Jyoti logo

Jyoti shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 504076Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Jyoti Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2001
Last close ₹63.15down ₹0.99 (1.54%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹64.14.

30 Oct: open ₹66.00, high ₹66.00, low ₹62.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹48.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹102.00High, 12 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹146 Cr2,802nd largest listed
P/E
8.45
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
6,864

Jyoti's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jyoti, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.21%
  • Indian institutions0.67%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others75.12%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.12%0.67%24.21%0.67%75.12%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.65%32.65%32.65%32.65%32.65%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%
Indian promoters32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.65%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%9.17%24.21%24.21%24.21%24.21%9.17%24.21%
Foreign promoters0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15.04%––––15.04%–
67.35%67.35%67.35%67.35%67.35%75.78%75.78%75.78%75.78%75.78%75.78%75.78%75.78%75.78%75.78%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%75.79%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares97.38%97.38%97.38%97.38%97.38%97.38%97.38%97.38%98.47%97.37%97.37%97.37%97.37%97.37%97.37%97.42%97.42%97.42%97.42%97.42%97.42%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%97.41%
Shares in issue1,71,28,9921,71,28,9921,71,28,9921,71,28,9921,71,28,9922,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,6282,30,92,628
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jyoti shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,757Dec 1619,591Mar 1719,461Jun 1713,944Dec 1713,804Mar 1813,478Jun 1813,458Sep 1812,774Dec 1812,733Mar 1912,678Jun 1912,569Sep 1911,351Dec 1911,328Mar 2011,331Jun 2011,283Sep 2011,191Dec 2011,189Mar 2111,264Jun 2111,427Sep 2111,691Dec 2112,422Mar 2212,478Jun 2212,656Sep 2212,771Dec 2212,799Mar 2312,972Jun 2312,972Sep 2313,186Dec 2313,782Mar 2414,394Jun 2415,297Sep 2418,191Dec 2418,164Mar 2517,441Jun 2517,311Sep 2518,006Dec 2517,857Mar 2617,608Jun 2617,762Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,75719,59119,46113,94413,80413,47813,45812,77412,73312,67812,56911,35111,32811,33111,28311,19111,18911,26411,42711,69112,42212,47812,65612,77112,79912,97212,97213,18613,78214,39415,29718,19118,16417,44117,31118,00617,85717,60817,762
1212101010101099999999777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters11119910101099999999777777777777777774777747
Foreign promoters1111––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3––––3–
19,74519,57919,45113,93413,79413,46813,44812,76512,72412,66912,56011,34211,31911,32211,27411,18411,18211,25711,42011,68412,41512,47112,64912,76412,79212,96512,96513,17913,77514,38715,29018,18418,15717,43417,30417,99917,85017,60117,755
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jyoti promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INSUTECH INDUSTRIES LIMITED, 10.12%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INSUTECH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.12%23,37,654100.00%
RAHUL NANUBHAI AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.70%10,84,46799.97%
JSL INDUSTRIES LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others4.65%10,74,239100.00%
TEJAL RAHUL AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.78%6,42,113100.00%
SHUBHALAKSHMI RAHUL AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%3,08,397100.00%
NANDITABEN NANUBHAI AMINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%83,1250.00%
WINNER INNOVATION LEARNING LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%61,1700.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Jyoti, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
RARE ASSET RECONSTRUCTION LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%2.57%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%––––––––––25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%
ANJANI RESIDENCY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––18.64%14.09%14.09%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.68%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%8.25%
DARSHANA ANAND DAMLEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––1.25%–0.93%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.31%–1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
BANK OF BARODABanks–––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––
RARE ASSET RECONSTRUCTION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%––––––––––––––25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%25.82%–––––
LAKSHDEEP INVESTMENTS AND FINANACE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.25%3.25%––––––––
MEGHNA INFRACON INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.25%––––––––
NAYSAA SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%–––––––––
JAYANTILAL HANSRAJ LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%–––––––––
KHYATI REALTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%4.38%3.25%–3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%3.25%––––––––––
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.09%––––––1.46%1.73%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.91%1.91%––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––1.30%1.41%1.73%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.23%2.88%3.68%3.25%2.17%2.17%2.17%1.08%––––––––––
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PVT.LTD.Companies1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%15.51%15.51%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.43%9.45%11.05%11.05%11.05%11.05%7.51%5.33%2.56%––––––––––––––––
FILMQUEST ENTERTAINMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%6.47%5.27%5.06%3.55%2.46%––––––––––––––––––––
ITI HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENT LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––2.03%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIKRAM JAYANTILAL LODHAOther non-institutions––––––––5.41%5.41%5.41%5.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DARSHNA ANAND DAMLEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.41%2.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRAKASH KUMAR MOHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DENA BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DATTANI CERAMICS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––1.08%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KHAYATI REALTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––3.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHARTERED CAPITAL RESEARCH PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––5.64%5.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LATIN MANHARLAL SECURITES PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUCHIT BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.61%2.97%3.27%3.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PIVOTAL ENTERPRISES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––3.15%3.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AUM CAPITAL MARKET PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUNNER MARKETING PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SPS SHARE BROKERS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANRAJ VINOD SHAH HUFOther non-institutions––––1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions––––1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNIL R PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%1.22%1.22%–1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIMISH P DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANRAJ VINOD SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.22%2.22%2.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE INVESTMENT TRUST OF INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CENTRAL BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MR. SUNIL R. PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GEETA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACIRA CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 50 holders the filings name.