Intellect Design Arena logo

Intellect Design Arena shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INTELLECTBSE: 538835IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Intellect Design Arena Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2014
Last close ₹602.60down ₹1.10 (0.18%)BSE ₹602.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹603.70.

27 Oct: open ₹597.90, high ₹605.50, low ₹592.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹564.05Low, 8 Oct 2026₹1,244.60High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹8,464 Cr544th largest listed
P/E
24.00
P/B
2.67
Dividend yield
1.16%
ROE
11.8%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,86,16755.3% delivered

Intellect Design Arena's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Intellect Design Arena, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.56%
  • Foreign institutions21.40%
  • Indian institutions7.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others41.50%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
42.71%0.00%29.56%21.40%7.54%41.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
29.56%29.38%29.36%31.15%31.14%31.04%31.04%31.66%31.58%31.51%31.47%31.41%31.40%31.38%31.35%31.33%31.30%31.23%31.05%30.96%30.91%30.86%30.76%30.66%30.64%30.60%30.50%30.42%30.38%30.35%30.26%30.05%29.95%29.91%29.87%29.84%29.81%29.73%29.62%29.56%
Indian promoters29.56%29.38%29.36%31.15%31.14%31.04%31.04%31.66%31.58%31.51%31.47%31.41%31.40%31.38%31.35%31.33%31.30%7.27%31.05%30.96%30.91%30.86%30.76%30.66%30.64%30.60%30.50%30.42%30.38%30.35%30.26%30.05%29.95%29.91%29.87%29.84%29.81%29.73%29.62%29.56%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––23.96%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
69.54%70.52%70.54%68.77%68.78%68.89%68.92%68.30%68.38%68.45%68.49%68.58%68.60%68.62%67.93%67.95%67.98%68.06%68.24%69.03%69.08%69.13%69.23%69.33%69.36%69.40%69.50%69.58%69.62%69.65%69.74%69.95%70.05%70.09%70.13%70.16%70.19%70.27%70.38%70.44%
Employee trusts0.90%0.10%0.10%0.08%0.08%0.07%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.72%0.72%0.72%0.71%0.71%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue10,11,16,77210,17,33,87210,17,97,12412,50,73,49412,51,18,60412,55,29,08412,58,57,98413,11,62,43413,14,97,16213,17,74,71513,19,56,39013,22,03,84013,22,64,61013,23,38,63013,24,47,33013,25,33,28013,26,64,01213,29,74,36313,37,53,83113,41,24,99413,43,47,21613,45,55,01413,49,87,39013,54,23,87513,55,46,05113,57,22,57513,61,36,23813,65,18,71013,66,96,25813,68,24,07313,72,30,85713,81,79,99213,86,42,02613,88,51,76913,90,20,05713,91,65,65013,93,15,46213,96,77,12114,01,75,67814,04,63,287
Shares locked in–––––––1,63,06,0231,57,39,49652,08,330–24,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,945000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––96,65,42996,65,42924,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,94524,60,945000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Intellect Design Arena shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

68,002Dec 1671,618Mar 1768,671Jun 1768,810Sep 1763,010Dec 1756,852Mar 1855,062Jun 1852,607Sep 1852,658Dec 1853,802Mar 1950,167Jun 1949,812Sep 1951,325Dec 1950,692Mar 2051,287Jun 2049,653Sep 2050,272Dec 2060,605Mar 2195,381Jun 211,05,040Sep 211,03,120Dec 211,03,205Mar 221,10,444Jun 221,21,580Sep 221,15,477Dec 221,12,927Mar 231,04,462Jun 231,00,657Sep 231,02,985Dec 231,03,422Mar 241,05,176Jun 241,05,775Sep 241,11,649Dec 241,12,152Mar 251,03,830Jun 251,04,162Sep 251,13,373Dec 251,14,663Mar 261,12,804Jun 261,16,541Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders68,00271,61868,67168,81063,01056,85255,06252,60752,65853,80250,16749,81251,32550,69251,28749,65350,27260,60595,3811,05,0401,03,1201,03,2051,10,4441,21,5801,15,4771,12,9271,04,4621,00,6571,02,9851,03,4221,05,1761,05,7751,11,6491,12,1521,03,8301,04,1621,13,3731,14,6631,12,8041,16,541
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333323333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––1–000000000000000––––––
67,99871,61468,66768,80663,00656,84855,05852,60352,65453,79850,16349,80851,32150,68851,28249,64850,26760,60095,3761,05,0361,03,1161,03,2011,10,4401,21,5761,15,4731,12,9231,04,4591,00,6541,02,9821,03,4191,05,1731,05,7721,11,6461,12,1491,03,8271,04,1591,13,3701,14,6601,12,8011,16,538
Employee trusts1111111111111122222111111100000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Intellect Design Arena promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is POLARIS BANYAN HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED, 22.68%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
POLARIS BANYAN HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others22.68%3,18,61,000
ARUN JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.38%75,56,321
ARUN JAIN HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.49%20,99,108
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Intellect Design Arena, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Intellect Design Arena

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.65%5.25%6.30%6.54%6.53%7.53%7.53%7.33%7.29%––7.13%–7.71%8.95%8.88%–8.83%––8.39%–––7.93%7.92%7.06%7.67%6.73%5.50%
MANJU JAINDirectors and their relatives1.27%1.26%1.26%1.32%1.31%1.30%1.30%2.72%2.71%2.71%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.68%2.67%2.66%2.65%2.65%2.64%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.62%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.60%2.58%2.57%2.57%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.55%2.54%2.54%
YOGESH ANDLAYRelatives of promoters2.05%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%1.95%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.91%1.91%1.90%1.90%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.88%1.88%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.86%1.85%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.83%1.83%1.82%1.82%
GOTHIC CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––2.84%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.84%2.84%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.55%2.22%1.99%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.92%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.90%1.90%1.89%1.53%1.46%1.41%1.37%1.37%1.50%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.51%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.20%–––––––––––1.74%1.81%1.80%––1.71%1.72%1.70%1.68%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.45%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.43%1.28%1.07%
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.96%2.30%2.48%2.48%2.47%2.47%2.37%2.36%2.36%–2.39%2.56%2.55%2.17%–2.17%1.98%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.67%1.77%1.22%1.22%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.48%–
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE nLIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––7.27%7.25%–7.14%–––8.86%–8.82%8.81%–8.20%8.17%8.15%––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY 0 MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITYn- WAYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.28%1.72%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%–––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES nFUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–1.11%–––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.66%–1.32%––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIRPRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.54%1.59%1.59%1.52%1.52%1.59%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––1.72%1.71%––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL nSTOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.67%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS LLC - (WHITING)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.23%1.36%1.31%1.24%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.35%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.33%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.45%1.90%2.31%2.62%2.62%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––
THE DUKE ENDOWMENTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA ACORN FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.08%1.70%1.54%1.47%1.24%1.22%1.18%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––2.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WHITE OAK INDIA EQUITY FUNDOther non-institutions––––––1.45%1.39%1.24%1.13%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI LTP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.50%2.53%2.73%2.99%2.99%2.98%2.97%2.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI JBD LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.00%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ALTERNATE INVESTMENT FUNDOther non-institutions–––––1.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARAM CAPITAL RESEARCH PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.48%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY A/C VANDERBILT UNIVERSITY - ATYANT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PREMIER INVESTMENT FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUND I no longer named, from 1.48%; AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED 5.50%, −1.23 pts; GOTHIC CORPORATION 1.51%, −0.03 pts
  • Individuals and others: MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWAL 1.07%, −0.21 pts