Karnika Industries logo

Karnika Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KARNIKATextiles & Apparels

Karnika Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2023 · Issue price ₹76
Last close ₹132.20up ₹6.20 (4.92%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹126.00.

29 Oct: open ₹126.00, high ₹133.00, low ₹126.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹90.25Low, 6 Jul 2026₹177.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹820 Cr
P/E
21.86
P/B
6.28
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
28.7%
ROCE
22.7%
Debt to equity
0.63
Volume, NSE
35,00091.4% delivered

Karnika Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Karnika Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.39%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions4.08%
  • Individuals and others22.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.39%0.00%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.08%26.61%26.61%26.60%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%22.53%Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%
Indian promoters73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%
26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%
Shares in issue1,23,99,5001,23,99,5001,23,99,5006,19,97,5006,19,97,5006,19,97,5006,19,97,5006,19,97,500
Shares locked in91,00,30091,00,30025,50,0001,27,50,0001,27,50,0001,27,50,0004,55,17,5004,55,17,500
Promoters' shares locked in91,00,30091,00,30025,50,0001,27,50,0001,27,50,0001,27,50,0004,55,01,5004,55,01,500
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Karnika Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

307Mar 24535Sep 24516Mar 25921Sep 25976Dec 25995Mar 26968Jun 261,202Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3075355169219769959681,202
88888888
Indian promoters88888888
2995275089139689879601,194
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Karnika Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shiv Shankar Mundhra, 24.46%. The filing names 30 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shiv Shankar MundhraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.46%1,51,65,000100.00%
Niranjan MundhraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.46%1,51,65,000100.00%
Mahesh Kumar MundhraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.46%1,51,65,000100.00%
Priyanka MundhraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,300100.00%
Saroj MundhraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,300100.00%
Jagdish Prasad MundhraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,300100.00%
Kirti MundhraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,300100.00%
Poonam MundhraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,300100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Karnika Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––4.06%
IDEAL STOCK ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.10%1.10%1.10%–––1.15%–
MUSKAN DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––
GAURAV SATISH BOTHARAOther non-institutions2.06%–––––––
UMESH PARASMAL PAGARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.81%–––––––
PUNIT DUGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUND newly named at 4.06%
  • Individuals and others: IDEAL STOCK ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.15%