Ingersoll Rand (India) logo

Ingersoll Rand (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INGERRANDBSE: 500210Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Ingersoll Rand (India) Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1977 on BSE, Apr 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹3,942.10up ₹188.40 (5.02%)BSE ₹3,941.75

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,753.70.

27 Oct: open ₹3,753.70, high ₹3,999.00, low ₹3,753.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,063.30Low, 21 Jan 2026₹4,955.00High, 2 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹12,444 Cr498th largest listed
P/E
46.52
P/B
20.21
Dividend yield
1.90%
ROE
43.7%
ROCE
54.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
16,65963.2% delivered

Ingersoll Rand (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ingersoll Rand (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions1.54%
  • Indian institutions8.53%
  • Individuals and others14.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.57%75.00%1.54%8.53%14.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%79.52%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign promoters74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%74.00%79.52%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%20.48%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue3,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,0003,15,68,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ingersoll Rand (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,888Dec 1624,574Mar 1723,579Jun 1723,517Sep 1722,658Dec 1722,798Mar 1829,213Jun 1829,843Sep 1830,549Dec 1830,272Mar 1929,484Jun 1928,649Sep 1930,380Dec 1928,371Mar 2027,943Jun 2029,074Sep 2029,743Dec 2027,904Mar 2128,356Jun 2128,661Sep 2127,969Dec 2132,745Mar 2231,033Jun 2233,752Sep 2233,627Dec 2233,856Mar 2335,527Jun 2335,988Sep 2335,684Dec 2334,700Mar 2434,935Jun 2435,486Sep 2436,648Dec 2434,784Mar 2535,326Jun 2535,447Sep 2535,478Dec 2537,773Mar 2637,829Jun 2637,947Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,88824,57423,57923,51722,65822,79829,21329,84330,54930,27229,48428,64930,38028,37127,94329,07429,74327,90428,35628,66127,96932,74531,03333,75233,62733,85635,52735,98835,68434,70034,93535,48636,64834,78435,32635,44735,47837,77337,82937,947
1111111111111112222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters1111111111111112222222222222222222222222
24,88724,57323,57823,51622,65722,79729,21229,84230,54830,27129,48328,64830,37928,37027,94229,07229,74127,90228,35428,65927,96732,74331,03133,75033,62533,85435,52535,98635,68234,69834,93335,48436,64634,78235,32435,44535,47637,77137,82737,945
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ingersoll Rand (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ingersoll-Rand Industrial U S Inc, 74.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ingersoll-Rand Industrial U S IncForeign companies and others74.00%2,33,60,000
Ingersoll Rand Inc.Foreign companies and others1.00%3,16,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ingersoll Rand (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ingersoll Rand (India)

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Plutus Wealth Management LlpCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.58%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.89%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.85%––––1.11%–––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–1.23%1.23%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies1.67%1.82%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.68%1.49%1.53%1.70%1.89%–––1.81%1.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bajab Allianz Life Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––––––1.89%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.