Jumbo Bag logo

Jumbo Bag shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 516078Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Jumbo Bag ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1994
Last close ₹88.25down ₹1.62 (1.80%)

Share price at the BSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹89.87.

2 Nov: open ₹89.86, high ₹89.86, low ₹87.00

52-week range of traded prices to 2 Nov 2026
₹49.06Low, 30 Mar 2026₹102.00High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹74 Cr3,430th largest listed
P/E
6.35
P/E without one-offs
7.29
P/B
1.55
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
27.4%
ROE without one-offs
23.8%
ROCE
18.1%
Debt to equity
0.85
Volume, BSE
1,317

Jumbo Bag's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jumbo Bag, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.82%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others57.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.40%42.60%42.82%57.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.45%43.46%43.48%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.68%42.77%42.77%42.82%
Indian promoters43.45%43.46%43.48%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.49%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%43.50%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.60%42.68%42.77%42.77%42.82%
56.55%56.54%56.52%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.51%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%56.50%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.40%57.32%57.23%57.23%57.18%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.01%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.84%40.84%0.00%40.84%40.84%40.84%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue83,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,70083,73,700
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,88,9372,25,344––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,88,9372,25,344––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jumbo Bag shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,508Dec 167,436Mar 177,368Jun 177,281Sep 177,255Dec 177,074Mar 187,044Jun 186,984Sep 186,945Dec 186,946Mar 196,907Jun 196,883Sep 196,845Dec 196,830Mar 206,824Jun 205,109Sep 205,101Dec 205,084Mar 215,155Jun 215,077Sep 214,976Dec 215,053Mar 225,186Jun 225,253Sep 225,293Dec 225,272Mar 235,154Jun 235,124Sep 235,111Dec 235,042Mar 245,247Jun 245,200Sep 245,285Dec 245,300Mar 255,280Jun 255,451Sep 255,620Dec 255,528Mar 265,497Jun 265,449Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,5087,4367,3687,2817,2557,0747,0446,9846,9456,9466,9076,8836,8456,8306,8245,1095,1015,0845,1555,0774,9765,0535,1865,2535,2935,2725,1545,1245,1115,0425,2475,2005,2855,3005,2805,4515,6205,5285,4975,449
28282828282828282828282828282828282828262625252525252525252519161616141313131316
Indian promoters28282828282828282828282828282828282828262625252525252525252519161616141313131316
7,4807,4087,3407,2537,2277,0467,0166,9566,9176,9186,8796,8556,8176,8026,7965,0815,0735,0565,1275,0514,9505,0285,1615,2285,2685,2475,1295,0995,0865,0175,2285,1845,2695,2845,2665,4385,6075,5155,4845,433
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jumbo Bag promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BALAJI TRADING ENTERPRISES PVT LTD, 38.04%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BALAJI TRADING ENTERPRISES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others38.04%31,85,517
RAJASEKAR G SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%48,610
JAYALAKSHMI G VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%47,839
NANDHINI G AIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%46,577
VIJAYA LAKSHMI G SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%41,263
JWALA G SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%41,264
Sridhar G SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%39,077
SRINIVAS G SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.46%38,864
GOPINATH G VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%34,847
ANILKUMAR G SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%32,550
G SANGEETHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%19,167
REENA G RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%6,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jumbo Bag, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PARK CONTINENTAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%2.83%2.77%2.63%3.91%4.38%––––4.85%4.85%4.95%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.35%4.34%4.33%4.33%
MAGESH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.29%3.29%3.28%
MUKESH .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––2.89%2.99%––2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%3.34%4.78%5.00%6.31%6.60%6.70%6.60%5.70%–5.17%5.10%2.55%2.55%2.55%
DA TRADETECHCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%2.18%2.33%
DR SHEELA SWAMYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%––1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%–1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
MURALIDHAR GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.40%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.36%1.36%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.41%1.43%––1.39%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.22%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.05%–1.04%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.07%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.36%––––
MITA DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.61%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.96%––2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%––––––
D RADHAKRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.01%1.24%2.08%2.32%2.44%2.57%2.58%2.70%2.70%2.78%––3.07%2.56%2.39%2.32%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.15%2.12%2.01%1.61%1.35%1.18%1.02%––––––
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.53%1.60%1.69%1.69%1.53%–––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––
KAMAL KUMAR KESHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
T V SUBBA RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKESH KANOOGA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.08%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.56%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.41%2.95%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DA TRADETECH 2.33%, +0.15 pts; PARK CONTINENTAL PRIVATE LIMITED 4.95%, +0.10 pts; MURALIDHAR G 1.07%, +0.02 pts; 1 more moved