KEC International logo

KEC International PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: KECBSE: 532714ConstructionSmall Cap

KEC International Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2006
Last close ₹338.15up ₹6.50 (1.96%)BSE ₹338.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹331.65.

28 Oct: open ₹331.05, high ₹340.95, low ₹329.45

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹317.25Low, 23 Oct 2026₹845.50High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹9,002 Cr416th largest listed
P/E
16.26
P/E without one-offs
14.70
P/B
1.46
Dividend yield
1.63%
ROE
9.6%
ROE without one-offs
10.6%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.83
Volume, NSE
8,95,24343.3% delivered

KEC International's P/E without one-off items, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

KEC International PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • P/E without one-off items14.70today

    1 year

    Median 22.10

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 42.23

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 40.91

    Today is at or above 0.5% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 23.07

    Today is at or above 11% of the 2,478 days

  • Price to book1.46today

    1 year

    Median 2.54

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.14

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.67

    Today is at or above 0.5% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 3.35

    Today is at or above 0.3% of the 1,978 days

  • Price to sales0.38today

    1 year

    Median 0.61

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.93

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.85

    Today is at or above 0.5% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 0.78

    Today is at or above 1% of the 2,478 days

  • EV to EBITDA8.50today

    1 year

    Median 11.15

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 17.74

    Today is at or above 1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 17.38

    Today is at or above 0.5% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 13.64

    Today is at or above 15% of the 1,978 days

  • Dividend yield1.63%today

    1 year

    Median 1.01%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 0.52%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 723 days

    5 years

    Median 0.76%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 1,191 days

    10 years

    Median 0.78%

    Today is at or above 96% of the 2,428 days

  • Earnings yield6.15%today

    1 year

    Median 4.53%

    Today is at or above 98% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.37%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.44%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 4.26%

    Today is at or above 79% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹554 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹6,160 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹23,506 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹5,103 Cr−Cash₹512 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,599 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue26,62,00,000at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.KEC International financials ›

KEC International valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.KEC International dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)5,36310,0207,7064,76910,5629,74211,73217,84820,83713,611
Price to earnings22.524.515.68.319.223.554.366.845.920.0
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet3.61.83.52.93.24.64.12.4
Price to sales0.61.10.70.40.90.70.70.91.00.6
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet9.55.511.212.619.420.518.210.6
Dividend yield0.00%0.41%0.80%3.29%0.00%1.06%0.88%0.43%0.51%1.08%
Earnings yield4.4%4.1%6.4%12.0%5.2%4.3%1.8%1.5%2.2%5.0%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

KEC International market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹31,912 Cr₹3,266 Cr₹9,002 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹13,593 Cr
Earnings per share
₹20.80
Book value per share
₹231.39
Dividends, last 12 months
₹5.50
Public's market cap
₹4,492 Cr

Against Civil Construction

169 listed companies in Civil Construction, each priced on its last trading day; KEC International is 11th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out KEC International itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
13.4Across 120 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
40%Of 3,401 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.3Across 134 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
11.5Across 82 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.67%Across 47 other companies
Company
Engineers India logoEngineers IndiaENGINERSIN14,40818.374.5817.41.95%
Techno Electric & Engineering Company logoTechno Electric & Engineering CompanyTECHNOE9,88922.942.3821.00.82%
Ircon International logoIrcon InternationalIRCON9,45118.051.4213.41.89%
RITES logoRITESRITES9,44722.633.5211.74.10%
KEC International logoKEC InternationalKEC9,00216.261.468.51.63%
Welspun Enterprises logoWelspun EnterprisesWELENT8,93529.232.9414.80.46%
Afcons Infrastructure logoAfcons InfrastructureAFCONS7,67353.421.4110.00.96%
G R Infraprojects logoG R InfraprojectsGRINFRA7,5407.400.806.00.32%
NCC logoNCCNCC7,32210.470.934.91.89%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.