KJMC Financial Services logo

KJMC Financial Services financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: KJMCFINBSE: 530235FinanceSmall Cap

KJMC Financial Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹58.08up ₹0.08 (0.14%)BSE ₹62.63

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹58.00.

29 Oct: open ₹58.00, high ₹60.00, low ₹57.20

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹41.21Low, 16 Mar 2026₹88.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹28 Cr3,981st largest listed
P/E
11.65
P/B
0.28
Dividend yield
1.72%
ROE
1.7%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
29890.6% delivered

KJMC Financial Services' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.KJMC Financial Services annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2.90.5Mar 176.90.6Mar 187.70.912Mar 191.8−1.613Mar 201.5−1.53.9Mar 213.6−0.54.5Mar 222.9−0.98.1Mar 234.60.96.9Mar 244.90.84.1Mar 256.51.713Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹7.67 Cr, year to Mar 2019; lowest ₹1.50 Cr, year to Mar 2021A loss in 4 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
59.0%−102.0%26.6%25.0%−35.1%−87.3%20.0%2.5%47.9%43.7%59.0%16.1%9.2%12.3%−91.7%−102.0%−14.1%−31.9%18.6%17.2%26.3%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue6.5
  2. Employee costs−0.9
  3. Other expenses−1.7
  4. Operating profit3.8
  5. Depreciation−0.5
  6. Other income+0.4
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−1.3
  9. Profit before tax2.5
  10. Tax−0.8
  11. Joint ventures0.0
  12. Net profit1.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹129 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹102 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹14 Cr
  • Borrowings₹13 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.KJMC Financial Services quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 29 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 5 Aug
Revenue from operations2.96.97.71.81.53.62.94.64.96.57.4
2.25.2–2.42.82.92.82.42.82.72.6
Materials and goods bought–3.33.60.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Employee costs–––1.61.61.61.21.21.00.90.9
Other expenses–––0.81.21.31.61.21.81.71.7
Operating profit before depreciation0.81.7–−0.6−1.30.70.12.22.23.84.8
Operating margin26.6%25.0%–−35.1%−87.3%20.0%2.5%47.9%43.7%59.0%64.8%
Materials, % of revenue–––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––88.4%104.5%43.7%42.4%25.4%20.7%14.3%12.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––46.6%82.7%36.3%55.1%26.7%35.6%26.7%22.6%
Depreciation and amortisation0.10.1–0.30.20.10.20.20.40.50.5
Operating profit after depreciation0.71.7–−0.9−1.50.6−0.12.01.73.44.3
Other income0.10.10.40.60.50.20.20.10.40.40.5
Finance costs0.41.11.31.30.91.00.80.70.81.31.4
One-off items0.00.0–0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.30.61.1−1.7−2.0−0.2−0.71.41.32.53.4
−0.10.1–0.0−0.40.30.30.50.40.81.0
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates0.00.1−0.10.00.00.00.0−0.1−0.10.00.0
0.50.60.9−1.6−1.5−0.5−0.90.90.81.72.4
Other comprehensive income–––1.346.014.0−0.547.540.4−76.6−39.4
Total comprehensive income–––−0.344.513.4−1.448.441.2−74.9−37.0
Net margin16.1%9.2%12.3%−91.7%−102.0%−14.1%−31.9%18.6%17.2%26.3%32.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates15.8%7.3%13.7%−92.2%−102.3%−14.1%−31.8%20.7%18.7%26.5%–
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 29 May
1727718584132173102
1727718584132173100
Share capital55555555
Reserves122267807912716895
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries–––00–02
12134587413
Total assets3044839697149198130
Plant in use, after depreciation10011111
Inventories00000000
Cash and cash equivalents70000000
Other bank balances07–00000
Current investments0–––––––
Net debt564487413
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 29 May
Cash from operations0.7−1.2−3.53.41.4−9.6
Capital spending0.00.80.30.00.00.6
Free cash flow0.7−2.0−3.83.41.4−10.2
Cash from investing2.71.70.7−1.62.31.3
Cash from financing−10.1−0.42.8−1.9−3.78.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares issued0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Net change in cash−6.70.10.1−0.10.1−0.3
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.KJMC Financial Services dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 29 May
Earnings per share₹1.01₹1.34₹1.97−₹3.44−₹3.20−₹1.06−₹1.93₹1.80₹1.77₹3.57
Diluted earnings per share₹0.99₹1.34₹1.97−₹3.44−₹3.20−₹1.06−₹1.93₹1.80₹1.77₹3.57
Dividend per share–––––––––₹1.00
Book value per share––₹34.87₹56.32₹149.34₹177.44₹174.52₹275.56₹361.66₹208.99
Dividend payout–––––––––28.2%
Shareholder yield––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)11.616.210.6–6.913.513.423.540.320.0

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.KJMC Financial Services PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue growth–136.8%10.4%−76.6%−16.5%139.7%−19.8%60.5%6.3%32.1%
Operating profit growth–122.0%––––−89.9%2,975.2%−3.1%78.5%
Net profit growth–35.8%47.2%–––––−1.6%101.4%
Earnings per share growth–32.7%47.0%–––––−1.7%101.7%
––5.7%−7.5%−3.1%−0.6%−1.1%0.8%0.6%1.2%
–––−13.2 pts4.4 pts2.5 pts−0.4 pts1.9 pts−0.2 pts0.7 pts
From the net margin–––−47.8 pts−0.9 pts2.7 pts−0.8 pts1.7 pts−0.1 pts0.3 pts
From asset turnover–––34.1 pts4.3 pts−0.3 pts0.4 pts0.2 pts−0.2 pts0.3 pts
From borrowing–––0.5 pts1.0 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.0 pts0.1 pts
Return on capital employed–––−2.3%−2.0%0.7%−0.1%1.4%1.0%2.9%
Cash conversion–––––––392.6%163.5%−561.6%
Interest cover1.71.5–––0.6–2.92.02.7
Debt to equity––0.720.490.050.050.100.050.020.13
Receivable days––00––––––
Inventory days––51–––––––
Asset turnover––0.250.050.020.040.030.040.030.04
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.811.701.291.141.141.141.141.20
Sales per rupee of plant––5.304.948.004.243.146.589.065.80
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.007.181.350.120.061.38
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––0.0%––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2023: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
1.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−250.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–34.1%31.1%
Return on equity, average–0.2%0.9%
Return on capital employed, average–1.2%1.8%
Operating margin, average11.4%34.6%50.2%
Net margin, average−14.0%3.2%20.7%
Asset turnover, average–0.040.04
Interest cover, average–2.02.5
Debt to equity, average–0.070.07

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−9.58−4.82−9.60
Cash from investing4.582.121.35
Cash from financing4.872.407.98
Capital spending1.730.690.64
Dividends paid0.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.000.00

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−7.77−1.101.92−0.78−1.666.08
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––––1.60−1.41
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––0.00––––––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−33.1417.322.53––––32.9029.7431.02
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––––27.1921.3517.77
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.