Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies logo

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KAVDEFENCEBSE: 590041Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies Limited · Formerly Kavveri Telecom Products · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2005 on BSE, Jan 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹86.33up ₹4.11 (5.00%)BSE ₹86.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹82.22.

27 Oct: open ₹81.88, high ₹86.33, low ₹80.70

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹51.51Low, 1 Apr 2026₹117.00High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹519 Cr2,489th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.1%
ROCE
−3.6%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
96,961

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.56%
  • Foreign institutions2.03%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others73.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
79.87%0.01%24.56%2.03%0.01%73.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%16.13%15.68%15.68%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.41%15.41%15.41%24.56%24.56%24.56%
Indian promoters15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%16.13%15.68%15.68%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.14%15.41%15.41%15.41%24.56%24.56%24.56%
84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%83.87%84.32%84.32%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.86%84.59%84.59%84.59%75.44%75.44%75.44%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares55.39%55.39%55.39%55.39%55.39%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%32.34%33.27%33.27%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%34.47%24.62%24.62%24.62%14.16%14.16%14.16%5.08%5.08%5.08%
Shares in issue2,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2602,01,24,2603,43,74,2603,43,74,2603,43,74,2606,01,24,2606,01,24,2606,01,24,260
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000014,50,18919,13,50219,13,50201,42,50,0001,42,50,0001,42,50,0004,19,13,5022,99,13,5022,99,13,502
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0000000000014,50,10017,50,10017,50,100022,50,00022,50,00022,50,0001,34,70,1001,34,70,1001,34,70,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,130Dec 165,129Mar 175,092Jun 175,081Sep 174,982Dec 174,995Mar 184,983Jun 184,942Sep 184,890Dec 184,900Mar 194,874Jun 194,876Sep 194,882Dec 194,896Mar 204,896Jun 204,896Sep 204,866Dec 204,867Mar 214,867Jun 216,588Sep 218,331Dec 218,620Mar 228,546Jun 228,607Sep 229,637Dec 2210,506Mar 2310,454Jun 2311,922Sep 2313,584Dec 2314,535Mar 2414,399Jun 2414,112Sep 2414,194Dec 2414,836Mar 2516,625Jun 2530,908Sep 2533,139Dec 2535,415Mar 2636,052Jun 2637,554Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,1305,1295,0925,0814,9824,9954,9834,9424,8904,9004,8744,8764,8824,8964,8964,8964,8664,8674,8676,5888,3318,6208,5468,6079,63710,50610,45411,92213,58414,53514,39914,11214,19414,83616,62530,90833,13935,41536,05237,554
3333333333333333333335443333333377444777
Indian promoters3333333333333333333335443333333377444777
5,1275,1265,0895,0784,9794,9924,9804,9394,8874,8974,8714,8734,8794,8934,8934,8934,8634,8644,8646,5858,3288,6158,5428,6039,63410,50310,45111,91913,58114,53214,39614,10914,18714,82916,62130,90433,13535,40836,04537,547
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UMA REDDY C, 7.48%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UMA REDDY CIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.48%45,00,1000.00%100.00%
C Sanketh Ram ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.64%27,90,0000.00%80.65%
C Mokshit ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.74%22,50,0000.00%100.00%
C Rohit ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.74%22,50,0000.00%100.00%
Ruma Reddy Chenna ReddyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.69%22,20,0000.00%100.00%
SHIVKUMAR REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%4,53,85499.15%0.00%
R H KASTURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.50%3,01,97799.35%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Kavveri Defence & Wireless Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CHIRANJEEV PARDASANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.16%4.43%4.43%
SAPNA PARDASANINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.16%4.16%4.16%
SHASHANK PRAVINCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.82%5.82%5.82%3.33%3.33%3.33%
DOSHI TEJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.33%3.33%3.33%
HETAL SHASHANK DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.33%3.33%3.33%
AMRUTLAL THOBHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.33%3.33%
JIGNESH AMRUTLAL THOBHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.33%3.33%3.33%
VARSHABEN JIGNESHKUMAR THOBHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.33%3.33%
RONISH U SHAH HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%
UPENDRA NAROTTAMDAS SHAH HUFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%
KARJAT TRADE PLACE PVT LTDCompanies––––––––7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%7.13%4.17%4.17%4.17%2.39%2.39%2.39%
ASHISH NANDANon-resident Indians––––––––8.30%8.30%8.30%8.30%8.30%8.30%8.30%8.30%8.30%8.30%8.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%7.30%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%5.86%3.43%3.43%3.43%1.96%1.96%1.96%
AEGIS INVESTMENT FUND PCCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.48%1.48%
UPENDRA N SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.36%2.49%2.49%1.44%
GIRISH GULATI (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
RONISH U SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.36%4.36%4.36%2.49%2.49%–
AMRUTLAL GORDHANDAS THOBHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.82%3.33%––
VASHABEN JIGNESH THOBHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.33%––
RONISH SHAH HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%––
UPENDRA NAROTTAM SHAH HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%––
AMI MANISH MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.00%––
MAHENDRA JAYANTILAL MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.00%––
MANISH MAHENDRA MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.00%––
NIKETA MAHENDRA MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.00%––
ATHENA INDIA OPPORTUNITIESForeign venture capital investors––––4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%2.58%2.58%1.59%–––
INDIA FOCUS CARDINAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––
Amrutlal G ThobhaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.82%5.82%––––
Upendrakumar Narottamdas ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.36%4.36%––––
Ami ModiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%––––
Mahendra ModiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%––––
Manish ModiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%––––
Niketa ModiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%––––
CHANDRESH PRAMODRAY LOTIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.16%1.16%––––
ANTARA INDIA EVERGREEN FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%2.91%–––––
KEVAL SHARE BROKING P.LTDCompanies––––––1.61%––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.22%–––––
BRIDGE INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.94%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%0.92%–––––
KAILAS NARENDRA SOLANKIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.61%––––––
DEVEN M SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––
DHIREN MAHENDRAKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%–––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%––––––
RAJ JAY INVESTMENT PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.20%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 63 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RONISH U SHAH no longer named, from 2.49%; UPENDRA N SHAH 1.44%, −1.05 pts; GIRISH GULATI (HUF) newly named at 1.01%