Intrasoft Technologies logo

Intrasoft Technologies financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: ISFTBSE: 533181RetailingSmall Cap

Intrasoft Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2010
Last close ₹109.74up ₹2.27 (2.11%)BSE ₹111.04

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹107.47.

29 Oct: open ₹111.00, high ₹112.65, low ₹107.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹54.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹114.95High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹179 Cr2,723rd largest listed
P/E
13.05
P/B
0.67
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.5%
ROCE
5.7%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
59,892

Intrasoft Technologies' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Intrasoft Technologies annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
93914Mar 171,17014Mar 188375.769Mar 195912.197Mar 206138.398Mar 2142213113Mar 224578.4148Mar 234859.8139Mar 245071313Mar 255341317Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,170 Cr, year to Mar 2018; lowest ₹422 Cr, year to Mar 2022

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.0%0.4%1.9%1.6%0.6%1.2%1.4%3.0%3.4%4.0%3.5%3.1%1.5%1.2%0.7%0.4%1.4%3.0%1.8%2.0%2.5%2.5%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue534
  2. Employee costs−6.2
  3. Other expenses−511
  4. Operating profit17
  5. Depreciation−0.7
  6. Other income+0.4
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−1.2
  9. Profit before tax15
  10. Tax−2.1
  11. Net profit13

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹302 Cr
  • Inventory₹12 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹5 Cr
  • Receivables₹5 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹266 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹23 Cr
  • Borrowings₹17 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹17 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Intrasoft Technologies quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 27 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 13 Aug
Revenue from operations9391,170837591613422457485507534545
9211,151832584605409441466490517528
Materials and goods bought––00027028400090
Employee costs––151617192314966
Other expenses––816568588120135452480511432
Operating profit before depreciation1819578131619181717
Operating margin1.9%1.6%0.6%1.2%1.4%3.0%3.4%4.0%3.5%3.1%3.1%
Materials, % of revenue––0.0%0.0%0.0%64.1%62.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue––1.8%2.7%2.7%4.5%5.0%3.0%1.8%1.2%1.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue––97.6%96.2%95.9%28.4%29.5%93.0%94.7%95.7%79.3%
Depreciation and amortisation22243111111
Operating profit after depreciation1617336111418171616
Other income75556557101
Finance costs435634812311
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax2020329131114161516
66−300–34322
Net profit141462813810131314
Other comprehensive income––24−125142547
Total comprehensive income––767151311173861
Net margin1.5%1.2%0.7%0.4%1.4%3.0%1.8%2.0%2.5%2.5%2.5%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Tax is left blank for the year to Mar 2022: profit before tax less the tax charge stated does not come to the profit after tax the same statement states, so the tax charge is not shown.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
146148153167179211228266
Share capital1515151515161616
Reserves131133139152164195212250
6997981131481391317
3833293836262520
721111011261551552936
Total assets257291283331369392283323
7179101146207224250300
1862121821841611683223
Net debt−21420317962513
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
343314178319
34344188320
2020−12−2653
Receivables1−1−11−1−1
Inventories241201677
Payables39−14−211
Other working capital−703−1−3−4
Tax paid0−10−1−1−1
Capital spending010000
Free cash flow343214178319
−35−47−50−2344−50
−510262−1303
Dividends paid211000
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued0002200
Net change in cash−6−4−10−4−3−28
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. Plant and property sold is left blank for the year to Mar 2025: the line is filed below nought and is smaller than the rounding of its section's total, so the statement does not show which way it moved cash.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Intrasoft Technologies dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Earnings per share₹9.37₹9.32₹3.85₹1.43₹5.66₹8.70₹5.71₹6.61₹7.78₹7.78
Diluted earnings per share₹9.37₹9.32₹3.85–₹5.66₹8.70₹5.71₹6.61₹7.78₹7.78
Dividend per share₹2.00₹2.00₹2.00₹1.00₹1.00₹1.00––––
Book value per share––₹98.90₹100.39₹104.17₹113.12₹121.18₹129.58₹140.08₹163.26
Dividend payout21.4%21.5%52.0%69.9%17.7%11.5%––––
Shareholder yield––––1.6%0.5%1.0%−12.2%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)4871,011193319827814517815091

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Intrasoft Technologies PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 28 MayMar 2026Filed 27 May
Revenue growth30.8%24.6%−28.5%−29.4%3.8%−31.2%8.4%6.2%4.5%5.3%
Operating profit growth89.3%8.4%−74.3%41.1%21.5%50.2%23.6%24.9%−9.8%−4.5%
Net profit growth−66.8%−0.5%−58.7%−62.8%295.6%53.7%−34.4%16.5%29.4%4.7%
Earnings per share growth−66.7%−0.5%−58.7%−62.9%295.8%53.7%−34.4%15.8%17.7%0.0%
––3.9%1.4%5.5%8.0%4.9%5.0%5.8%5.4%
–––−2.5 pts4.1 pts2.5 pts−3.1 pts0.2 pts0.7 pts−0.4 pts
From the net margin–––−1.8 pts4.0 pts6.8 pts−3.2 pts0.5 pts1.2 pts0.0 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.7 pts−0.1 pts−4.4 pts−0.2 pts−0.1 pts1.1 pts1.0 pts
From borrowing–––0.1 pts0.1 pts0.0 pts0.3 pts−0.2 pts−1.6 pts−1.4 pts
Return on capital employed––1.5%1.1%2.2%4.0%4.4%5.3%6.9%5.7%
Cash conversion––––411.8%260.7%167.9%175.1%651.2%142.9%
Interest cover4.46.50.60.51.73.21.81.66.514.0
Debt to equity––0.480.660.640.680.830.660.060.06
Receivable days––52133333
Inventory days–––––117112–––
Payable days–––––4222–––
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––7994–––
Working capital days––3360455653501−1
Asset turnover––3.262.162.131.371.311.281.501.76
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.761.871.911.922.031.951.531.22
Sales per rupee of plant––50.2335.8840.2528.4032.2241.3441.0545.79
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.130.680.340.010.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––4.9%––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
4.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
113.0%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−2.9%−2.7%5.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate−10.8%9.7%16.4%
Return on equity, average–5.8%5.4%
Return on capital employed, average–5.3%6.0%
Operating margin, average2.4%3.4%3.5%
Net margin, average1.7%2.4%2.3%
Asset turnover, average–1.441.51
Interest cover, average4.15.47.4
Debt to equity, average–0.460.26

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations16611919
Cash from investing−125−28−50
Cash from financing−89−1243
Capital spending100
Dividends paid300
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash22220
Borrowings raised712920
Borrowings repaid15915916

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––565766
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––7.026.796.675.795.025.677.497.83
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.91−0.33−2.36−3.24−3.00−2.35
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––3.238.4912.694.03−33.8014.55
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––2.772.093.693.32
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−47.56−30.49107.158.48−19.5210.519.04
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––––−4.6899.18––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.15−0.172.36−2.29−0.23−0.12−0.02
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––0.000.00–0.00–
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent29.5429.74−81.601.113.8883.6624.0929.9418.5113.46
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––78.8424.0924.8614.739.17
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.