Jtekt India logo

Jtekt India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JTEKTINDIABSE: 520057Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Jtekt India Limited · Formerly Sona Koyo Steering Systems · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1988 on BSE, Jan 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹112.06up ₹0.68 (0.61%)BSE ₹111.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹111.38.

28 Oct: open ₹111.40, high ₹112.84, low ₹110.03

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹106.81Low, 26 Oct 2026₹171.31High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,109 Cr884th largest listed
P/E
43.00
P/B
2.62
Dividend yield
0.67%
ROE
7.0%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
0.28
Volume, NSE
28,13145.7% delivered

Jtekt India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jtekt India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.98%
  • Foreign institutions0.41%
  • Indian institutions10.24%
  • Individuals and others14.37%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.98%0.32%74.98%0.41%10.24%14.37%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.32%52.32%77.44%77.39%77.39%76.77%75.00%69.25%69.25%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%73.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
Indian promoters32.22%32.22%6.99%6.94%6.94%6.94%6.94%6.94%6.94%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.64%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%5.43%
Foreign promoters20.10%20.10%70.45%70.45%70.45%69.82%68.06%62.30%62.30%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%69.36%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%68.33%69.55%69.55%69.55%69.55%69.55%69.55%69.55%69.55%69.55%69.55%69.55%
47.68%47.68%22.56%22.61%22.61%23.23%25.00%30.75%30.75%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%
Shares in issue19,87,41,83219,87,41,83219,87,41,83219,87,41,83219,87,41,83219,87,41,83219,87,41,83219,87,41,83219,87,41,83224,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46924,44,80,46925,42,80,48325,42,80,48325,42,80,48325,42,80,48325,42,80,48325,42,80,48327,73,96,89027,73,96,89027,73,96,89027,73,96,89027,73,96,890
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jtekt India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,130Dec 1649,823Mar 1748,999Jun 1750,790Sep 1751,493Dec 1731,291Mar 1831,576Jun 1831,501Sep 1831,909Dec 1830,819Mar 1931,213Jun 1930,393Sep 1931,298Dec 1931,070Mar 2039,354Jun 2036,397Sep 2039,205Dec 2042,489Mar 2149,806Jun 2148,894Sep 2148,114Dec 2148,243Mar 2246,686Jun 2244,191Sep 2243,767Dec 2243,801Mar 2341,944Jun 2341,983Sep 2341,808Dec 2346,840Mar 2446,126Jun 2450,092Sep 2449,205Dec 2448,858Mar 2548,886Jun 2547,644Sep 2546,296Dec 2545,176Mar 2645,846Jun 2647,651Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,13049,82348,99950,79051,49331,29131,57631,50131,90930,81931,21330,39331,29831,07039,35436,39739,20542,48949,80648,89448,11448,24346,68644,19143,76743,80141,94441,98341,80846,84046,12650,09249,20548,85848,88647,64446,29645,17645,84647,651
1515122222222222222222222222222233333444444
Indian promoters1414111111111111111111111111111111111222222
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111122222222222
51,11549,80848,98750,78851,49131,28931,57431,49931,90730,81731,21130,39131,29631,06839,35236,39539,20342,48749,80448,89248,11248,24146,68444,18943,76543,79941,94241,98141,80646,83746,12350,08949,20248,85548,88247,64046,29245,17245,84247,647
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jtekt India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JTEKT Corporation, 66.02%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JTEKT CorporationForeign companies and others66.02%18,31,38,178
Maruti Suzuki India LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.43%1,50,54,545
JTEKT Column Systems CorporationForeign companies and others3.53%98,00,000
JTEKT Bearings India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10,909
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jtekt India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.54%1.53%1.52%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.50%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.61%1.30%–––––––––––
Malabar India Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.51%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.14%––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.11%1.11%–––––1.02%1.15%1.25%1.29%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––
JTEKT INDIA LIMITED - UNCLAIMED SHARES DEMAT SUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––1.24%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEMISH S SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.37%4.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–3.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.47%3.47%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARMONY ADVISORY SERVICES LLPOther non-institutions–1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANUJ ANANTRAI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 1.52%, −0.01 pts