KPT Industries logo

KPT Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505299Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

KPT INDUSTRIES LIMITED · Face value ₹5 · Listed Apr 1978
Last close ₹441.50down ₹2.90 (0.65%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹444.40.

30 Oct: open ₹463.90, high ₹463.90, low ₹441.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹335.00Low, 25 Mar 2026₹748.80High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹150 Cr2,487th largest listed
P/E
12.64
P/B
1.89
Dividend yield
0.68%
ROE
16.1%
ROCE
18.5%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, BSE
1,018

KPT Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KPT Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.48%
  • Foreign institutions0.15%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others55.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.37%0.01%44.48%0.15%0.05%55.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.22%48.07%48.07%48.07%48.07%48.07%44.48%44.48%44.48%
Indian promoters44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%7.19%44.48%44.48%44.48%44.48%
Foreign promoters3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.58%3.58%3.58%40.88%3.58%0.00%0.00%0.00%
51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.78%51.93%51.93%51.93%51.93%51.93%55.52%55.52%55.52%
Shares in issue34,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,00034,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of KPT Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,993Dec 163,957Mar 173,863Jun 173,814Sep 173,367Dec 173,343Mar 183,385Jun 183,352Sep 183,299Dec 183,267Mar 193,197Jun 193,175Sep 193,150Dec 193,133Mar 203,130Jun 203,180Sep 203,117Dec 203,003Mar 213,517Jun 213,529Sep 213,620Dec 213,711Mar 223,638Jun 223,708Sep 223,619Dec 223,750Mar 234,226Jun 234,496Sep 234,910Dec 235,120Mar 245,966Jun 247,331Sep 247,628Dec 248,227Mar 258,416Jun 258,280Sep 257,968Dec 257,948Mar 267,712Jun 267,467Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,9933,9573,8633,8143,3673,3433,3853,3523,2993,2673,1973,1753,1503,1333,1303,1803,1173,0033,5173,5293,6203,7113,6383,7083,6193,7504,2264,4964,9105,1205,9667,3317,6288,2278,4168,2807,9687,9487,7127,467
8888888888877777777777777777777777777666
Indian promoters7777777777766666666666666666666666626666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111151––0
3,9853,9493,8553,8063,3593,3353,3773,3443,2913,2593,1893,1683,1433,1263,1233,1733,1102,9963,5103,5223,6133,7043,6313,7013,6123,7434,2194,4894,9035,1135,9597,3247,6218,2208,4098,2737,9617,9427,7067,461
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KPT Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUVINA ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITED, 22.91%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUVINA ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others22.91%7,78,812
KPT EMPLOYEES WELFARE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others9.53%3,24,000
SUNANDA ASHOK KULKARNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.77%1,62,176
PRAKASH KULKARNI ENDOWMENT TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others2.60%88,381
ASHOK ARVIND KULKARNIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.42%82,304
PRABHA KULKARNI ENDOWMENT TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others2.26%76,804
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KPT Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TANVI JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.22%1.52%1.56%1.56%1.62%1.78%1.78%2.59%2.73%4.59%4.62%4.50%4.59%4.62%4.57%4.75%4.77%4.77%4.71%4.71%4.68%4.68%4.66%4.64%4.62%4.62%4.57%4.59%4.59%4.82%4.82%4.82%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.61%2.61%2.61%2.59%2.57%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.33%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%
DR. RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.86%1.94%1.86%1.67%1.51%–––––
Prakar Investments Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.76%––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––2.61%––––––––––––––––
MANOJ J BAGADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ BAGADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND (IEPF) 2.57%, −0.02 pts