Landmark Cars logo

Landmark Cars shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: LANDMARKBSE: 543714AutomobilesSmall Cap

Landmark Cars Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2022 · Issue price ₹506
Last close ₹448.00up ₹10.30 (2.35%)BSE ₹447.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹437.70.

29 Oct: open ₹437.70, high ₹449.95, low ₹431.70

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹339.50Low, 12 Mar 2026₹644.85High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,858 Cr1,240th largest listed
P/E
41.33
P/B
3.18
Dividend yield
0.33%
ROE
7.9%
ROCE
11.6%
Debt to equity
0.85
Volume, NSE
65,31651.1% delivered

Landmark Cars' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Landmark Cars, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters49.93%
  • Foreign institutions2.21%
  • Indian institutions21.24%
  • Individuals and others26.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.23%2.21%55.23%55.18%53.05%52.87%51.82%51.59%51.55%51.62%51.57%51.56%51.56%49.81%49.76%49.80%49.93%49.93%7.75%6.97%10.46%8.61%8.40%8.74%9.74%9.81%10.70%9.84%9.45%10.64%9.82%5.05%2.69%2.21%7.64%7.53%14.54%15.72%15.19%15.86%16.61%14.27%13.81%13.61%13.00%13.43%16.51%20.78%20.67%21.24%29.38%30.32%21.94%22.80%24.59%23.81%22.10%24.29%23.92%24.98%25.99%26.12%23.91%24.37%26.71%26.62%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.23%55.18%53.05%52.87%51.82%51.59%51.55%51.62%51.57%51.56%51.56%49.81%49.76%49.80%49.93%49.93%
Indian promoters55.23%55.18%53.05%52.87%51.82%51.59%51.55%51.62%51.57%51.56%51.56%49.81%49.76%49.80%49.93%49.93%
44.77%44.82%46.95%47.13%48.18%48.41%48.45%48.38%48.43%48.44%48.44%50.19%50.24%50.20%50.07%50.07%
Shares in issue3,95,92,1183,96,24,7464,01,57,1284,02,97,7584,11,11,0264,12,93,2824,13,26,9104,13,30,9104,13,70,9104,13,74,9104,13,74,9104,14,24,9104,14,64,9104,14,64,9104,14,64,9104,14,64,910
Shares locked in3,19,47,7552,86,80,95882,74,18282,74,18282,74,18282,74,1820000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,18,64,7502,18,64,75082,74,18282,74,18282,74,18282,74,1820000––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Landmark Cars shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,169Dec 2227,953Mar 2327,806Jun 2330,360Sep 2333,397Dec 2336,700Mar 2438,529Jun 2446,214Sep 2443,717Dec 2444,256Mar 2542,539Jun 2539,430Sep 2537,870Dec 2537,961Mar 2638,178Jun 2640,574Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,16927,95327,80630,36033,39736,70038,52946,21443,71744,25642,53939,43037,87037,96138,17840,574
4433666666666666
Indian promoters4433666666666666
51,16527,94927,80330,35733,39136,69438,52346,20843,71144,25042,53339,42437,86437,95538,17240,568
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Landmark Cars promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sanjay Karsandas Thakker, 36.40%. The filing names 26 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sanjay Karsandas ThakkerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.40%1,50,93,368
Ami Sanjay ThakkerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.87%53,34,848
Aparajita ThakkerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%1,00,000
Udayan Karsandas ThakkerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%65,000
Richa Udayan ThakkerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.16%65,000
Aryaman Sanjay ThakkerIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%45,040
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Landmark Cars, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Landmark Cars

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––3.59%3.89%4.49%4.99%4.75%4.59%4.46%4.16%3.61%3.59%3.18%3.56%3.66%2.98%
Garima MisraOther non-institutions2.31%2.30%2.22%1.99%1.95%1.94%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%
Mncl Capital Compounder Fund 2Alternative investment funds–––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.21%1.21%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.27%1.10%–
Burgundy Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.68%1.68%2.08%2.51%2.25%1.73%––
Goldman Sachs Funds - Goldman Sachs India Equity PortfolioForeign portfolio investors, category I2.44%2.44%3.10%3.31%3.53%3.94%4.10%4.33%4.42%4.42%4.42%3.40%3.32%–––
Polar Capital Funds Plc - Asian Stars FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.54%1.95%1.95%1.70%1.19%1.33%1.33%–––
Bengal Finance and Investment Pvt LtdCompanies1.85%1.84%1.82%1.81%1.78%1.77%1.77%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%––––
Ramila Jitendra MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.17%1.15%–––––
Hina Sachin MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.55%2.55%2.51%2.50%2.46%2.44%1.22%–––––––––
3p India Equity Fund 1Alternative investment funds–––1.18%1.16%1.16%1.15%–––––––––
Societe GeneraleForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.30%–––––––––––––
TPG GROWTH II SF PTE. LTD.Foreign companies11.26%11.25%––––––––––––––
Hsbc Global Investment Funds - Asia Ex Japan Equity Smaller CompaniesForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.30%––––––––––––––
Bofa Securities Europe Sa - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I2.02%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global no longer named, from 1.10%
  • Indian institutions: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited 2.98%, −0.68 pts