James Warren Tea logo

James Warren Tea shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538564Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

James Warren Tea Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2014
Last close ₹240.60down ₹1.60 (0.66%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹242.20.

28 Oct: open ₹240.60, high ₹240.60, low ₹240.60

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹225.80Low, 26 Oct 2026₹380.00High, 4 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹89 Cr2,715th largest listed
P/E
11.66
P/B
0.45
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.0%
ROCE
2.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1

James Warren Tea's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns James Warren Tea, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.61%
  • Indian institutions0.08%
  • Individuals and others31.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.42%0.01%68.61%0.08%31.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.98%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%72.53%72.53%72.53%71.55%71.55%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%
Indian promoters37.25%0.42%0.42%74.97%0.42%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%0.54%––74.96%–––72.53%––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters37.72%74.55%74.55%–74.55%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.33%74.96%74.96%–74.96%74.96%72.53%0.00%72.53%71.55%71.55%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%70.42%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%68.61%
25.02%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.13%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%27.47%27.47%27.47%28.45%28.45%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%29.58%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%31.39%
Shares in issue1,20,00,8041,20,00,8041,20,00,8041,20,00,8041,20,00,80493,00,80493,00,80493,00,80493,00,80493,00,80493,00,80469,79,14269,79,14269,79,14269,79,14269,79,14252,42,71752,42,71752,42,71752,42,71752,42,71744,00,00044,00,00044,00,00044,00,00044,00,00044,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,00037,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of James Warren Tea shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,308Dec 169,280Mar 179,177Jun 179,052Sep 178,809Dec 178,671Mar 188,575Jun 188,494Sep 188,451Dec 188,376Mar 198,276Jun 198,059Sep 198,019Dec 198,002Mar 207,989Jun 207,897Sep 207,733Dec 207,678Mar 217,864Jun 218,512Sep 218,287Dec 217,875Mar 227,834Jun 227,807Sep 227,692Dec 227,656Mar 237,612Jun 237,453Sep 237,365Dec 237,319Mar 247,295Jun 247,462Sep 247,687Dec 247,666Mar 257,675Jun 257,835Sep 258,111Dec 258,108Mar 268,087Jun 267,989Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,3089,2809,1779,0528,8098,6718,5758,4948,4518,3768,2768,0598,0198,0027,9897,8977,7337,6787,8648,5128,2877,8757,8347,8077,6927,6567,6127,4537,3657,3197,2957,4627,6877,6667,6757,8358,1118,1088,0877,989
171212121212121212121244444333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters1166126666666––4–––3––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters666–666666644–443–3333333333333333333333
9,2919,2689,1659,0408,7978,6598,5638,4828,4398,3648,2648,0558,0157,9987,9857,8937,7307,6757,8618,5098,2847,8727,8317,8047,6897,6537,6097,4507,3627,3167,2927,4597,6847,6637,6727,8328,1088,1058,0847,986
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

James Warren Tea promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHDENE INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 33.59%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHDENE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign companies and others33.59%12,42,803
ISIS ENTERPRISES LIMITEDForeign companies and others29.80%11,02,559
MAYGROVE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDForeign companies and others5.22%1,93,059
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of James Warren Tea, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LOK PRAKASHAN LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.15%1.53%2.08%2.10%–2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%–2.10%
LOK PRAKSAHAN LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.10%––––––––2.10%–
SATYA PRAKASH MITTAL (HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––––
SATYA PRAKASH MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––
RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––1.22%1.24%1.24%1.47%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––––––––
ASHISH BHARATKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.56%––––––––––1.16%1.16%–––––––––
PARTH COMMODITY SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––3.16%3.16%––––––1.14%1.14%–––––––––––
SHAH BHADRESHKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.73%1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––
MONARCH INFRAPARKS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––
MONARCH NETWORTH CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%––––––––––––––––––
LUXMI TOWNSHIP LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.02%1.89%2.05%2.17%2.32%2.33%2.33%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%4.14%4.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
DHANLUXMI TEXTILES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.49%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Radhe Shyam SarafOther non-institutions––––7.19%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%5.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value11.80%11.80%11.80%11.80%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: LOK PRAKASHAN LTD newly named at 2.10%; LOK PRAKSAHAN LTD no longer named, from 2.10%