Kuantum Papers logo

Kuantum Papers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KUANTUMBSE: 532937Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Kuantum Papers Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 2008 on BSE, Oct 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹68.95up ₹0.01 (0.01%)BSE ₹68.74

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹68.94.

28 Oct: open ₹70.25, high ₹71.50, low ₹68.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹64.61Low, 23 Oct 2026₹111.30High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹602 Cr1,671st largest listed
P/E
18.46
P/B
0.50
Dividend yield
3.63%
ROE
2.7%
ROCE
4.2%
Debt to equity
0.79
Volume, NSE
72,52053.1% delivered

Kuantum Papers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kuantum Papers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.30%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others29.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.30%0.01%70.30%0.02%0.01%29.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%
Indian promoters70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%70.30%
29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%29.70%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares18.83%18.83%18.83%18.83%2.53%13.77%13.77%8.88%19.28%19.28%19.28%2.61%2.61%2.61%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%78.90%80.90%80.90%80.90%80.90%80.08%76.50%76.50%76.50%30.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue87,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,36387,26,3638,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,6308,72,63,630
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––1,460
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kuantum Papers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,054Dec 1614,942Mar 1714,973Jun 1714,719Sep 1710,463Dec 179,947Mar 189,983Jun 189,925Sep 189,951Dec 189,336Mar 199,298Jun 199,213Sep 199,087Dec 198,973Mar 208,913Jun 2011,013Sep 2010,784Dec 2010,379Mar 2110,559Jun 2111,378Sep 2110,986Dec 2111,918Mar 2212,022Jun 2211,726Sep 2211,678Dec 2212,198Mar 2312,159Jun 2317,044Sep 2318,251Dec 2320,276Mar 2420,870Jun 2421,986Sep 2423,007Dec 2422,759Mar 2522,517Jun 2522,729Sep 2522,069Dec 2521,570Mar 2621,742Jun 2622,157Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,05414,94214,97314,71910,4639,9479,9839,9259,9519,3369,2989,2139,0878,9738,91311,01310,78410,37910,55911,37810,98611,91812,02211,72611,67812,19812,15917,04418,25120,27620,87021,98623,00722,75922,51722,72922,06921,57021,74222,157
11111111111111766666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters11111111111111766666666666666666666666666666666
15,04314,93114,96214,70810,4529,9369,9729,9189,9459,3309,2929,2079,0818,9678,90711,00710,77810,37310,55311,37210,98011,91212,01611,72011,67212,19212,15317,03818,24520,27020,86421,98023,00122,75322,51122,72322,06321,56421,73622,151
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kuantum Papers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAPEDOME ENTERPRISES LIMITED, 66.51%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAPEDOME ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others66.51%5,80,37,880
PAVAN KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%14,72,650
JAGESH KUMAR KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%14,47,580
APARNA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%2,60,760
USHA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%1,28,280
J K KHAITAN HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,540
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kuantum Papers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.30%2.29%2.27%2.27%
CHITTORH TRADECOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.06%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.13%2.44%2.26%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.35%1.22%1.15%––
KAPMEAD TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–3.44%3.44%3.44%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.46%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.29%3.29%2.95%2.78%2.88%2.53%2.39%2.14%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.32%1.18%1.12%––
DEMAKIN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––2.84%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.90%2.90%3.13%3.94%3.95%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.86%1.55%1.47%1.25%1.25%1.16%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.08%––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUND IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%2.22%–––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUND IEPFEXEMPInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.22%–––––––
ABC PAPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%3.38%2.98%2.69%2.66%2.22%––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHOROther non-institutions––––1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMBA TRADECOM PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.27%4.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEMAKAP TRADING ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions–2.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A S BAJAJ SALES AND MARKETING PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ SINGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANMOL POLYMERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.