KEC International logo

KEC International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KECBSE: 532714ConstructionSmall Cap

KEC International Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2006
Last close ₹343.85up ₹5.70 (1.69%)BSE ₹344.05

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹338.15.

29 Oct: open ₹339.80, high ₹349.95, low ₹335.25

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹317.25Low, 23 Oct 2026₹835.50High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹9,153 Cr416th largest listed
P/E
16.53
P/E without one-offs
14.95
P/B
1.49
Dividend yield
1.60%
ROE
9.6%
ROE without one-offs
10.6%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.83
Volume, NSE
12,37,72135.6% delivered

KEC International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns KEC International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.10%
  • Foreign institutions8.69%
  • Indian institutions20.76%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others20.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.88%0.00%50.10%8.69%20.76%0.00%20.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.86%50.86%50.86%50.94%50.99%50.99%51.00%51.17%51.28%51.35%51.35%51.59%51.59%51.66%51.66%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%
Indian promoters50.86%50.86%50.86%50.94%50.99%50.99%51.00%51.17%51.28%51.35%51.35%51.59%51.59%51.66%51.66%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%51.88%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%50.10%
49.14%49.14%49.14%49.06%49.01%49.01%49.00%48.83%48.72%48.65%48.65%48.41%48.41%48.34%48.34%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%48.12%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%49.90%
Shares in issue25,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37025,70,88,37026,62,00,00026,62,00,00026,62,00,00026,62,00,00026,62,00,00026,62,00,00026,62,00,00026,62,00,00026,62,00,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––815––––––000000000000000–––––125
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of KEC International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

74,272Dec 1671,096Mar 1772,893Jun 1776,977Sep 1775,805Dec 1779,830Mar 1886,209Jun 1892,848Sep 1892,654Dec 1893,808Mar 1992,514Jun 1990,858Sep 1991,143Dec 1989,906Mar 2095,224Jun 2096,774Sep 2098,713Dec 201,01,298Mar 211,09,532Jun 211,14,526Sep 211,10,793Dec 211,12,259Mar 221,07,632Jun 221,06,248Sep 221,00,154Dec 2298,145Mar 2398,643Jun 231,03,019Sep 231,16,281Dec 231,10,618Mar 241,25,227Jun 241,36,627Sep 241,37,820Dec 241,59,540Mar 251,73,927Jun 251,79,525Sep 251,91,228Dec 251,97,513Mar 262,26,492Jun 262,50,132Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders74,27271,09672,89376,97775,80579,83086,20992,84892,65493,80892,51490,85891,14389,90695,22496,77498,7131,01,2981,09,5321,14,5261,10,7931,12,2591,07,6321,06,2481,00,15498,14598,6431,03,0191,16,2811,10,6181,25,2271,36,6271,37,8201,59,5401,73,9271,79,5251,91,2281,97,5132,26,4922,50,132
17181818181823232323242528282828282525252525252525242323232323232323232323232323
Indian promoters17181818181823232323242528282828282525252525252525242323232323232323232323232323
74,25571,07872,87576,95975,78779,81286,18692,82592,63193,78592,49090,83391,11589,87895,19696,74698,6851,01,2731,09,5071,14,5011,10,7681,12,2341,07,6071,06,2231,00,12998,12198,6201,02,9961,16,2581,10,5951,25,2041,36,6041,37,7971,59,5171,73,9041,79,5021,91,2051,97,4902,26,4692,50,109
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

KEC International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Swallow Associates LLP, 25.45%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Swallow Associates LLPIndian companies, trusts and others25.45%6,77,56,616
Summit Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.58%2,81,71,543
Instant Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.38%2,22,99,165
Harshvardhan GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.89%50,42,917
STEL Holdings LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.88%50,11,891
Carniwal Investment LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.12%29,70,981
Chattarpati Apartments LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.67%17,90,785
RPG Ventures LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%2,84,950
Anant Vardhan GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%40,000
AVG Family Trust (Mr. Anant Vardhan Goenka is a Trustee)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
Ishaan Goenka Trust (Mr. Harsh Vardhan Goenka is a Trustee)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
Mala GoenkaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%50
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of KEC International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding KEC International

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RBC Emerging Markets Dividend FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.08%––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.29%1.17%1.19%1.31%––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.51%1.72%2.19%2.76%2.81%––––
Fidelity Funds - India Focus FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.38%1.54%1.64%2.42%2.29%2.09%1.68%1.55%1.43%––––––––––
TATA AIA Life Insurance Co Ltd - nWhole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%1.71%––––––––––––––––
LICI Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies2.48%2.48%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%––1.70%1.70%2.59%2.74%2.74%3.38%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.85%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.92%––––––––––––––––––––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Company Ltd - Non Unit Linked Life Policy Holders Fund ParticipatingInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority- BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lfe Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––1.70%1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIL Investments ( Mauritius) LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.58%1.99%1.46%1.46%1.33%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.