Karnika Industries logo

Karnika Industries Q2 results, quarter to Sep 2026

NSE: KARNIKATextiles & Apparels

Karnika Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2023 · Issue price ₹76
Last close ₹132.20up ₹6.20 (4.92%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹126.00.

29 Oct: open ₹126.00, high ₹133.00, low ₹126.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹90.25Low, 6 Jul 2026₹177.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹820 Cr
P/E
21.86
P/B
6.28
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
28.7%
ROCE
22.7%
Debt to equity
0.63
Volume, NSE
35,00091.4% delivered

Karnika Industries filed its Q2 results for the quarter to Sep 2026 on 10 Oct 2026 at 10:22 pm, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries.

Q2 results, quarter to Sep 2026

₹ crore.Karnika Industries annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹82 Cr+17.4% on a year ago · +36.9% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹15 Cr+4.9% on a year ago · +46.8% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹11 Cr+15.2% on a year ago · +47.1% on the quarter before
Earnings per share
₹1.74−47.1% on a year ago · +46.2% on the quarter before
Operating margin
18.5%
Net margin
13.2%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue82
  2. Materials and goods−50
  3. Employee costs−2.7
  4. Other expenses−14
  5. Operating profit15
  6. Depreciation−0.2
  7. Other income+1.1
  8. Finance costs−1.4
  9. Profit before tax15
  10. Tax−3.9
  11. Net profit11

Karnika Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2026. Results for the quarter to Dec 2026 are due by 14 Feb 2027, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
333.1Jun 25709.4Sep 25606.3Dec 25617.9Mar 26607.4Jun 268211Sep 26
Peak revenue ₹82 Cr, quarter to Sep 2026; lowest ₹33 Cr, quarter to Jun 2025

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.7%9.2%15.0%20.7%16.1%9.4%17.3%18.5%9.2%13.5%10.4%13.0%12.3%13.2%Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
₹ croreJun 2025worked outSep 2025Q2Dec 2025Q3Mar 2026Q4Jun 2026Q1Filed 4 JulSep 2026Q2Filed 10 Oct
Revenue from operations33.369.760.460.959.881.8
28.355.350.755.149.466.7
Materials and goods bought16.942.942.040.937.450.2
Employee costs1.82.01.62.02.42.7
Other expenses9.610.47.012.29.713.7
Operating profit before depreciation5.014.49.85.710.315.2
Operating margin15.0%20.7%16.1%9.4%17.3%18.5%
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.40.40.40.20.2
Other income0.90.10.57.11.61.1
Finance costs1.41.41.41.31.31.4
One-off items0.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax4.112.88.511.210.414.7
1.13.42.23.33.03.9
Tax rate25.8%26.4%25.8%29.3%29.3%26.3%
Net profit3.19.46.37.97.410.8
Other comprehensive income1.7−0.8−1.8−1.10.00.2
Total comprehensive income4.88.64.56.87.411.0
Net margin9.2%13.5%10.4%13.0%12.3%13.2%
Earnings per share–₹3.29₹1.01₹1.28₹1.19₹1.74
Diluted earnings per share–₹3.29₹1.01₹1.28₹1.18₹1.67
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

Karnika Industries results by half year

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. The half years to Mar 2025 in the same span that the quarters on record do not fully cover.

₹ croreSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025
Revenue from operations64.362.997.175.4
55.453.882.1–
Materials and goods bought30.834.056.539.1
Employee costs3.43.22.8–
Other expenses21.216.622.8–
Operating profit before depreciation9.09.115.0–
Operating margin13.9%14.5%15.5%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.30.50.5–
Other income0.21.01.42.3
Finance costs2.82.12.22.3
One-off items0.00.00.0–
Profit before tax6.07.613.810.4
1.52.03.52.7
Tax rate24.8%26.3%25.0%25.9%
Net profit4.55.610.37.7
Net margin7.0%8.9%10.7%10.2%
Earnings per share–––₹1.24
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.