Jain Irrigation Systems logo

Jain Irrigation Systems shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JISLJALEQSBSE: 500219Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Jain Irrigation Systems Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1989 on BSE, Aug 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹28.47up ₹4.72 (19.87%)BSE ₹28.55

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.75.

30 Oct: open ₹23.75, high ₹28.50, low ₹23.25

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹22.96Low, 26 Oct 2026₹55.79High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,072 Cr1,072nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.9%
ROE without one-offs
0.0%
ROCE
4.7%
Debt to equity
0.68
Volume, NSE
12,78,34,7498.6% delivered

Jain Irrigation Systems' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jain Irrigation Systems, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters26.68%
  • Foreign institutions2.13%
  • Indian institutions8.66%
  • Governments0.07%
  • Individuals and others62.41%
  • Employee trusts0.06%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
62.41%0.06%26.68%2.13%8.66%0.07%62.41%0.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.70%30.70%30.70%28.46%28.46%28.46%28.50%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%26.91%26.91%28.36%28.36%28.36%27.46%26.12%26.12%26.12%26.12%26.12%26.02%25.95%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%
Indian promoters30.70%30.70%30.70%28.46%28.46%28.46%28.50%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%28.64%26.91%26.91%28.36%28.36%28.36%27.46%26.12%26.12%26.12%26.12%26.12%26.02%25.95%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%26.68%
69.14%69.14%69.30%71.54%71.54%71.54%71.50%71.36%71.36%71.25%70.97%70.97%70.97%70.97%70.97%70.97%70.97%70.97%70.97%70.97%70.97%72.77%72.77%71.32%71.32%71.32%72.24%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.60%73.70%73.96%73.26%73.26%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%
Employee trusts–––––––––0.10%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.32%0.32%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.30%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.09%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%
Depositary receipts0.16%0.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares21.42%14.37%12.66%14.90%14.47%17.05%26.56%27.16%44.79%48.41%50.85%50.26%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%55.37%55.37%58.50%46.47%58.50%58.50%57.56%58.89%47.05%58.89%58.89%58.89%48.75%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%40.77%
Shares in issue46,01,66,05346,01,66,05346,01,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,63,30349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05349,63,66,05359,26,04,06159,26,04,06160,46,44,68460,46,44,68460,46,44,68462,46,44,68466,74,67,56166,74,67,56166,74,67,56166,74,67,56166,74,67,56167,00,56,96167,18,23,56171,46,09,99171,46,09,99171,46,09,99171,46,09,99171,46,09,99171,46,09,991
Shares locked in2,16,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0005,03,00,0005,03,00,0005,03,00,0005,03,00,0005,03,00,0001,41,00,000––––––––––09,62,38,0089,62,38,00810,82,78,63110,82,78,63110,82,78,63111,84,82,16316,13,05,04016,13,05,04016,13,05,04016,13,05,04014,13,05,04010,13,05,04010,13,05,0407,49,33,0307,49,33,0304,56,09,3071,91,44,4841,91,44,4841,91,44,484
Promoters' shares locked in2,16,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,0001,41,00,000––––––––––01,72,83,1001,72,83,1002,93,23,7232,93,23,7232,93,23,7232,93,23,7233,21,46,6003,21,46,6003,21,46,6003,21,46,6003,21,46,6003,21,46,6003,21,46,6004,84,68,2074,84,68,2071,91,44,4841,91,44,4841,91,44,4841,91,44,484
Shares underlying depositary receipts7,14,6417,14,6412,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,75002,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,7502,750
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jain Irrigation Systems shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,42,781Dec 161,43,509Mar 171,40,981Jun 171,47,342Sep 171,30,758Dec 171,80,154Mar 181,83,242Jun 181,96,797Sep 182,01,405Dec 182,02,669Mar 192,07,239Jun 192,10,545Sep 192,13,578Dec 192,12,041Mar 202,19,218Jun 202,15,884Sep 202,10,574Dec 202,06,976Mar 212,09,474Jun 212,04,522Sep 212,04,379Dec 212,02,177Mar 222,04,210Jun 222,00,938Sep 222,01,746Dec 221,97,349Mar 231,91,934Jun 231,91,832Sep 231,90,810Dec 232,00,188Mar 241,90,376Jun 241,98,321Sep 241,92,969Dec 241,94,223Mar 251,95,944Jun 251,97,336Sep 251,96,120Dec 251,93,943Mar 261,94,782Jun 261,93,681Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,42,7811,43,5091,40,9811,47,3421,30,7581,80,1541,83,2421,96,7972,01,4052,02,6692,07,2392,10,5452,13,5782,12,0412,19,2182,15,8842,10,5742,06,9762,09,4742,04,5222,04,3792,02,1772,04,2102,00,9382,01,7461,97,3491,91,9341,91,8321,90,8102,00,1881,90,3761,98,3211,92,9691,94,2231,95,9441,97,3361,96,1201,93,9431,94,7821,93,681
19191919181818181818181818181818181818181819191919191818191919191918191919191919
Indian promoters19191919181818181818181818181818181818181819191919191818191919191918191919191919
1,42,7601,43,4881,40,9611,47,3221,30,7391,80,1351,83,2231,96,7782,01,3862,02,6492,07,2192,10,5252,13,5582,12,0212,19,1982,15,8642,10,5542,06,9562,09,4542,04,5022,04,3592,02,1562,04,1892,00,9172,01,7251,97,3281,91,9141,91,8121,90,7892,00,1671,90,3551,98,3001,92,9481,94,2031,95,9231,97,3151,96,0991,93,9221,94,7611,93,660
Employee trusts–––––––––1111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jain Irrigation Systems promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jalgaon Investments Private Limited, 17.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jalgaon Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others17.05%12,18,73,03637.40%0.00%
Cosmos Investments & Trading Pvt. LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.50%3,21,46,600100.00%8.78%
Stock & Securities India Pvt.Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.28%1,63,21,6070.00%100.00%
JAF Products Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.97%1,41,00,0000.00%0.00%
Ajit Bhavarlal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%15,25,0150.00%0.00%
Jain Ashok BhavarlalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.14%10,21,2950.00%0.00%
Atul Bhavarlal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%8,39,7900.00%0.00%
Anil Bhavarlal JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%7,77,5000.00%0.00%
Shobhana Ajit JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%4,65,7450.00%0.00%
Jyoti Ashok JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%4,81,5000.00%0.00%
Arohi Ashok JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%2,73,5650.00%0.00%
Amoli Anil JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%3,15,3200.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Jain Irrigation Systems, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mandala Rose Co-Investment LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––5.99%–5.99%5.80%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.42%5.40%5.39%5.07%5.07%5.07%5.07%5.07%5.07%
Shantakaram Financial Advisory Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.48%4.43%3.57%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%
State Bank of IndiaBanks–––––––––––––––––––––3.38%3.38%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.21%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.99%2.98%–2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%
Alpha Alternatives Structured Credit Opportunities FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%
Vara Future LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.18%
Canara BankBanks–––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.27%1.27%––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
VPR Enterprises LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.05%
JHP Secutities Pvt.Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.43%–1.43%1.44%––
Malti Narendra SampatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––
Subhkam Ventures (I) Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.20%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.12%2.62%1.98%1.04%–––––
UNION BANK OF INDIABanks–––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.48%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.40%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%––––––
IDBI BANK LTDBanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.33%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%––––––
CANARA BANK-MUMBAIBanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.23%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%1.14%––––––
EXPORT-IMPORT BANK OF INDIABanks–––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.11%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.03%––––––
International Financial CorporationOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.07%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%0.99%–––––––
Standard Chartered BankOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––0.74%0.72%0.67%0.67%0.67%0.67%0.67%0.67%–––––––
Cooperatieve Rabobank U AOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––0.30%0.29%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%–––––––
KBC ECO FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.26%1.81%1.83%2.09%2.39%2.58%3.55%4.70%4.26%4.15%4.35%4.35%2.00%1.79%1.83%1.86%1.62%1.65%1.67%–1.69%1.64%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%––––––––
Industrial Development Bank of IndiaBanks–––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.38%1.38%–––––––––––––––
International finance CorporationOther non-institutions2.86%2.86%2.86%2.65%2.65%––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––
Standard Chartered Bank - Foreign BankOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––0.74%––––––––––––––––
Coperatieve Rabobank U A - Foreign BankOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––0.30%––––––––––––––––
Citibank N A jointly with Prakash Lal Kapur and Gurmeet Singh OberaiOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%––––––––––––––––
Mandala Rose Co Investment Limited, MauritiusOther non-institutions–––7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%7.29%––6.11%––––––––––––––––––
Sarasin Food & Agriculture OpportunitiesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––––––––
Aware SuperInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
Hardik Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.54%1.57%5.35%5.39%4.38%2.20%1.34%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––
Warburg Value FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.36%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.68%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.21%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
Pankaj Jayantilal PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––
Prashant Jayantilal PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.55%1.54%1.63%1.68%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––
Lakshminarayanan TResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kbi Institutional Water FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.33%1.41%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Khazana Tradelinks Privare LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sarasin Food and Agriculture OpportunitiesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.21%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Skellig Dst Water FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ruchit Bharat PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Didner & Gerge GlobalInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.47%1.58%1.61%1.61%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Bank LtdFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Calvert Impact Fund, Inc- Calvert Global Water FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.30%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 58 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vara Future LLP 1.18%, +0.09 pts; VPR Enterprises LLP 1.05%, +0.03 pts