Jamna Auto Industries logo

Jamna Auto Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JAMNAAUTOBSE: 520051Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Jamna Auto Industries Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1987 on BSE, Dec 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹120.86down ₹5.49 (4.35%)BSE ₹121.10

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹126.35.

30 Oct: open ₹126.01, high ₹126.15, low ₹120.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹89.74Low, 7 Nov 2025₹154.00High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹4,834 Cr779th largest listed
P/E
20.68
P/B
4.21
Dividend yield
2.07%
ROE
21.8%
ROCE
29.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
11,43,46259.0% delivered

Jamna Auto Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jamna Auto Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.81%
  • Foreign institutions11.01%
  • Indian institutions6.19%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
49.98%0.00%44.81%11.01%6.19%37.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%48.59%48.91%49.37%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.93%49.84%49.84%44.81%
Indian promoters47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%47.88%48.59%48.91%49.37%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.98%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.95%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.94%49.93%49.84%49.84%44.81%
52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%52.12%51.41%51.09%50.63%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.00%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.02%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.05%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.06%50.07%50.16%50.16%55.19%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.66%8.66%9.62%8.81%7.32%1.60%1.09%0.87%0.60%0.29%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.05%3.57%4.80%4.54%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.14%3.14%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.69%
Shares in issue7,96,82,7767,96,82,7767,96,87,4727,96,87,47239,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,84,63,88539,86,22,88539,86,22,88539,86,22,88539,86,22,88539,88,31,88539,88,31,88539,88,31,88539,88,63,88539,89,41,38539,89,41,38539,89,47,38539,89,57,38539,89,79,88539,89,79,88539,89,79,88539,89,96,63539,97,11,13539,97,86,63539,99,85,135
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jamna Auto Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

33,017Dec 1631,935Mar 1732,051Jun 1733,728Sep 1760,286Dec 1774,716Mar 1878,985Jun 1892,264Sep 181,04,023Dec 181,04,868Mar 191,06,191Jun 191,06,511Sep 191,04,183Dec 191,07,694Mar 201,17,016Jun 201,18,946Sep 201,10,466Dec 201,09,436Mar 211,15,125Jun 211,09,724Sep 211,08,128Dec 211,20,270Mar 221,18,456Jun 221,32,476Sep 221,28,742Dec 221,24,140Mar 231,40,158Jun 231,61,439Sep 231,74,252Dec 232,44,205Mar 242,43,453Jun 242,46,121Sep 242,56,437Dec 242,58,992Mar 252,56,184Jun 252,55,875Sep 252,26,246Dec 252,10,292Mar 262,13,619Jun 262,08,568Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders33,01731,93532,05133,72860,28674,71678,98592,2641,04,0231,04,8681,06,1911,06,5111,04,1831,07,6941,17,0161,18,9461,10,4661,09,4361,15,1251,09,7241,08,1281,20,2701,18,4561,32,4761,28,7421,24,1401,40,1581,61,4391,74,2522,44,2052,43,4532,46,1212,56,4372,58,9922,56,1842,55,8752,26,2462,10,2922,13,6192,08,568
10101010877777777888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters10101010877777777888888888888888888888888888
33,00731,92532,04133,71860,27874,70978,97892,2571,04,0161,04,8611,06,1841,06,5041,04,1761,07,6861,17,0081,18,9381,10,4581,09,4281,15,1171,09,7161,08,1201,20,2621,18,4481,32,4681,28,7341,24,1321,40,1501,61,4311,74,2442,44,1972,43,4452,46,1132,56,4292,58,9842,56,1762,55,8672,26,2382,10,2842,13,6112,08,560
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jamna Auto Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAP HOLDINGS LIMITED, 33.75%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAP HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others33.75%13,50,05,0210.00%
PRADEEP SINGH JAUHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.96%1,58,49,32319.12%
S W FARMS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.12%1,24,89,6300.00%
RANDEEP SINGH JAUHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%75,21,3600.00%
LATE BHUPINDER SINGH JAUHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.78%71,03,2400.00%
JAMNA AGRO IMPLEMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%10,22,0000.00%
SONIA JAUHARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%2,31,8600.00%
KIRANDEEP CHADHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%23,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Jamna Auto Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Jamna Auto Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PARAMJIT SINGH MANNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%––1.87%1.84%1.84%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––1.20%–––––––––––1.39%–––1.44%
TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS- SELF MANAGED 48Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.43%–
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%––
PARAMJIT MANNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.17%1.16%1.22%1.26%1.25%1.43%1.61%1.69%1.72%1.72%1.77%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.70%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.67%1.65%1.73%1.71%1.71%1.82%2.03%2.12%––––––
TEJAS B. TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%4.51%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%––––––––––––––
ANUJ ANANTRAI SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%2.75%2.60%2.51%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%–2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.38%–––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––
SI INVT AND BRKG PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.51%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.55%2.52%2.52%2.51%2.49%2.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANVIL SHARE & STOCK BROKING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NHK SPRING CO., LTD.Other non-institutions5.79%5.79%5.79%5.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF newly named at 1.44%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY no longer named, from 1.43%