KPIT Technologies logo

KPIT Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KPITTECHBSE: 542651IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

KPIT Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2019
Last close ₹543.70down ₹8.80 (1.59%)BSE ₹543.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹552.50.

29 Oct: open ₹551.65, high ₹556.05, low ₹535.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹470.10Low, 8 Oct 2026₹1,284.90High, 4 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹14,905 Cr321st largest listed
P/E
27.90
P/E without one-offs
25.10
P/B
4.04
Dividend yield
1.38%
ROE
15.4%
ROE without one-offs
17.1%
ROCE
20.9%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
17,96,94633.6% delivered

KPIT Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KPIT Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters38.60%
  • Foreign institutions9.10%
  • Indian institutions23.48%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.24%
  • Employee trusts0.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
40.11%0.00%38.60%9.10%23.48%28.24%0.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.60%41.60%41.60%41.65%41.81%42.35%42.35%40.14%40.14%40.14%40.11%40.11%40.11%40.11%40.10%39.49%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.45%39.44%39.42%39.42%38.60%38.60%
Indian promoters41.58%41.59%41.59%41.64%41.79%42.34%42.34%40.13%40.13%40.13%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.09%40.09%39.48%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.47%39.44%39.44%39.42%39.42%38.60%38.60%
Foreign promoters0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
56.34%56.34%56.43%56.43%56.28%55.76%55.77%58.00%58.04%58.21%58.33%58.39%58.42%58.51%58.59%59.13%59.23%59.38%59.43%59.46%59.51%59.56%59.60%59.64%59.75%59.80%59.85%59.88%60.78%60.82%
Employee trusts2.06%2.06%1.97%1.92%1.91%1.89%1.88%1.86%1.82%1.65%1.56%1.51%1.48%1.38%1.31%1.39%1.29%1.14%1.10%1.07%1.02%0.97%0.93%0.89%0.81%0.76%0.73%0.70%0.62%0.58%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares12.18%18.69%18.69%17.09%17.03%18.10%18.10%4.54%1.44%1.44%1.27%0.73%1.09%0.82%0.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue27,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,80827,41,43,808
Shares locked in–––––––5,1158,0508,0508,0500025250250000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KPIT Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

55,871Jun 1956,761Sep 1956,293Dec 1954,632Mar 2057,531Jun 2060,789Sep 2065,729Dec 2075,567Mar 211,10,684Jun 212,05,529Sep 212,65,008Dec 215,14,259Mar 225,86,197Jun 225,63,281Sep 225,13,972Dec 224,76,890Mar 234,71,896Jun 234,96,051Sep 235,08,158Dec 235,32,946Mar 245,34,018Jun 245,59,643Sep 246,18,571Dec 246,15,957Mar 256,36,445Jun 256,23,790Sep 255,98,639Dec 256,19,026Mar 266,24,641Jun 266,61,736Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders55,87156,76156,29354,63257,53160,78965,72975,5671,10,6842,05,5292,65,0085,14,2595,86,1975,63,2815,13,9724,76,8904,71,8964,96,0515,08,1585,32,9465,34,0185,59,6436,18,5716,15,9576,36,4456,23,7905,98,6396,19,0266,24,6416,61,736
14131312121212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212109
Indian promoters1312121111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111198
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111
55,85656,74756,27954,61957,51860,77665,71675,5541,10,6712,05,5162,64,9955,14,2465,86,1845,63,2685,13,9594,76,8774,71,8834,96,0385,08,1455,32,9335,34,0055,59,6306,18,5586,15,9446,36,4326,23,7775,98,6266,19,0136,24,6306,61,726
Employee trusts111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KPIT Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PROFICIENT FINSTOCK LLP, 32.41%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PROFICIENT FINSTOCK LLPIndian companies, trusts and others32.41%8,88,61,500
KISHOR PARSHURAM PATILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.88%1,33,85,605
NIRMALA SHASHISHEKHAR PANDITIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%12,69,306
SHRIKRISHNA MANOHAR PATWARDHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%11,00,000
SACHIN DATTATRAYA TIKEKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%7,41,150
K AND P MANAGEMENT SERVICES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%3,00,910
ANUPAMA KISHOR PATILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%1,16,330
CHINMAY S PANDITIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%38,620
HEMLATA A SHENDENon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%8,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KPIT Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding KPIT Technologies

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.70%3.29%4.39%4.39%4.39%4.39%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––2.33%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%–
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVFAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.48%–
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.18%1.16%–––1.55%1.90%4.32%4.01%2.65%1.72%1.15%1.81%2.29%1.87%2.12%1.63%1.59%1.12%1.34%1.48%1.29%1.52%1.56%1.61%1.79%1.67%1.85%1.33%–
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.18%1.16%1.19%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.22%–
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds–1.14%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%––
BNP PARIBAS FUNDS GREEN TIGERSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.17%1.66%1.26%1.14%––––––––––––
AUBURN LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%2.42%2.67%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.22%––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPOther non-institutions––––––––1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.78%2.53%2.53%2.53%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.57%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND F238Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.55%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA BANYAN PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.15%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW HORIZON OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BENGAL FINANCE & INVESTMENT PVT. LTDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.40%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY no longer named, from 3.11%
  • Indian institutions: MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVF no longer named, from 1.48%; ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.33%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.22%