Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese logo

Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 522165Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994
Last close ₹30.10down ₹2.49 (7.64%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹32.59.

29 Oct: open ₹33.00, high ₹33.00, low ₹30.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹29.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹50.99High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹84 Cr2,839th largest listed
P/E
6.01
P/B
0.42
Dividend yield
1.99%
ROE
7.3%
ROCE
5.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
93,089

Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.81%
  • Indian institutions3.79%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others33.39%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
63.44%0.00%62.81%3.79%0.01%33.39%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%53.77%53.77%68.67%68.71%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%62.91%62.81%62.81%62.81%62.81%62.81%62.81%62.81%62.81%
Indian promoters54.36%54.36%54.36%54.36%53.77%53.77%68.67%68.71%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%62.91%62.81%62.81%62.81%62.81%62.81%7.18%62.81%62.81%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––55.63%––
45.62%45.62%45.62%45.62%46.21%46.21%31.32%31.28%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%37.09%37.19%37.19%37.19%37.19%37.19%37.19%37.19%37.19%
Employee trusts0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.01%0.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.40%5.67%5.67%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%40.23%79.93%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%74.26%39.71%40.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,58,86,7921,58,86,7921,58,86,7921,58,86,7921,58,86,7921,58,86,7922,77,69,7142,77,69,7142,77,69,7142,77,69,7142,77,69,7142,77,69,7142,77,69,7142,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,1222,77,91,122
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,548Dec 167,263Mar 177,133Jun 176,890Sep 176,551Dec 176,972Mar 187,168Jun 187,275Sep 187,148Dec 187,006Mar 196,991Jun 196,968Sep 196,905Dec 196,806Mar 207,045Jun 206,900Sep 206,886Dec 206,804Mar 216,815Jun 216,854Sep 217,386Dec 218,620Mar 229,751Jun 2210,437Sep 2211,072Dec 2210,778Mar 2310,674Jun 2310,957Sep 2311,014Dec 2311,010Mar 2410,752Jun 2411,926Sep 2412,132Dec 2412,125Mar 2512,022Jun 2511,828Sep 2511,663Dec 2511,608Mar 2611,580Jun 2611,563Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,5487,2637,1336,8906,5516,9727,1687,2757,1487,0066,9916,9686,9056,8067,0456,9006,8866,8046,8156,8547,3868,6209,75110,43711,07210,77810,67410,95711,01411,01010,75211,92612,13212,12512,02211,82811,66311,60811,58011,563
272727272424252599988888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters272727272424252599988888888888888888888888888688
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2––
7,5207,2357,1056,8626,5266,9477,1427,2497,1396,9976,9826,9606,8976,7987,0376,8926,8786,7966,8076,8467,3788,6129,74310,42911,06410,77010,66610,94911,00611,00210,74411,91812,12412,11712,01411,82011,65511,60011,57211,555
Employee trusts11111111––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––00
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sunmet Holdings India Private Limited, 49.95%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sunmet Holdings India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others49.95%1,38,80,647
Crosimn Agencies Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.68%15,79,906
S N VaradarajanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.96%11,01,110
D Pushpa VaradarajanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.91%5,30,698
Jayashree VinodIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%1,83,630
Vinod NarsimanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%1,74,322
Vishwaa NarsimanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,718
Rudra NarsimanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,718
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indsil Hydro Power and Manganese, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kerala State Industrial Development Corporation LtdOther financial institutions6.64%6.64%6.64%6.64%–––––––––––––––3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%–1.89%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––1.08%1.91%2.34%2.46%2.46%2.46%–2.48%2.48%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%
Seema GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Navneet MainiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%1.25%
Prem Nath MainiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.26%1.37%1.39%1.48%1.52%1.57%1.58%–––
Debashish NeogiNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.16%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––
SRI KEDAR PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––2.73%––––––––––––2.73%––––––––––––––––––––
KERALA STATE INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENTCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India–––––6.64%3.80%3.80%3.80%–3.80%3.80%3.80%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%–––––––––––––––––––––
ADESH VENTURES LLPOther non-institutions––––2.84%2.84%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIMAL SAGARMAL JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Navneet Maini 1.25%, −0.42 pts