Kajaria Ceramics logo

Kajaria Ceramics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: KAJARIACERBSE: 500233Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Kajaria Ceramics Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1995 on BSE, Jun 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹1,144.20up ₹25.80 (2.31%)BSE ₹1,142.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,118.40.

27 Oct: open ₹1,120.40, high ₹1,163.00, low ₹1,120.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹869.60Low, 2 Feb 2026₹1,275.00High, 14 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹17,980 Cr396th largest listed
P/E
29.85
P/B
6.00
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
20.3%
ROCE
25.1%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
15,25,15278.7% delivered

Kajaria Ceramics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Kajaria Ceramics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.74%
  • Foreign institutions12.04%
  • Indian institutions26.09%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
47.69%0.00%46.74%12.04%26.09%15.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.39%47.39%47.39%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.51%47.51%47.50%47.50%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.61%47.69%47.69%47.69%46.74%
Indian promoters47.39%47.39%47.39%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.58%47.54%47.54%47.54%47.51%47.51%47.50%47.50%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.49%47.48%47.48%47.48%47.61%47.69%47.69%47.69%46.74%
52.61%52.61%52.61%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.42%52.46%52.46%52.46%52.48%52.49%52.50%52.49%52.51%52.51%52.51%52.51%52.51%52.51%52.51%52.51%52.51%52.52%52.52%52.52%52.39%52.31%52.31%52.31%53.26%
Shares in issue15,89,38,00015,89,38,00015,89,38,00015,89,38,00015,89,38,00015,89,50,30015,89,50,30015,89,50,30015,89,50,30015,89,50,30015,89,50,30015,89,50,30015,89,50,30015,89,57,20015,89,57,20015,89,57,20015,90,81,00015,90,81,00015,90,81,00015,91,67,35015,91,67,35015,92,04,05015,92,04,05015,92,32,55015,92,32,55015,92,32,55015,92,51,30015,92,58,30015,92,58,30015,92,58,30015,92,58,30015,92,58,30015,92,72,29015,92,72,29015,92,72,29015,92,72,29015,92,72,29015,92,72,29015,92,72,29015,71,43,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Kajaria Ceramics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

33,628Dec 1637,855Mar 1740,007Jun 1746,425Sep 1752,854Dec 1760,045Mar 1865,121Jun 1872,381Sep 1868,474Dec 1864,016Mar 1965,814Jun 1965,893Sep 1965,478Dec 1964,398Mar 2069,076Jun 2062,461Sep 2059,561Dec 2063,730Mar 2170,677Jun 2176,457Sep 2178,907Dec 2183,435Mar 2276,330Jun 2277,026Sep 2270,104Dec 2268,225Mar 2367,854Jun 2371,396Sep 2374,777Dec 2380,081Mar 2483,280Jun 2477,587Sep 2482,462Dec 2489,567Mar 2593,310Jun 2592,814Sep 2591,388Dec 2592,831Mar 261,25,200Jun 2686,701Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders33,62837,85540,00746,42552,85460,04565,12172,38168,47464,01665,81465,89365,47864,39869,07662,46159,56163,73070,67776,45778,90783,43576,33077,02670,10468,22567,85471,39674,77780,08183,28077,58782,46289,56793,31092,81491,38892,8311,25,20086,701
14141414141616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161615
Indian promoters14141414141616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161615
33,61437,84139,99346,41152,84060,02965,10572,36568,45864,00065,79865,87765,46264,38269,06062,44559,54563,71470,66176,44178,89183,41976,31477,01070,08868,20967,83871,38074,76180,06583,26477,57182,44689,55193,29492,79891,37292,8151,25,18486,686
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Kajaria Ceramics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RK TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED (IN ITS CAPACITY AS SOLE TRUSTEE OF RISHI KAJARIA FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST), 16.46%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RK TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED (IN ITS CAPACITY AS SOLE TRUSTEE OF RISHI KAJARIA FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others16.46%2,58,67,947
CK TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED (IN ITS CAPACITY AS SOLE TRUSTEE OF CHETAN KAJARIA FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others15.32%2,40,67,947
VK TRUSTEES PRIVATE LIMITED (IN ITS CAPACITY AS SOLE TRUSTEE OF VERSHA KAJARIA FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others8.23%1,29,33,973
RISHI KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%19,85,716
A. K. KAJARIA (HUF) (KARTA A K KAJARIA)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.25%19,67,750
VERSHA DEVI KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.16%18,27,014
CHETAN KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.92%14,39,880
ASHOK KUMAR KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%10,47,004
RASIKA KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%5,70,000
KARTIK KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%4,50,000
ChetanKajariaAndRasikaKajaria(InTheirCapacityAsJointTrusteesOfRaghavKajariaFamilyPrivateTrust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.29%4,50,000
PARTH KAJARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.29%4,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Kajaria Ceramics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Kajaria Ceramics

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––2.89%4.10%4.07%4.07%3.56%1.89%1.54%1.54%1.26%1.06%––––––––––1.14%1.14%–1.73%1.68%
CLARUS CAPITAL IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%
PIONEER INVESTMENT FUND SCHEME IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.14%––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I3.08%3.08%3.08%3.14%3.14%3.14%3.50%4.05%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.48%4.71%4.63%4.63%4.19%4.55%4.55%5.07%–4.93%4.65%4.42%4.54%4.62%4.67%4.67%4.71%4.71%4.71%1.89%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%–––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.03%1.03%–1.05%––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - FRANKLIN INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.19%1.41%1.41%––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.99%2.00%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.04%–––––––––––––
GOVERMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––4.93%––––––––––––––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.06%1.17%1.15%1.00%1.14%1.42%1.42%1.91%1.71%1.45%1.45%1.48%1.44%1.36%1.63%1.54%1.38%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUND - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
Franklin Templeton Investment FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.93%1.93%1.60%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.17%1.22%1.30%1.30%1.16%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.21%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.05%–1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC SL SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY INTERNATIONAL DISCOVERY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.21%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.03%–––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.10%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND, LLCOther non-institutions–7.41%7.41%2.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JWALAMUKHI INVESTMENT HOLDINGSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.46%2.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTR FOCUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABG CAPITALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC 1.68%, −0.05 pts
  • Indian institutions: CLARUS CAPITAL I newly named at 1.10%