Investment & Precision Castings logo

Investment & Precision Castings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INVPRECQBSE: 504786Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Investment & Precision Castings Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1976
Last close ₹1,277.20down ₹37.00 (2.82%)BSE ₹1,279.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,314.20.

28 Oct: open ₹1,314.20, high ₹1,319.90, low ₹1,250.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹450.00Low, 22 Dec 2025₹1,668.95High, 5 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,277 Cr1,775th largest listed
P/E
87.61
P/B
12.45
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
15.4%
Debt to equity
0.68
Volume, NSE
2,90665.6% delivered

Investment & Precision Castings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Investment & Precision Castings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.97%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others48.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
57.31%0.00%51.97%48.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.05%50.07%50.07%50.27%50.27%50.27%50.27%50.34%50.34%50.59%50.79%50.79%50.92%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%42.69%51.97%51.97%51.97%
Indian promoters50.01%50.01%–50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.05%50.07%50.07%50.27%50.27%50.27%50.27%50.34%50.34%50.59%50.79%50.79%50.92%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.91%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%51.97%42.69%51.97%51.97%51.97%
Foreign promoters––50.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.99%49.95%49.93%49.93%49.73%49.73%49.73%49.73%49.66%49.66%49.41%49.21%49.21%49.08%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.09%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%48.03%57.31%48.03%48.03%48.03%
Shares in issue50,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,0001,00,00,00083,80,5451,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Investment & Precision Castings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,670Dec 163,568Mar 173,500Jun 173,459Sep 173,544Dec 173,594Mar 184,082Jun 184,130Sep 184,132Dec 184,081Mar 194,044Jun 193,976Sep 193,909Dec 193,797Mar 203,758Jun 203,709Sep 203,603Dec 203,506Mar 213,431Jun 213,548Sep 213,458Dec 213,520Mar 223,458Jun 223,427Sep 223,377Dec 223,385Mar 233,363Jun 233,317Sep 233,548Dec 233,672Mar 243,700Jun 243,984Sep 244,121Dec 244,058Mar 254,903Jun 254,920Sep 254,701Dec 254,558Mar 264,819Jun 265,311Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders3,6703,5683,5003,4593,5443,5944,0824,1304,1324,0814,0443,9763,9093,7973,7583,7093,6033,5063,4313,5483,4583,5203,4583,4273,3773,3853,3633,3173,5483,6723,7003,9844,1214,0584,9034,9204,7014,5584,8195,311
9999999999998888888898988888888888887777
Indian promoters99–9999999998888888898988888888888887777
Foreign promoters––9–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
3,6563,5593,4913,4503,5353,5854,0734,1214,1234,0724,0353,9673,9013,7893,7503,7013,5953,4983,4233,5403,4493,5123,4493,4193,3693,3773,3553,3093,5403,6643,6923,9764,1134,0504,8954,9124,6944,5514,8125,304
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Investment & Precision Castings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is MECHE PRIVATE LTD, 16.19%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MECHE PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others16.19%16,19,456
PIYUSH TAMBOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.12%13,11,930
TAMBOLI PIYUSH INDULAL HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families9.66%9,65,816
TAMBOLI VISHAKHA PIYUSHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.70%6,69,612
JAINAM P TAMBOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.92%5,92,000
KAVYA PIYUSH TAMBOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%26,100
KASTURI HEMANG KAMDARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%12,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Investment & Precision Castings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 202630 Sep
REKHA N SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%––10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%–10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%11.93%10.00%10.00%10.00%
ZAFAR AHMADULLAHNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%2.29%1.92%1.92%1.92%
KARAN NARESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.02%––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.23%1.03%1.03%–
DR RAMESH CHIMANLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.00%––––
KARAN N SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––
GOVCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––––––––––––––––––0.37%–0.37%–––––––––––––––––
SAURABH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–1.50%1.50%––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Suarabh JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ONE UP FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KARAN NARESH SHAH no longer named, from 1.03%