Kirloskar Oil Engines logo

Kirloskar Oil Engines shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KIRLOSENGBSE: 533293Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2010
Last close ₹1,911.30up ₹22.90 (1.21%)BSE ₹1,910.15

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,888.40.

28 Oct: open ₹1,888.40, high ₹1,950.90, low ₹1,867.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹933.20Low, 11 Nov 2025₹2,720.00High, 23 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹27,813 Cr323rd largest listed
P/E
51.55
P/B
7.68
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
16.1%
ROCE
13.6%
Debt to equity
1.49
Volume, NSE
2,62,54945.6% delivered

Kirloskar Oil Engines' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kirloskar Oil Engines, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.03%
  • Foreign institutions11.06%
  • Indian institutions27.03%
  • Individuals and others20.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.44%2.65%41.03%11.06%27.03%20.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.42%41.25%41.23%41.23%41.23%41.21%41.18%41.17%41.16%41.15%41.13%41.12%41.08%41.07%41.07%41.03%
Indian promoters59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.33%59.34%59.34%59.34%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.44%59.42%41.25%41.23%41.23%41.23%41.21%41.18%41.17%41.16%41.15%41.13%41.12%41.08%41.07%41.07%41.03%
40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.67%40.66%40.66%40.66%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.56%40.55%40.55%40.54%40.55%40.56%40.58%58.75%58.77%58.77%58.77%58.79%58.82%58.83%58.84%58.85%58.87%58.88%58.92%58.93%58.93%58.97%
Shares in issue14,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,13,86114,46,15,43214,46,32,48914,46,65,69614,47,43,63714,48,37,29414,48,82,43514,49,00,94614,49,55,80614,50,58,71614,51,07,04214,51,35,69414,51,79,22414,52,54,68714,52,69,48414,53,31,41414,53,59,20914,53,79,94414,55,19,854
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kirloskar Oil Engines shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

35,940Dec 1636,265Mar 1735,617Jun 1735,265Sep 1732,230Dec 1731,646Mar 1832,038Jun 1833,522Sep 1833,755Dec 1833,913Mar 1933,936Jun 1933,208Sep 1933,776Dec 1934,410Mar 2035,715Jun 2041,415Sep 2043,344Dec 2042,041Mar 2143,631Jun 2146,221Sep 2150,153Dec 2152,730Mar 2252,682Jun 2257,254Sep 2253,852Dec 2256,261Mar 2355,394Jun 2372,798Sep 2368,891Dec 2377,565Mar 241,07,323Jun 241,21,481Sep 241,12,540Dec 241,09,948Mar 251,09,607Jun 251,03,209Sep 251,02,516Dec 251,06,666Mar 261,30,627Jun 261,28,854Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders35,94036,26535,61735,26532,23031,64632,03833,52233,75533,91333,93633,20833,77634,41035,71541,41543,34442,04143,63146,22150,15352,73052,68257,25453,85256,26155,39472,79868,89177,5651,07,3231,21,4811,12,5401,09,9481,09,6071,03,2091,02,5161,06,6661,30,6271,28,854
21212121202020202021212121212121212323363636362323171717181718191919191917171717
Indian promoters21212121202020202021212121212121212323363636362323171717181718191919191917171717
35,91936,24435,59635,24432,21031,62632,01833,50233,73533,89233,91533,18733,75534,38935,69441,39443,32342,01843,60846,18550,11752,69452,64657,23153,82956,24455,37772,78168,87377,5481,07,3051,21,4621,12,5211,09,9291,09,5881,03,1901,02,4991,06,6491,30,6101,28,837
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kirloskar Oil Engines promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual, as a Karta of Rahul C. Kirloskar HUF and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary Trust, 12.22%. The filing names 77 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rahul Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual, as a Karta of Rahul C. Kirloskar HUF and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.22%1,77,86,902
Atul Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual, as a Trustee of C.S. Kirloskar Testamentary Trust and as a Karta of Atul C. Kirloskar HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.08%1,46,74,947
Kirloskar Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.64%82,10,439
Alpana Rahul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.35%77,89,634
Gauri KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.95%57,53,580
Arti Atul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.22%32,29,454
Aditi Atul KirloskarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.32%19,17,860
Roopa Jayant GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%90,812
Navsai Opportunities Private limited (earlier known as Navsai Investments Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others0.06%91,798
Kirloskar Chillers Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%50,000
Sanjay Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual, as a Trustee of Kirloskar Brothers Limited Employees Welfare Trust Scheme, as a trustee of C.S. Kirloskar Testamentary Trust and as Karta of Sanjay C. KirloIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%46,654
Suman Chandrakant Kirloskar as individual, as Karta of C. S. Kirloskar HUF, as a Trustee of Vijaya Durga Devi Trust and as a Trustee of C. S. Kirloskar Testamentary TrustIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%41,221
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kirloskar Oil Engines, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kirloskar Oil Engines

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.80%1.78%1.80%1.79%
Catamaran Ventures LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%
Baron Emerging Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%
The Regents of The University of California - Iifl Asset Management LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.61%1.61%1.82%1.82%1.75%1.37%–––––––––
The Nomura Trust and Banking Co., Ltd As The Trustee of Nomura India Stock Mother FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Co Ltd A/C Participating FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.89%4.07%–––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.72%–––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaOther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.04%–––––––––––––––
TheRegentsOfTheUniversityOfCaliforniaIiflAssetManagementLtdForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%––––––––––––––––
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.90%1.90%1.81%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.48%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.33%1.33%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.20%––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporate of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.00%1.38%–––––––––––––––––––
Nalanda India Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%7.53%3.39%2.91%2.91%––––––––––––––––––––
Nalanda India Equity Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%––––––––––––––––––––
The Oriental Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.33%1.33%1.07%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaFinancial Institution Or Banks1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.59%1.56%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.48%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pinebridge Investments Gf Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.13%2.13%2.13%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Catamaran Ventures Llp newly named at 1.06%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.79%, −0.01 pts