300Jun 2089,101Sep 2096,275Dec 2096,628Mar 211,36,055Jun 211,47,976Sep 211,83,512Dec 211,72,459Mar 221,84,935Jun 221,95,818Sep 222,24,156Dec 222,44,336Mar 232,58,070Jun 232,81,003Sep 232,98,123Dec 233,25,800Mar 243,30,910Jun 243,57,968Sep 243,55,134Dec 243,67,528Mar 253,64,251Jun 253,68,811Sep 253,68,933Dec 253,99,213Mar 264,22,447Jun 264,19,243Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,91318,71119,66119,47923,23927,28429,59935,46678,30089,10196,27596,6281,36,0551,47,9761,83,5121,72,4591,84,9351,95,8182,24,1562,44,3362,58,0702,81,0032,98,1233,25,8003,30,9103,57,9683,55,1343,67,5283,64,2513,68,8113,68,9333,99,2134,22,4474,19,243
5555666666666666666664444444444888
Indian promoters5555666666666666666664444444444888
19,90718,70419,65419,47323,23227,27729,59235,45978,29389,09496,26896,6211,36,0481,47,9691,83,5051,72,4521,84,9281,95,8112,24,1482,44,3282,58,0602,80,9912,98,1073,25,7953,30,9053,57,9633,55,1293,67,5233,64,2463,68,8063,68,9283,99,2044,22,4384,19,234
Employee trusts1221111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lemon Tree Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SPANK MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED, 21.12%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SPANK MANAGEMENT SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others21.12%16,72,95,366
SPARROW BUILDWELL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.86%67,83,280
ILA DUBEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%24,44,292
LILLETTE DUBEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,50,000
TOUCAN REAL ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%58,000
PATANJALI GOVIND KESWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%30,000
NAYANA RIA KESWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%15,000
ADITYA MADHAV KESWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%15,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lemon Tree Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Lemon Tree Hotels

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
APG STRATEGIC REAL ESTATE POOL N.V.Foreign companies15.10%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.80%2.35%2.35%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.04%1.63%
ALLIANZ GLOBAL INVESTORS GMBH ACTING ON BEHALF OF ALLIANZ SOAFONDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.44%1.44%1.60%
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.47%1.47%––––1.47%1.39%––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.15%1.16%––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.03%1.22%–––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%––––
ALLIANZ GLOBAL INVESTORS GMBH ACTING ON BEHALF OFForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.04%1.05%1.07%1.07%1.09%––––––
PACIFIC HORIZON INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.23%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.38%1.24%1.24%1.17%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––
NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY- NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND - INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.48%1.14%––––––––
ROHDEA MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%–––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––
RJ CORP LIMITEDCompanies6.79%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%5.48%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%–––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%––1.65%1.46%––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.42%1.45%1.49%1.33%1.23%1.12%–––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.42%2.14%2.20%1.64%1.12%1.09%––––––––––––––
JPMORGAN INDIAN INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.40%–––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS EMERGING MARKETS SMALL COMPANIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.71%––––––––––––––––
JPMORGAN INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––
WF ASIAN RECONNAISSANCE FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––3.04%4.46%6.38%6.38%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%6.99%5.11%–––––––––––––––––
ZAABA PAN ASIA MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.06%2.20%2.21%2.36%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.12%2.06%1.99%1.95%1.88%1.24%1.21%–––––––––––––––––
IVY ICON SOLUTIONS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.02%1.72%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––
VANECK FUNDS - EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.42%2.42%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––
MIRAE ASSET ASIA SECTOR LEADER EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND F238Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.51%1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN STANDARD ASIA FOCUS PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.83%1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.18%1.19%1.42%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PALMS INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.44%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.04%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAPLEWOOD INVESTMENT LTDOther non-institutions12.51%12.42%12.42%12.42%12.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEZBAAN HOTELIERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.10%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RBC ASIA PACIFIC EX-JAPAN EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.85%1.70%1.70%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CITRON LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign venture capital investors1.19%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDUS INDIA FUND (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUND 1.63%, −0.41 pts; ALLIANZ GLOBAL INVESTORS GMBH ACTING ON BEHALF OF ALLIANZ SOAFONDS 1.60%, +0.16 pts