Jindal Drilling and Industries logo

Jindal Drilling and Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JINDRILLBSE: 511034OilSmall Cap

Jindal Drilling and Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2001 on BSE, Dec 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹506.70down ₹0.05 (0.01%)BSE ₹507.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹506.75.

27 Oct: open ₹512.30, high ₹524.20, low ₹503.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹440.10Low, 2 Mar 2026₹704.40High, 10 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,468 Cr1,271st largest listed
P/E
7.66
P/B
0.81
Dividend yield
0.20%
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
1,46,98747.8% delivered

Jindal Drilling and Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jindal Drilling and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.78%
  • Foreign institutions0.46%
  • Indian institutions0.44%
  • Individuals and others32.33%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
67.42%0.00%66.78%0.46%0.44%32.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.03%64.01%64.28%64.28%63.80%63.80%64.83%66.02%66.02%66.02%66.37%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%66.88%63.40%63.40%63.40%64.25%64.25%64.25%64.25%64.25%64.24%64.40%66.44%66.78%66.78%66.78%
Indian promoters64.03%64.01%64.28%64.28%63.80%63.80%64.83%66.02%66.02%66.02%66.37%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%67.42%66.88%63.40%63.40%63.40%64.25%64.25%64.25%64.25%64.25%64.24%64.40%66.44%66.78%66.78%66.78%
34.85%34.87%34.60%34.60%35.08%36.20%35.17%33.98%33.98%33.98%33.63%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.58%32.58%32.58%32.58%32.58%32.58%32.58%32.58%32.58%33.12%36.60%36.60%36.60%35.75%35.75%35.75%35.75%35.75%35.76%35.60%33.56%33.22%33.22%33.22%
Employee trusts1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue2,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,1042,89,81,104
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jindal Drilling and Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,468Dec 1614,368Mar 1715,383Jun 1715,361Sep 1715,233Dec 1717,598Mar 1817,558Jun 1817,223Sep 1817,003Dec 1816,607Mar 1916,012Jun 1915,767Sep 1915,516Dec 1915,260Mar 2015,631Jun 2015,326Sep 2015,991Dec 2014,934Mar 2116,522Jun 2117,220Sep 2117,106Dec 2120,735Mar 2220,069Jun 2218,339Sep 2218,571Dec 2218,686Mar 2318,186Jun 2317,157Sep 2318,380Dec 2318,449Mar 2420,784Jun 2421,682Sep 2421,522Dec 2429,020Mar 2532,996Jun 2533,792Sep 2534,872Dec 2541,627Mar 2642,625Jun 2641,304Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,46814,36815,38315,36115,23317,59817,55817,22317,00316,60716,01215,76715,51615,26015,63115,32615,99114,93416,52217,22017,10620,73520,06918,33918,57118,68618,18617,15718,38018,44920,78421,68221,52229,02032,99633,79234,87241,62742,62541,304
14141414151616161616161717171717181818181818181818171616161717171717171717171717
Indian promoters14141414151616161616161717171717181818181818181818171616161717171717171717171717
13,45314,35315,36815,34615,21717,58217,54217,20716,98716,59115,99615,75015,49915,24315,61415,30915,97314,91616,50417,20217,08820,71720,05118,32118,55318,66918,17017,14118,36418,43220,76721,66521,50529,00332,97933,77534,85541,61042,60841,287
Employee trusts11111––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jindal Drilling and Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JINDAL GLOBAL FINANCE AND INVESTMENT LTD, 17.40%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JINDAL GLOBAL FINANCE AND INVESTMENT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others17.40%50,44,063
SUDHA APPARELS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.43%38,91,337
STABLE TRADING COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.56%30,59,168
CRISHPARK VINCOM LTDIndian companies, trusts and others10.39%30,10,000
JINDAL PIPES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.32%27,01,510
ODD & EVEN TRADES & FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.46%4,23,185
POWER BUILDWELL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.85%2,47,146
RAGHAV JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.67%1,92,976
DHARAM PAL JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%1,83,170
SAKET JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%1,74,932
FLAKT DEALCOMM LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.56%1,61,793
DHARAM PAL JINDAL AND SONSIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%68,165
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Jindal Drilling and Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BABUL HOLDINGS PVT. LTD.Companies3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%
BHAGYALAXMI FINLEASE & INVESTMENT PVT. LTD.Companies3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%3.98%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.34%1.34%1.34%
ALTITUDE INVESTMENT FUND PCC- CELL 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.31%1.31%––––
SURESH KUMAR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%3.38%1.37%––––––
SEETHA KUMARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.04%1.05%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.57%1.15%–1.51%2.64%4.93%4.38%–––––––––––––––
JAI KRISHNA SARAFOther non-institutions1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––
INDICO PREFAB AND ALLIED INDUSTRIES LLPOther non-institutions1.02%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––
DANIEL VYAPPAR PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.14%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANNAPURNA INTERNATIONAL PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDOther non-institutions1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANJU AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHILPA AGARWALOther non-institutions1.58%1.58%1.58%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SATELLITE MERCHANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHARU AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.