Landmark Cars logo

Landmark Cars financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: LANDMARKBSE: 543714AutomobilesSmall Cap

Landmark Cars Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2022 · Issue price ₹506
Last close ₹437.70up ₹4.95 (1.14%)BSE ₹437.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹432.75.

28 Oct: open ₹434.15, high ₹442.00, low ₹424.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹339.50Low, 12 Mar 2026₹644.85High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,815 Cr1,240th largest listed
P/E
40.38
P/B
3.10
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
7.9%
ROCE
11.6%
Debt to equity
0.85
Volume, NSE
1,26,59643.8% delivered

Landmark Cars' financial statements for the 4 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

4 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Landmark Cars annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
3,38285211Mar 233,28857462Mar 244,02517526Mar 254,89638498Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹4,896 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹3,288 Cr, year to Mar 2024

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
7.0%0.4%7.0%6.6%5.5%5.4%2.5%1.7%0.4%0.8%Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue4,896
  2. Materials and goods−4,095
  3. Employee costs−284
  4. Other expenses−252
  5. Operating profit265
  6. Depreciation−149
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items−3.6
  9. Finance costs−80
  10. Profit before tax50
  11. Tax−12
  12. Net profit38

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,094 Cr
  • Inventory₹673 Cr
  • Receivables₹156 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹56 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹780 Cr
  • Net worth₹585 Cr
  • Borrowings₹498 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹116 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Landmark Cars quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 26 MayJun 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations3,3823,2884,0254,8965,137
3,1443,0703,8044,6314,861
Materials and goods bought2,7822,6463,3294,0954,314
Employee costs187217249284290
Other expenses175207226252258
Operating profit before depreciation238218222265276
Operating margin7.0%6.6%5.5%5.4%5.4%
Materials, % of revenue82.2%80.5%82.7%83.6%84.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.5%6.6%6.2%5.8%5.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue5.2%6.3%5.6%5.2%5.0%
Depreciation and amortisation87101131149150
Operating profit after depreciation15111691116126
Other income1210131816
Finance costs5153748079
Profit before one-off items and tax11272305463
One-off items−7−3−5−4−4
Profit before tax10470255060
191281214
8557173845
Other comprehensive income10111
Total comprehensive income8757183947
Net margin2.5%1.7%0.4%0.8%0.9%

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
472542558585
470539554585
Share capital20212121
Reserves450518533564
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries2340
211462526498
551712938990
238297393405
Total assets1,2611,5511,8891,979
563654840873
6988981,0491,107
Net debt171430484442
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
7141152267
9568169249
−145−153−63−38
Receivables−38−28−54−22
Inventories−115−104−72−25
Payables−28−33411
Other working capital36−1828−1
Tax paid−24−27−1716
Capital spending728513765
Free cash flow−1−4415203
−72−113−164−63
16523−191
Dividends paid1962
Shares bought back0000
Shares issued140100
Net change in cash−1−81114
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Landmark Cars dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
Earnings per share₹22.56₹13.82₹3.85₹9.01
Diluted earnings per share₹21.74₹13.77₹3.85₹9.01
Dividend per share₹2.25₹1.50₹0.50₹1.50
Book value per share₹118.55₹130.51₹133.92₹140.97
Dividend payout10.6%10.8%13.0%16.7%
Shareholder yield−6.4%0.3%0.4%0.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,1523,0181,5551,503

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Landmark Cars PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 29 MayMar 2026Filed 26 May
Revenue growth–−2.8%22.4%21.6%
Operating profit growth–−8.5%1.9%19.5%
Net profit growth–−32.8%−69.7%119.7%
Earnings per share growth–−38.7%−72.1%134.0%
18.0%11.3%2.9%6.6%
–−6.6 pts−8.4 pts3.6 pts
From the net margin–−5.5 pts−8.8 pts2.7 pts
From asset turnover–−1.6 pts0.0 pts0.5 pts
From borrowing–0.4 pts0.3 pts0.5 pts
Return on capital employed22.1%11.6%8.4%10.7%
Cash conversion83.4%71.3%876.7%702.4%
Interest cover2.92.21.21.4
Debt to equity0.450.850.940.85
Receivable days11151612
Inventory days59787160
Payable days15161510
Cash conversion cycle, days55777261
Working capital days31645040
Asset turnover2.682.342.342.53
Assets per rupee of net worth2.682.793.153.40
Sales per rupee of plant13.9511.5410.646.87
Capital spending to depreciation0.820.841.050.43
Plant being built, % of plant in use1.3%0.6%0.8%0.3%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
101.0%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–13.1%
Profit growth, yearly rate–−23.8%
Return on equity, average9.7%6.9%
Return on capital employed, average13.2%10.2%
Operating margin, average6.1%5.8%
Net margin, average1.4%1.0%
Asset turnover, average2.472.40
Cash conversion cycle, days, average6670
Interest cover, average1.91.6
Debt to equity, average0.770.88

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations460267
Cash from investing−341−63
Cash from financing−103−191
Capital spending28765
Dividends paid182
Shares bought back00
Shares issued for cash10
Borrowings repaid18645

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––45
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.815.374.793.473.81
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.37−2.40−3.27
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–9.221.72−8.60
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.654.09
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–29.0116.43−35.52
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–31.56−11.96−18.97
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–1.860.320.84
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.010.010.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent18.2617.7231.3524.38
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−4.89−21.50−35.66−6.73
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.