The Karnataka Bank logo

The Karnataka Bank financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: KTKBANKBSE: 532652BanksSmall Cap

The Karnataka Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2000 on NSE, Jul 2005 on BSE
Last close ₹311.00up ₹10.95 (3.65%)BSE ₹311.35

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹300.05.

28 Oct: open ₹301.00, high ₹314.90, low ₹298.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹173.80Low, 14 Nov 2025₹345.90High, 4 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹11,768 Cr594th largest listed
P/E
7.57
P/B
0.84
Dividend yield
1.61%
ROE
11.7%
NIM
2.96%
Gross NPA
2.27%
Net NPA
0.74%
CET1
19.20%
ROA
1.05%
Volume, NSE
31,33,37124.8% delivered

The Karnataka Bank's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, as a lender reports them, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

Standalone, laid out as a bank files them.The Karnataka Bank annual reports

Net interest income, Net profit, ₹ crore

  • Net interest income
  • Net profit
1,491452Mar 171,858326Mar 181,905477Mar 192,030432Mar 202,183483Mar 212,491509Mar 223,1851,180Mar 233,2991,306Mar 243,3101,272Mar 253,1191,311Mar 26

Net interest margin, Return on assets, Gross bad loans, per cent

  • Net interest margin
  • Return on assets
  • Gross bad loans
4.9%0.5%2.8%2.9%3.3%3.9%3.7%3.3%3.0%0.5%0.6%0.6%1.2%1.2%1.1%1.0%4.9%4.4%4.8%4.9%3.9%3.7%3.5%3.1%2.8%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Income

₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total income5,9956,3786,9087,8717,7277,1768,2139,61710,28310,321
5,1855,4245,9066,4756,2326,2227,2208,2999,0148,918
On loans3,7944,0824,6985,1564,9374,7385,5856,5257,0096,681
On investments1,2981,1621,1061,1601,1421,3101,4221,5001,4661,643
On balances with the RBI and other banks216174530322184147
Other interest9116486114123142211255497548
Interest paid3,6953,5664,0014,4444,0493,7314,0355,0005,7035,799
Net interest income1,4911,8581,9052,0302,1832,4913,1853,2993,3103,119
Other income8099541,0021,3961,4959549931,3191,2701,403
1,3041,3391,4571,7701,6791,8111,9692,4542,7532,547
Profit before provisions9961,4731,4501,6571,9991,6342,2082,1631,8271,974
Set aside for bad loans5281,1638421,1351,387939767601186316
Exceptional items––00000000
Profit before tax4683106085226126951,4411,5631,6411,658
Tax16−1513190129186261256368348
Net profit4523264774324835091,1801,3061,2721,311
Earnings per share₹17.62₹10.47₹15.35₹13.89₹15.52₹16.36₹37.88₹39.84₹33.69₹34.66
Diluted earnings per share₹17.62₹10.47₹15.35₹13.89₹15.48₹16.29₹37.66₹39.66₹33.61₹34.60

Balance sheet

₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total assets79,04683,31385,58192,04199,0581,16,0851,20,9621,29,357
Cash and balances with the RBI3,4122,7564,8663,9575,2047,6567,5267,063
With banks and at call198163449480955337459672
Loans given54,82856,96451,69456,78359,95271,50976,54181,810
Investments16,18517,54521,63522,04123,32624,30224,53726,739
Fixed assets7758268388188759159911,060
Other assets3,6485,0586,0997,9618,74611,36710,90912,012
Deposits68,45271,78575,65580,38787,36898,0581,04,8071,08,779
Borrowings3,3264,0651,7652,3141,5634,4001,9415,329
Other liabilities and provisions1,4831,4931,5192,2451,9142,7792,1282,024
5,7855,9706,6427,0958,21310,84912,08513,224
Share capital283311311311312377378378
Reserves5,5035,6606,3316,7847,90110,47111,70712,846

Bad loans and capital

Per cent, and the bad loans themselves in ₹ crore. A non-performing loan is one the borrower has stopped paying, generally for 90 days.

FigureMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Gross bad loans, ₹ crore1,5822,3762,4562,8002,5882,2512,2932,5782,4022,321
Net bad loans, ₹ crore9751,4011,6171,7551,6421,3771,0211,1291,005803
Gross bad loans, % of loans–4.92%4.41%4.82%4.91%3.90%3.74%3.53%3.08%2.78%
Net bad loans, % of loans–2.96%2.95%3.08%3.18%2.42%1.70%1.58%1.31%0.98%
Bad loans already provided for38.37%41.06%34.18%37.32%36.56%38.82%55.46%56.21%58.18%65.39%
Core equity to risk-weighted loans–12.04%13.17%12.66%14.85%15.66%17.45%16.17%19.85%18.68%
Held by the government––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%

Margins and returns

Per cent a year, on the average of the opening and closing balance sheets.

FigureMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest margin–––2.78%2.94%3.25%3.90%3.66%3.35%2.96%
Yield on interest-earning assets–––8.88%8.40%8.13%8.83%9.20%9.12%8.46%
Cost of funds–––6.02%5.28%4.66%4.70%5.22%5.45%5.25%
Spread–––2.86%3.11%3.47%4.13%3.98%3.67%3.21%
Cost to income56.70%47.61%50.13%51.65%45.65%52.57%47.14%53.15%60.11%56.34%
Credit cost–––2.03%2.55%1.73%1.31%0.91%0.25%0.40%
Loans to deposits––80.10%79.35%68.33%70.64%68.62%72.92%73.03%75.21%
Return on assets–––0.53%0.57%0.57%1.24%1.21%1.07%1.05%
Assets per rupee of net worth–––13.8113.3912.9312.4811.2910.349.89
Return on equity–––7.35%7.65%7.41%15.42%13.71%11.10%10.36%

Where the return on assets comes from

Per cent of average total assets, a year. Each line adds to the one below it. The year to Mar 2019, the first with a balance sheet on this form, has none a year before it to average with, so its ratios are blank.

Per centMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net interest income2.50%2.59%2.80%3.33%3.07%2.79%2.49%
Other income1.72%1.77%1.07%1.04%1.23%1.07%1.12%
Operating expenses2.18%1.99%2.04%2.06%2.28%2.32%2.04%
Profit before provisions2.04%2.37%1.84%2.31%2.01%1.54%1.58%
Set aside for bad loans1.40%1.64%1.06%0.80%0.56%0.16%0.25%
Exceptional items0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Profit before tax0.64%0.72%0.78%1.51%1.45%1.38%1.32%
Tax0.11%0.15%0.21%0.27%0.24%0.31%0.28%
Associates and businesses sold or closed0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Return on assets0.53%0.57%0.57%1.24%1.21%1.07%1.05%

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 14 MayMar 2026Filed 19 MaySep 2026Half year
Cash from operations3,369−4671,8303622101,100−2,938
Capital spending8857891121638932
Free cash flow3,281−5241,741251471,011−2,970
Cash from investing−87−56−87−111−691−88−32
Cash from financing−885−355−201,582412−1,260973
Dividends paid056125156208189189
Shares issued0161,484422
Net change in cash2,396−8791,7231,833−69−248−1,997
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.The Karnataka Bank dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 14 MayMar 2026Filed 19 May
₹17.62₹10.47₹15.35₹13.89₹15.52₹16.36₹37.88₹39.84₹33.69₹34.66
As stated that year₹19.38₹11.52₹16.89₹13.89₹15.52₹16.36₹37.88₹39.84₹33.69₹34.66
₹17.62₹10.47₹15.35₹13.89₹15.48₹16.29₹37.66₹39.66₹33.61₹34.60
₹3.64₹2.73₹3.18–₹1.80₹4.00₹5.00₹5.50₹5.00₹5.00
––₹186.09₹192.05₹213.66₹228.00₹262.95₹287.57₹319.76₹349.68
Dividend payout25.0%26.0%20.7%–11.6%24.5%13.2%15.9%14.9%14.4%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%3.2%2.8%−16.8%3.1%2.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,9763,2473,7771,3071,8991,7254,2337,8976,6458,431
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate––7.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate12.2%22.1%3.6%
Return on equity, average–11.6%11.7%
Net margin, average9.1%12.0%12.9%
Asset turnover, average–0.090.09

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations3,0351,6721,100
Cash from investing−1,033−889−88
Cash from financing358734−1,260
Capital spending50936389
Dividends paid734553189
Shares issued for cash1,4981,4902

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
17 Aug 2026CARE Ratings LimitedBonds-Tier II BondsCARE A+Review, Re-affirmStable300
8 Jan 2026ICRA LimitedNon Convertible DebenturesLong-term scale[ICRA]A+Review, Re-affirmStable300
8 Jan 2026ICRA LimitedCertificate Of DepositShort-term scale[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirm1,500
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.