Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing logo

Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505302Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

LAKSHMI ENGINEERING AND WAREHOUSING LIMITED · Face value ₹100 · Listed Aug 1976
Last close ₹2,156.15up ₹0.05 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,156.10.

26 Oct: open ₹2,160.00, high ₹2,380.00, low ₹2,156.10

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹1,681.20Low, 13 Mar 2026₹2,640.00High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹144 Cr2,679th largest listed
P/E
70.80
P/B
6.33
Dividend yield
0.46%
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
9.5%
Debt to equity
0.40
Volume, BSE
9

Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.77%
  • Indian institutions13.12%
  • Individuals and others49.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
50.99%13.12%37.77%13.12%49.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.15%26.15%26.15%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%29.63%29.64%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%33.01%33.01%33.32%34.11%34.35%34.64%34.67%35.23%35.37%35.44%35.58%35.87%36.16%36.41%36.60%36.79%36.90%37.14%37.30%37.41%37.57%37.77%
Indian promoters26.15%26.15%26.15%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%29.63%29.64%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.71%32.94%32.94%33.25%34.03%34.28%34.56%34.60%35.15%35.29%35.36%35.50%35.79%36.09%36.34%36.53%36.72%36.82%37.06%37.23%20.58%20.58%20.58%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%16.83%16.99%17.19%
73.85%73.85%73.85%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%73.80%70.37%70.36%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%67.29%66.99%66.99%66.68%65.89%65.65%65.36%65.33%64.77%64.63%64.56%64.42%64.13%63.84%63.59%63.40%63.21%63.10%62.86%62.70%62.59%62.43%62.23%
Shares in issue61,03,98861,03,98861,03,98861,03,98861,03,98861,03,98861,03,98861,03,98863,95,74563,95,74566,87,50266,87,50266,87,50266,87,50266,87,50266,87,50266,87,50266,87,5026,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,7506,68,750
Shares locked in–––––––7,35,35910,27,11610,27,1165,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,51458,35058,35029,17529,17529,175–––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––7,35,35910,27,11610,27,1165,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,5145,83,51458,35058,35029,17529,17529,175–––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,916Dec 167,907Mar 177,878Jun 177,852Sep 177,781Dec 177,738Mar 187,769Jun 187,761Sep 187,695Dec 187,639Mar 197,614Jun 197,606Sep 197,607Dec 197,579Mar 207,579Jun 207,571Sep 207,538Dec 207,532Mar 214,757Jun 214,843Sep 214,879Dec 214,988Mar 224,999Jun 225,024Sep 224,966Dec 224,861Mar 234,878Jun 235,051Sep 235,309Dec 235,209Mar 245,204Jun 245,454Sep 245,501Dec 245,444Mar 255,427Jun 255,416Sep 255,360Dec 255,292Mar 265,214Jun 265,163Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,9167,9077,8787,8527,7817,7387,7697,7617,6957,6397,6147,6067,6077,5797,5797,5717,5387,5324,7574,8434,8794,9884,9995,0244,9664,8614,8785,0515,3095,2095,2045,4545,5015,4445,4275,4165,3605,2925,2145,163
888888881010101010101010101010101010101011111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters888888881010101010101010101099999910101010101010101010101010999
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––1111111111111111111222
7,9087,8997,8707,8447,7737,7307,7617,7537,6857,6297,6047,5967,5977,5697,5697,5617,5287,5224,7474,8334,8694,9784,9895,0144,9554,8504,8675,0405,2985,1985,1935,4435,4905,4335,4165,4055,3495,2815,2035,152
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AISHWARYA PATHY, 17.11%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AISHWARYA PATHYNon-resident and foreign individuals17.11%1,14,430
S PATHYIndian companies, trusts and others7.03%47,026
LAKSHMI CARD CLOTHING MANUFACTURING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.54%43,762
THE LAKSHMI MILLS COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.93%33,000
INFOCUS MARKETING AND SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.09%7,294
ARJUN KARIVARDHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%3,896
KARIVARDHAN NITHINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%1,716
RAJSHREE PATHYNon-resident and foreign individuals0.07%500
ADITYA KRISHNA PATHYIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%420
SKANDA LAXMAN VAIDYAIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%300
SHIVALI JAYAVARTHANAVELUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%230
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ITEMA (SWITZERLAND) LTDForeign companies–16.38%16.38%16.38%16.38%16.38%16.38%2.05%15.64%15.64%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%14.95%
VOLTAS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––9.62%9.62%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%––––––––––––9.20%9.20%9.20%
LMW LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.60%6.60%6.60%
The New India Assurance Company LtdInsurance companies4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.69%4.69%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%4.45%
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.82%4.66%4.66%4.45%4.45%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.15%4.11%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%
National Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.50%2.50%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%
TERROT STRICKMASCHINEN GmBH, GermanyForeign companies2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%16.38%1.95%1.95%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%
The Oriental Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.15%2.15%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.62%
VIKRAMKUMAR RAMESHCHANDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
M/s. VOLTAS LIMITEDCompanies10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%10.08%–––––––––––––––––9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%9.20%–––
M/S. LAKSHMI MACHINE WORKS LIMITEDCompanies7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%6.90%6.90%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%6.60%–––
BLUEJAY ENTERPRISES PRIVATECompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––––
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.19%2.07%1.63%1.55%1.34%1.01%––––––––––––
PORINJU VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.13%3.13%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.92%4.69%4.69%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%––––––––––––––––––––
M/S. ITEMA (SWITZERLAND) LTDOther non-institutions16.38%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: The Oriental Insurance Company Ltd 1.62%, −0.31 pts