The Karnataka Bank logo

The Karnataka Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KTKBANKBSE: 532652BanksSmall Cap

The Karnataka Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2000 on NSE, Jul 2005 on BSE
Last close ₹300.05up ₹0.20 (0.07%)BSE ₹299.85

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹299.85.

27 Oct: open ₹299.85, high ₹303.05, low ₹297.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹173.80Low, 14 Nov 2025₹345.90High, 4 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹11,354 Cr594th largest listed
P/E
7.90
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
1.67%
ROE
11.4%
NIM
2.96%
Gross NPA
2.58%
Net NPA
0.87%
CET1
19.86%
ROA
1.05%
Volume, NSE
11,91,27649.1% delivered

The Karnataka Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Karnataka Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions16.29%
  • Indian institutions18.64%
  • Individuals and others65.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
76.50%5.34%16.29%18.64%65.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––18.16%19.76%20.31%21.03%22.68%19.03%18.86%14.72%10.29%11.22%12.88%15.66%14.60%11.70%11.79%13.10%16.29%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––17.54%19.26%19.69%20.36%22.01%18.37%18.17%14.25%9.66%10.75%12.42%15.36%14.33%10.99%11.53%12.24%15.45%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––0.61%0.49%0.61%0.67%0.66%0.66%0.69%0.47%0.63%0.47%0.46%0.30%0.27%0.70%0.25%0.86%0.85%
–––––––––––––––––––––––5.34%5.43%5.74%6.00%8.61%17.70%23.05%22.85%22.05%20.23%18.16%17.01%16.11%15.84%16.16%15.75%18.64%
Mutual funds2.16%4.38%2.97%4.16%4.87%6.34%8.39%7.33%8.55%9.22%6.22%5.00%4.45%4.56%2.01%0.55%0.40%0.21%0.21%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.16%0.52%0.79%3.80%5.83%9.74%9.21%9.11%8.47%8.31%8.30%7.64%7.74%8.27%8.61%11.89%
Insurance companies5.88%6.00%6.05%5.92%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.90%5.73%5.64%6.10%6.10%5.74%5.74%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.63%5.34%5.34%5.34%5.13%5.10%5.10%4.71%11.78%13.30%13.36%12.48%11.18%9.17%8.33%8.33%7.94%6.86%5.92%5.15%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Alternative investment funds0.09%0.04%0.14%––––0.43%0.45%0.55%0.39%0.37%––0.28%0.45%–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.14%0.12%0.11%0.09%0.08%0.02%0.28%0.46%0.58%0.67%0.37%0.13%0.16%1.03%1.22%1.36%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.23%
–––––––––––––––––––––––76.50%74.82%73.95%72.96%68.72%63.27%58.09%62.42%67.66%68.55%68.96%67.34%69.29%72.46%72.05%71.15%65.07%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––40.96%39.23%38.79%38.03%36.77%33.49%30.91%33.55%34.33%34.78%35.67%34.95%36.19%35.50%33.27%31.47%30.45%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––28.59%27.96%27.44%27.02%25.26%23.27%21.43%22.43%25.36%25.70%25.49%24.39%23.53%26.37%25.91%26.01%22.01%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.73%4.46%4.64%5.07%4.05%3.92%3.38%3.78%5.30%5.32%4.95%4.88%4.37%5.32%7.15%8.12%7.20%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––2.72%2.65%2.55%2.41%2.21%2.20%2.01%2.32%2.29%2.36%2.46%2.47%2.55%2.49%2.60%2.45%2.49%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.32%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.35%0.32%0.29%0.29%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––0.04%0.04%0.07%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.13%0.14%0.14%0.10%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.07%0.31%2.26%2.41%2.74%2.73%2.55%
Shares in issue28,26,05,94728,26,05,94728,26,07,32728,26,07,32728,26,07,32728,26,07,68628,26,07,68628,26,07,79828,26,07,79828,26,07,79828,26,07,79828,26,07,79828,26,07,79831,08,69,68931,08,69,68931,08,69,68931,08,69,68931,08,69,68931,08,69,68931,08,69,68931,10,13,14031,11,63,86031,12,21,98631,13,01,23231,19,42,60431,23,42,62131,24,29,47031,28,56,82734,67,47,92337,72,49,95837,74,60,50137,76,52,43337,78,94,46937,79,36,66237,79,68,33337,80,69,67637,81,40,34437,81,81,56237,82,03,33537,83,87,004
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000003,34,00,1323,71,72,86237,72,730000––––––
The Karnataka Bank has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Karnataka Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,42,053Dec 161,46,282Mar 171,48,009Jun 171,57,165Sep 171,66,410Dec 171,84,838Mar 181,89,762Jun 181,91,063Sep 181,89,187Dec 181,79,206Mar 191,81,736Jun 191,90,334Sep 191,94,279Dec 191,98,891Mar 202,19,231Jun 202,26,302Sep 202,21,459Dec 202,25,478Mar 212,30,914Jun 212,20,459Sep 212,29,492Dec 212,32,106Mar 222,27,140Jun 222,21,528Sep 222,26,595Dec 222,35,104Mar 232,42,125Jun 232,59,521Sep 232,67,637Dec 233,00,872Mar 243,43,797Jun 243,56,774Sep 243,74,588Dec 243,99,569Mar 254,04,405Jun 254,10,790Sep 254,10,590Dec 253,93,841Mar 263,74,587Jun 263,72,201Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,42,0531,46,2821,48,0091,57,1651,66,4101,84,8381,89,7621,91,0631,89,1871,79,2061,81,7361,90,3341,94,2791,98,8912,19,2312,26,3022,21,4592,25,4782,30,9142,20,4592,29,4922,32,1062,27,1402,21,5282,26,5952,35,1042,42,1252,59,5212,67,6373,00,8723,43,7973,56,7743,74,5883,99,5694,04,4054,10,7904,10,5903,93,8413,74,5873,72,201
1,42,0531,46,2821,48,0091,57,1651,66,4101,84,8381,89,7621,91,0631,89,1871,79,2061,81,7361,90,3341,94,2791,98,8912,19,2312,26,3022,21,4592,25,4782,30,9142,20,4592,29,4922,32,1062,27,1402,21,5282,26,5952,35,1042,42,1252,59,5212,67,6373,00,8723,43,7973,56,7743,74,5883,99,5694,04,4054,10,7904,10,5903,93,8413,74,5873,72,201
–––––––––––––––––––––––122129151177202193191171144144145159148144146166229
–––––––––––––––––––––––914141626334741423836362526383748
–––––––––––––––––––––––2,21,3972,26,4522,34,9392,41,9322,59,2932,67,4113,00,6343,43,5853,56,5883,74,4063,99,3884,04,2104,10,6174,10,4203,93,6573,74,3843,71,924
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2,16,4282,21,2022,29,6202,36,5152,53,6202,61,4452,94,0973,36,3643,48,8373,66,2153,90,8103,95,3843,98,6583,98,1493,81,4433,62,4923,59,392
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1,0631,0771,0411,0571,0101,0151,0101,0541,0991,0791,0771,0349841,000951901825
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––8559439249549579819871,0621,1811,2121,1701,1009091,0019741,0091,038
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––2,8993,0783,2673,3663,6673,9354,5045,0735,4365,8666,2976,6576,4796,6396,7406,6137,270
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––99911111222244444
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––33222222222233333
–––––––––––––––––––––––139139753635313228302929303,5793,6233,5413,3613,391
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––66668888791010912111010
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––132132662724212218211817171512121111
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account–––––––––––––––––––––––11333222222312111
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3,4743,4923,4133,2173,238
LLP–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––80105104122131
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of The Karnataka Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The Karnataka Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.91%3.60%3.59%––––3.59%3.59%3.59%3.57%2.74%
B SUMANTHKUMAR REDDY .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.40%–2.20%–2.13%2.13%2.13%2.34%––2.38%1.72%1.58%3.22%3.88%3.16%3.16%3.19%3.16%2.75%2.85%2.57%2.49%2.39%2.39%2.40%2.13%1.88%1.90%1.98%2.05%2.09%2.17%1.89%2.05%1.68%1.56%1.88%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.50%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.38%1.38%1.38%
VAIPAN ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.28%1.21%1.21%1.17%
SEETHA KUMARI . .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%––––1.32%1.32%1.34%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies5.42%5.42%5.28%4.99%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.67%4.66%4.66%4.17%3.77%3.46%3.46%2.75%2.43%2.38%1.63%1.62%1.55%–––
ADITYA KUMAR HALWASIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––
POLAR CAPITAL FUNDS PLC - EMERGING MARKET STARS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.96%3.44%2.79%––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.26%2.00%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––
MADANLAL JAWANMALJI JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.31%1.32%1.32%––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (VARIOUS SCHEMES)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%–––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.32%–––––––
VAIPAN VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%–––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––
ZEAL GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.50%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.24%2.01%1.23%–––––––––
LSV EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.32%1.19%1.06%––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%–––––––––––
ZINNIA GLOBAL FUND PCC - CELL DEWCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.10%–––––––––––
SREENADHA REDDY NAYANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.30%1.30%1.21%1.21%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.05%–––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.15%1.14%––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.14%1.13%1.13%–1.13%––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––1.13%–––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP ACTIVE NON-LENDING QIB COMMON TRUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUMANTHA KUMAR REDDY BResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.55%2.88%–2.20%–2.13%––––2.13%2.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP ACTIVE NON-LENDING QIB COMMONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.11%1.03%1.01%––1.10%1.15%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CD EQUIFINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.12%1.18%1.35%1.39%1.39%1.33%––1.21%1.25%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NAYANI HARITHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.62%1.55%1.20%1.06%1.07%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP ACTIVE NONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.01%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENKATA SESHAMMA NAYUDUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.12%1.12%1.12%1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE STREET ACTIVE EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP NON-LENDING QIB COMMON TRUST FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY MAURITIUS COMPANY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VENKATA SESHA REDDY DAMEGUNTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAG DILIPKUMAR LAKHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.74%, −0.83 pts
  • Individuals and others: SEETHA KUMARI . . no longer named, from 1.34%; B SUMANTHKUMAR REDDY . 1.88%, +0.32 pts; VAIPAN ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED 1.17%, −0.04 pts