Infosys logo

Infosys financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: INFYBSE: 500209IT - SoftwareLarge Cap

Infosys Limited · Formerly Infosys Technologies · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1993 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,163.00down ₹3.00 (0.26%)BSE ₹1,161.95

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,166.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,151.95, high ₹1,165.80, low ₹1,129.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹980.40Low, 29 Sep 2026₹1,728.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹4,71,978 Cr9th largest listed
P/E
15.35
P/B
4.76
Dividend yield
2.15%
ROE
30.4%
ROCE
39.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,01,17,84858.6% delivered

Infosys' financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them. It had no borrowings at 30 Sep 2026.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Infosys annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
68,48414,353Mar 1770,52216,029Mar 1882,67515,4100Mar 1990,79116,6390Mar 201,00,47219,4230Mar 211,21,64122,1460Mar 221,46,76724,1080Mar 231,53,67026,2480Mar 241,62,99026,7500Mar 251,78,65029,4740Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹1,78,650 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹68,484 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
27.8%16.4%24.4%24.5%27.8%25.9%23.9%23.7%24.1%23.7%21.0%22.7%18.6%18.3%19.3%18.2%16.4%17.1%16.4%16.5%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.5% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1,78,650
  2. Employee costs−95,094
  3. Other expenses−41,276
  4. Operating profit42,280
  5. Depreciation−4,902
  6. Other income+4,322
  7. One-off items−1,289
  8. Finance costs−416
  9. Profit before tax39,995
  10. Tax−10,521
  11. Net profit29,474

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹85,582 Cr
  • Receivables₹35,234 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹22,201 Cr
  • Current investments₹12,950 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹93,297 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹57,926 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹4,744 Cr

Infosys business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Infosys segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹1,78,650 CrTotal
  • Financial Services₹49,908 Cr27.9% of total
  • Manufacturing₹29,078 Cr16.3% of total
  • Energy, Utilities, Resources and Services₹23,818 Cr13.3% of total
  • Retails₹23,077 Cr12.9% of total
  • Communication₹21,765 Cr12.2% of total
  • Hi-Tech₹13,928 Cr7.8% of total
  • Life Sciences₹12,267 Cr6.9% of total
  • All other segments₹4,809 Cr2.7% of total

Profit by segment

  • Financial Services₹12,678 Cr29.9% of total
  • Manufacturing₹6,444 Cr15.2% of total
  • Energy, Utilities, Resources and Services₹5,984 Cr14.1% of total
  • Retails₹7,089 Cr16.7% of total
  • Communication₹3,861 Cr9.1% of total
  • Hi-Tech₹3,228 Cr7.6% of total
  • Life Sciences₹2,444 Cr5.8% of total
  • All other segments₹717 Cr1.7% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Financial Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Manufacturing

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Energy, Utilities, Resources and Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Retails

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Communication

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Hi-Tech

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Life Sciences

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • All other segments

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses82,67590,791–1,21,6411,46,7671,53,6701,62,9901,78,650
Company revenue, as in its results82,67590,7911,00,4721,21,6411,46,7671,53,6701,62,9901,78,650
Revenue26,47728,625038,90243,76342,15845,17549,908
Revenue growth–8.1%––12.5%−3.7%7.2%10.5%
Profit6,8787,306010,31410,8439,32411,09912,678
Profit growth–6.2%––5.1%−14.0%19.0%14.2%
Margin26.0%25.5%–26.5%24.8%22.1%24.6%25.4%
Revenue8,1529,131013,33619,03522,29825,20729,078
Revenue10,39011,736014,48418,53920,03521,71023,818
Revenue13,55614,035017,73421,20422,50422,05923,077
Revenue10,42611,984015,18218,08617,99119,10821,765
Revenue6,1776,972010,03611,86712,41113,09013,928
Revenue5,2035,83708,51710,08511,51511,83112,267
Revenue2,2942,47103,4504,1884,7584,8104,809
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Infosys quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 17 AprMar 2026Filed 23 AprSep 2026Twelve monthsFiled 23 Oct
Revenue from operations68,48470,52282,67590,7911,00,4721,21,6411,46,7671,53,6701,62,9901,78,6501,89,336
––62,50568,52472,58390,1501,11,6371,17,2451,23,7541,36,3701,44,437
Materials and goods bought––000000000
Employee costs––45,31550,88755,54163,98678,35982,62085,95095,09499,580
Other expenses––17,19017,63717,04226,16433,27834,62537,80441,27644,857
Operating profit before depreciation––20,17022,26727,88931,49135,13036,42539,23642,28044,899
Operating margin––24.4%24.5%27.8%25.9%23.9%23.7%24.1%23.7%23.7%
Materials, % of revenue––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––54.8%56.0%55.3%52.6%53.4%53.8%52.7%53.2%52.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue––20.8%19.4%17.0%21.5%22.7%22.5%23.2%23.1%23.7%
Depreciation and amortisation1,7031,8632,0112,8933,2673,4764,2254,6784,8124,9025,184
Operating profit after depreciation––18,15919,37424,62228,01530,90531,74734,42437,37839,715
Other income3,0803,1932,8822,8032,2012,2952,7014,7113,6004,3224,130
Finance costs––0170195200284470416416439
Profit before one-off items and tax19,98120,34121,04122,00726,62830,11033,32235,98837,60841,28443,406
One-off items0−710000000−1,289−1,289
Profit before tax19,98120,27021,04122,00726,62830,11033,32235,98837,60839,99542,117
5,5984,2415,6315,3687,2057,9649,2149,74010,85810,52111,329
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates−30––––––––––
14,35316,02915,41016,63919,42322,14624,10826,24826,75029,47430,788
Other comprehensive income––1341513061825145204593,3371,729
Total comprehensive income––15,54416,79019,72922,32824,62226,76827,20932,81132,517
Net margin21.0%22.7%18.6%18.3%19.3%18.2%16.4%17.1%16.4%16.5%16.3%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates21.0%––––––––––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 17 AprMar 2026Filed 23 AprSep 2026Half yearFiled 23 Oct
65,00665,84476,78275,73675,79588,46196,20393,29799,543
64,94865,45076,35175,35075,40788,11695,81892,85299,077
Share capital2,1702,1222,1242,0982,0692,0712,0732,0242,026
Reserves62,77863,32874,22773,25273,33886,04593,74590,82897,051
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries58394431386388345385445466
Borrowings000000000
18,63820,85623,86533,60339,18638,79442,85052,32253,581
1,0946,0687,7398,54610,83510,5599,85010,34810,356
Total assets84,73892,7681,08,3861,17,8851,25,8161,37,8141,48,9031,55,9671,63,480
31,86038,19247,65350,70054,93548,38251,80452,47857,729
52,87854,57660,73367,18570,88189,43297,0991,03,4891,05,751
Net debt−26,195−23,304−27,056−24,145−19,082−27,701−36,937−35,151−38,111
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 17 AprMar 2026Filed 23 AprSep 2026Half year
23,22423,88522,46725,21035,69433,98618,958
29,61331,49731,26134,44141,29642,63424,074
768−1,424−6,344−5,082−295−2,639−1,032
Receivables−1,835−7,937−7,076−2,667−1,769−5,177−325
Payables−2451,489−27991176−26−359
Other working capital2,8485,0241,011−2,5061,2982,564−348
Tax paid−6,389−7,612−8,794−9,231−5,602−8,648−5,116
Capital spending2,1072,1612,5792,2012,2372,7271,585
Free cash flow21,11721,72419,88823,00933,45731,25917,373
−7,456−6,416−1,209−5,009−1,9461,946−4,017
−9,786−24,642−26,695−17,504−24,161−39,786−12,816
Dividends paid9,13712,73113,65314,73120,28718,65310,126
Shares bought back011,12511,4990018,0580
Shares issued0000600
Net change in cash5,982−7,173−5,4372,6979,587−3,8542,125
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Infosys dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 17 AprMar 2026Filed 23 Apr
₹31.40₹35.54₹35.44₹38.97₹45.61₹52.52₹57.63₹63.39₹64.50₹71.58
As stated that year₹62.80₹71.07₹35.44₹38.97₹45.61₹52.52₹57.63₹63.39₹64.50₹71.58
₹31.39₹35.50₹35.38₹38.91₹45.52₹52.41₹57.54₹63.29₹64.34₹71.46
₹12.88₹21.75₹21.50₹17.50₹27.00₹31.00₹34.00₹46.00₹43.00₹48.00
Book value per share––₹149.65₹154.22₹179.73₹179.58₹182.23₹212.74₹231.11₹229.38
Dividend payout41.2%59.3%60.6%44.8%59.3%58.8%58.4%72.6%66.7%66.0%
Shareholder yield––––1.6%3.0%4.2%2.4%3.1%7.2%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,34,8052,47,1793,24,9622,73,1865,82,7338,01,9485,97,7526,21,7586,52,1765,07,077
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Infosys PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 17 AprMar 2026Filed 23 Apr
Revenue growth–3.0%17.2%9.8%10.7%21.1%20.7%4.7%6.1%9.6%
Operating profit growth–––10.4%25.2%12.9%11.6%3.7%7.7%7.8%
Net profit growth6.4%11.7%−3.9%8.0%16.7%14.0%8.9%8.9%1.9%10.2%
Earnings per share growth6.4%13.2%−0.3%10.0%17.0%15.2%9.7%10.0%1.8%11.0%
––23.7%25.5%27.3%29.1%32.0%32.1%29.0%31.2%
–––1.7 pts1.8 pts1.9 pts2.8 pts0.1 pts−3.0 pts2.2 pts
From the net margin–––−0.5 pts1.4 pts−1.5 pts−2.8 pts1.3 pts−1.3 pts0.2 pts
From asset turnover–––1.1 pts−0.6 pts2.0 pts3.2 pts−1.1 pts−0.8 pts0.9 pts
From borrowing–––1.1 pts1.1 pts1.4 pts2.5 pts−0.1 pts−1.0 pts1.1 pts
Return on capital employed––27.9%29.4%32.1%37.0%40.8%35.9%35.8%40.1%
Cash conversion––––119.6%107.9%93.2%96.0%133.4%115.3%
Interest cover–––114.0126.3140.1108.867.582.889.9
Debt to equity––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Receivable days––6574706863727072
Working capital days––3642362831543933
Asset turnover––0.981.021.001.081.201.171.141.17
Assets per rupee of net worth––1.301.361.421.491.621.611.561.62
Sales per rupee of plant––7.207.305.796.807.268.129.019.49
Capital spending to depreciation––––0.640.620.610.470.460.56
Plant being built, % of plant in use––12.1%7.7%5.3%2.3%1.4%1.5%4.5%2.8%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
19.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
80.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–12.2%6.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate8.1%8.8%6.9%
Return on equity, average–30.7%30.8%
Return on capital employed, average–37.9%37.2%
Operating margin, average–24.3%23.8%
Net margin, average18.5%16.9%16.7%
Asset turnover, average–1.151.16
Interest cover, average–97.880.0
Debt to equity, average–0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,41,24294,89033,986
Cash from investing−12,634−5,0091,946
Cash from financing−1,32,788−81,451−39,786
Capital spending11,9057,1652,727
Dividends paid80,05553,67118,653
Shares bought back40,68218,05818,058
Shares issued for cash660
Borrowings raised000
Borrowings repaid9859850

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––555436
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––10.198.788.687.516.948.118.087.35
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−2.67−2.51−2.31−2.18−2.86−2.54
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––3.634.132.344.59−4.88−4.24
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.060.991.081.15
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––14.87−6.30−3.43−8.6514.05−2.873.47
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––1.031.674.834.083.39−1.562.30
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––0.250.110.100.040.090.200.09
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent28.0220.9226.7624.3927.0626.4527.6527.0628.8726.31
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––1.171.261.4113.984.68
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
26 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm
26 Jun 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedLong Term DebtCrisil AAAReview, Re-affirmStable
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.