Jai Balaji Industries logo

Jai Balaji Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: JAIBALAJIBSE: 532976Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Jai Balaji Industries Limited · Formerly Jai Balaji Sponge Limtied · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2003 on NSE, Jun 2008 on BSE
Last close ₹61.53down ₹2.34 (3.66%)BSE ₹61.82

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹63.87.

30 Oct: open ₹63.80, high ₹63.80, low ₹61.21

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹53.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹96.71High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5,613 Cr706th largest listed
P/E
38.81
P/B
2.49
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.6%
ROCE
9.1%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
4,72,95371.3% delivered

Jai Balaji Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Jai Balaji Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.84%
  • Foreign institutions2.77%
  • Indian institutions0.11%
  • Individuals and others32.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.84%0.00%64.84%2.77%0.11%32.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.13%65.13%60.57%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.42%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%53.77%55.90%55.90%58.74%60.02%60.02%60.80%63.85%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%
Indian promoters65.13%65.13%60.57%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.41%58.42%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%50.98%53.77%55.90%55.90%58.74%60.02%60.02%60.80%63.85%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%
34.87%34.87%39.43%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.59%41.58%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%49.02%46.23%44.10%44.10%41.26%39.98%39.98%39.20%36.15%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares54.77%54.77%54.77%54.67%54.67%75.98%75.98%75.98%75.98%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%92.86%75.99%64.30%64.30%57.26%31.96%31.96%30.94%27.17%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%26.02%31.09%31.09%31.09%31.09%
Shares in issue8,62,81,4868,62,81,4869,27,81,4869,63,86,4869,63,86,4869,63,86,4869,63,86,4869,63,86,4869,63,86,4869,63,86,4869,63,86,4869,63,78,78611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28611,04,50,28612,79,50,28614,54,50,28614,54,50,28615,54,50,28616,04,50,28616,04,50,28616,36,50,28617,74,50,28618,24,50,28618,24,50,28691,22,51,43091,22,51,43091,22,51,43091,22,51,43091,22,51,43091,22,51,43091,22,51,430
Shares locked in1,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,90,00,0002,26,05,0002,26,05,0002,26,05,0002,26,05,0002,26,05,0001,61,05,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,00045,00,00028,50,000––––––00001,75,00,0003,50,00,0003,50,00,0003,75,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0003,92,90,0584,90,90,0585,40,90,0582,39,90,05811,50,00,00011,00,00,00011,00,00,0009,40,00,0002,50,00,000––
Promoters' shares locked in1,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,0001,25,00,00045,00,00028,50,000––––––00001,25,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0003,50,00,0004,00,00,0004,00,00,0003,92,90,0584,90,90,0585,40,90,0582,39,90,05811,50,00,00011,00,00,00011,00,00,0009,40,00,0002,50,00,000––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Jai Balaji Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,422Dec 169,208Mar 179,207Jun 179,246Sep 178,634Dec 178,844Mar 188,875Jun 188,654Sep 187,949Dec 187,757Mar 197,499Jun 197,422Sep 197,296Dec 197,213Mar 207,210Jun 207,176Sep 207,260Dec 207,107Mar 218,045Jun 219,979Sep 2110,799Dec 2112,055Mar 2213,239Jun 2213,100Sep 2213,161Dec 2213,588Mar 2313,409Jun 2316,800Sep 2318,189Dec 2321,499Mar 2427,412Jun 2425,117Sep 2425,114Dec 2430,207Mar 2537,114Jun 2544,686Sep 2547,026Dec 2548,105Mar 2647,451Jun 2646,490Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,4229,2089,2079,2468,6348,8448,8758,6547,9497,7577,4997,4227,2967,2137,2107,1767,2607,1078,0459,97910,79912,05513,23913,10013,16113,58813,40916,80018,18921,49927,41225,11725,11430,20737,11444,68647,02648,10547,45146,490
18181617171717171717171717171717171717171717202020202020191919191919181818181818
Indian promoters18181617171717171717171717171717171717171717202020202020191919191919181818181818
9,4049,1909,1919,2298,6178,8278,8588,6377,9327,7407,4827,4057,2797,1967,1937,1597,2437,0908,0289,96210,78212,03813,21913,08013,14113,56813,38916,78018,17021,48027,39325,09825,09530,18837,09644,66847,00848,08747,43346,472
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Jai Balaji Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is HARIAKSH INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 17.54%. The filing names 31 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
HARIAKSH INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.54%16,00,00,00018.75%
JAI SALASAR BALAJI INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.77%12,55,75,78549.37%
SHRI MAHATEJAS VINIMAY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.22%7,50,00,0000.00%
SHRI KESHRINANDAN TRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others8.22%7,50,00,0000.00%
ENFIELD SUPPLIERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.15%5,61,06,16557.55%
HARI MANAGEMENT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.86%3,52,20,000100.00%
ADITYA JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.94%1,77,22,8800.00%
SANJIV JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%1,38,97,16536.05%
K.D.JAJODIA STEEL INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.32%1,20,51,66599.99%
RAJIV JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%78,41,66593.60%
AASHISH JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%39,71,8300.00%
VEDANG JAJODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.30%27,04,2550.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Jai Balaji Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHANANDA SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––3.91%6.88%6.88%6.43%6.03%5.82%5.68%5.24%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.05%5.03%5.03%5.03%4.97%4.61%
Mahesh Kumar KeyalOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––5.89%––––––––––––3.56%3.56%3.56%3.53%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.50%3.50%
OCL IRON & STEELS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%
ARYAN MINING & TRADING CORPN PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.74%
SURAJ KHANDELWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.39%3.39%3.16%3.04%3.04%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.27%2.00%2.00%1.87%1.81%1.81%1.78%1.64%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.43%1.41%1.41%
OCL IRON AND STEEL LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.11%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%––––
ARYAN MINING & TRADING CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.58%1.55%1.43%1.76%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%––––
SANTOSH INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––2.94%2.54%4.77%4.77%4.46%3.28%2.61%2.56%2.25%2.19%2.19%1.99%––––––
MAHESH KUMAR KEYAL (HUF)Other non-institutions––7.01%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%–5.89%5.89%5.89%5.89%5.08%4.47%4.47%4.18%4.05%4.05%3.97%3.66%–––––––––
S M NIRYAT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.13%1.13%1.05%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––3.44%3.44%3.38%––––––––––
PRAGYA MERCANTILE PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.40%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––
EDEWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (For aand on behalf of EARC Trust SC 301)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.45%3.68%–––––––––––––
EDEWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (For aand on behalf of EARC Trust SC 302)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.01%–––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (For and on behalf of EARC Trust SC 301)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%7.25%6.26%5.33%–––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (For and on behalf of EARC Trust SC 302)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%3.45%2.90%–––––––––––––––
CLIENT ROSEHILL LIMITEDForeign companies4.50%4.50%4.19%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%4.03%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.04%––––––––––––––––
CVCIGP II EMPLOYEE ROSEHILL LIMITEDForeign companies2.52%2.52%2.35%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.70%––––––––––––––––
KUSUM LATA KHANDELWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.47%1.47%1.36%1.31%1.33%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.10%––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (For and on behalf of EARC TRUST SC 233)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.01%––––––––––––––––
GMO EMERGING MARKETS FUND, A SERIES OF GMO TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.46%3.50%3.26%3.14%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%3.13%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.59%2.32%2.32%––––––––––––––––––
MAHABALI ENTERPRISES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%1.18%––––––––––––––––––
PURV FLEXIPACK PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.07%1.02%1.19%1.32%1.44%1.47%1.40%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
REALTY CHECK PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––2.03%2.03%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (For and on behalf of EARC Trust 301)Other non-institutions––––––––––––7.25%7.25%7.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED (For and on behalf of EARC Trust 302)Other non-institutions––––––––––––4.00%4.00%4.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED(For and on behalf of EARC Trust 233)Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FOLLOWEL ENGINEERING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA GLASS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.40%1.35%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CREST LOGISTICS AND ENGINEERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.28%1.28%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHANANDA SECURITIES LIMITED 4.61%, −0.36 pts; ARYAN MINING & TRADING CORPN PRIVATE LIMITED 1.74%, −0.03 pts