Krypton Industries logo

Krypton Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523550DiversifiedSmall Cap

Krypton Industries Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1992
Last close ₹28.35down ₹0.12 (0.42%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.47.

28 Oct: open ₹28.47, high ₹28.50, low ₹27.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹25.92Low, 5 Oct 2026₹52.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹42 Cr3,361st largest listed
P/E
14.94
P/B
1.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.9%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt to equity
0.67
Volume, BSE
1,672

Krypton Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Krypton Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.29%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others73.69%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.76%0.02%26.63%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.59%26.56%26.54%26.54%26.45%26.22%26.22%26.27%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%73.18%73.19%73.19%73.19%73.21%73.35%73.37%73.38%73.46%73.75%73.76%73.71%73.69%73.69%73.69%73.69%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
26.49%26.49%26.49%26.49%26.57%26.57%26.57%26.53%26.53%26.74%26.88%26.91%26.91%26.91%26.91%26.91%26.91%26.91%26.91%26.88%26.88%26.87%26.75%26.63%26.62%26.62%26.62%26.59%26.56%26.54%26.54%26.45%26.22%26.22%26.27%26.29%26.29%26.29%26.29%
Indian promoters26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.19%26.19%26.39%26.53%26.57%26.57%26.57%26.57%26.57%26.57%26.57%26.57%26.54%26.54%26.52%26.41%26.28%26.27%26.27%26.27%26.25%26.23%26.22%26.23%26.17%25.98%25.98%26.03%26.05%26.05%26.05%26.05%
Foreign promoters0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.32%0.32%0.31%0.29%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%0.24%
73.51%73.51%73.51%73.51%73.43%73.43%73.43%73.47%73.47%73.26%73.12%73.09%73.09%73.09%73.09%73.09%73.09%73.09%73.09%73.12%73.12%73.13%73.25%73.37%73.38%73.38%73.38%73.41%73.44%73.46%73.46%73.55%73.78%73.78%73.73%73.71%73.71%73.71%73.71%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.57%0.00%1.56%1.56%1.56%4.11%
Shares in issue1,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,1301,46,97,130
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3,24,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Krypton Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,067Dec 168,025Mar 177,995Jun 177,969Sep 177,852Dec 177,785Mar 187,765Jun 187,746Sep 187,718Dec 187,673Mar 197,593Jun 197,551Sep 197,521Dec 197,505Mar 207,585Jun 207,603Sep 207,683Dec 207,910Mar 219,046Jun 219,242Sep 219,022Dec 219,667Mar 229,402Jun 229,810Sep 229,909Dec 229,827Mar 239,759Jun 239,929Sep 2310,351Dec 2311,069Mar 2411,866Jun 2412,315Sep 2413,054Dec 2413,004Mar 2512,775Jun 2512,486Dec 2512,424Mar 2612,332Jun 2612,224Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,0678,0257,9957,9697,8527,7857,7657,7467,7187,6737,5937,5517,5217,5057,5857,6037,6837,9109,0469,2429,0229,6679,4029,8109,9099,8279,7599,92910,35111,06911,86612,31513,05413,00412,77512,48612,42412,33212,224
141414141414141414141414131313131313131313131313131313131313151515151515151515
Indian promoters131313131313131313131313121212121212121212121212121212121212141414141414141414
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
8,0538,0117,9817,9557,8387,7717,7517,7327,7047,6597,5797,5377,5087,4927,5727,5907,6707,8979,0339,2299,0099,6549,3899,7979,8969,8149,7469,91610,33811,05611,85112,30013,03912,98912,76012,47112,40912,31712,209
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Krypton Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAY SING BARDIA, 15.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAY SING BARDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.45%22,71,3370.00%
HULASH CHAND TARA CHAND BARDIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.31%4,87,0750.00%
PANNALAL BARDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.80%4,11,7580.00%
VIMLA DEVI BARDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%2,82,0000.00%
TILOK CHAND BACHHAWATIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.38%2,03,14457.74%
BINOD KUMAR SIPANI .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%79,0850.00%
ALKA BARDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%45,0000.00%
RUCHI RAMPURIANon-resident and foreign individuals0.24%35,2420.00%
SUCHI BOTHRA .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%28,9480.00%
TANSUKH GULGULIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%7,3000.00%
PIYUSH BAIDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%7,1080.00%
Siddhartha BardiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Krypton Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.99%–4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%4.94%–4.79%4.79%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%
SOMA MUKHOPADHYAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%2.02%2.21%2.22%2.41%–2.64%2.73%2.81%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%
KANHAIYA LAL BARDIANon-resident Indians2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%–2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%
ESWARA RAO NANDAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%
UMA NANDAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
RANI BOPANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.37%1.46%1.58%1.66%1.77%1.95%2.20%–2.26%2.27%2.33%2.25%2.20%2.19%2.18%2.17%2.13%
RICHARD WARREN BENHAMNon-resident Indians2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%
PRATEEP SENResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%2.38%2.39%2.35%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%
SENTHIL CHENGALVARAYANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.94%1.94%
CHANDA BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%
VINOD DUAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.17%1.34%1.46%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
AMAJEET BANERJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.43%2.01%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%––1.69%1.86%1.72%1.68%1.58%1.49%1.44%1.44%
NATTU KRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
SANJAY GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.54%1.82%1.82%1.39%1.36%1.30%1.27%
POLYAIR TIRES INC.Foreign companies1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–
N KRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.07%1.18%1.24%1.28%1.33%––––
UMA NANDANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%2.81%–––––––
AMAJAEET BANERJIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%––––––––
JALAN COMMODITIES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.67%3.67%3.67%3.09%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%1.52%–––––––––
SANTEX MILLS LIMITEDCompanies1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%–1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.16%–––––––––
GOODFIELD COMMERCIALCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––
SWETA SUKULResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.02%––––1.01%1.02%–1.01%–1.03%1.06%1.06%1.04%1.03%1.01%––––––––––––––
PRASANN DEVI BUCHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––
AJITNATH MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––
JALAN COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%–3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%––3.67%–3.67%––3.67%––––––––––––––––––––
JALAL COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––3.67%–3.67%–3.67%3.67%–––––––––––––––––––––
SHRADHA JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.31%1.13%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.97%3.24%3.83%4.64%4.86%4.87%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%4.90%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JALAN COMMODITIES PRIVATE LIMITESOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JALAN MILLS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––3.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTEX MILL LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CHANDA BHANSALI newly named at 1.54%; POLYAIR TIRES INC. no longer named, from 1.52%; RANI BOPANNA 2.13%, −0.04 pts; 1 more moved