Indigo Paints logo

Indigo Paints PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: INDIGOPNTSBSE: 543258Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Indigo Paints Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2021 · Issue price ₹1,490
Last close ₹1,012.90down ₹14.40 (1.40%)BSE ₹1,011.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,027.30.

28 Oct: open ₹1,018.30, high ₹1,027.00, low ₹1,008.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹708.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,345.90High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,835 Cr812th largest listed
P/E
29.78
P/B
4.19
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
14.9%
ROCE
18.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
12,550

Indigo Paints' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2024 and consolidated from Mar 2025.

Indigo Paints PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings29.78today

    1 year

    Median 33.39

    Today is at or above 17% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 40.12

    Today is at or above 6% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 47.77

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,238 days

  • Price to book4.19today

    1 year

    Median 4.45

    Today is at or above 26% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.49

    Today is at or above 8% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 7.78

    Today is at or above 5% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to sales3.30today

    1 year

    Median 3.56

    Today is at or above 21% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 4.24

    Today is at or above 7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 5.30

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,238 days

  • EV to EBITDA17.63today

    1 year

    Median 19.54

    Today is at or above 18% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 24.29

    Today is at or above 6% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 29.82

    Today is at or above 4% of the 1,238 days

  • Dividend yield0.49%today

    1 year

    Median 0.35%

    Today is at or above 99.6% of the 238 days

    3 years

    Median 0.29%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 718 days

    5 years

    Median 0.25%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 1,213 days

  • Earnings yield3.36%today

    1 year

    Median 3.00%

    Today is at or above 83% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.49%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.09%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 1,238 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹162 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,153 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹1,466 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹1.91 Cr−Cash₹32 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹272 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue4,77,32,637at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.Indigo Paints financials ›

Indigo Paints valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Indigo Paints dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)7,6394,7975,9844,4913,389
Price to earnings102.840.741.632.423.5
Price to book13.06.97.34.83.2
Price to sales8.84.64.93.42.5
EV to EBITDA59.629.226.919.413.7
Dividend yield0.00%0.30%0.28%0.37%0.49%
Earnings yield1.0%2.5%2.4%3.1%4.3%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2024 and consolidated from Mar 2025.

Indigo Paints market cap, since Apr 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹12,392 Cr₹3,389 Cr₹4,835 CrApr 21Jan 22Oct 22Jul 23Apr 24Jan 25Oct 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹4,805 Cr
P/E to growth
2.02
Earnings per share
₹34.01
Book value per share
₹241.60
Dividends, last 12 months
₹5.00
Public's market cap
₹2,233 Cr

Against Paints

10 listed companies in Paints, each priced on its last trading day; Indigo Paints is 5th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Indigo Paints itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
35.0Across 7 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
65%Of 3,404 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.7Across 9 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
26.7Across 6 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
1.29%Across 6 other companies
Company
Asian Paints logoAsian PaintsASIANPAINT2,19,13845.9910.2530.41.20%
Berger Paints (I) logoBerger Paints (I)BERGEPAINT53,84044.267.7828.30.87%
Kansai Nerolac Paints logoKansai Nerolac PaintsKANSAINER14,61924.362.1814.51.38%
JSW Dulux logoJSW DuluxJSWDULUX12,5926.425.1425.11.81%
Indigo Paints logoIndigo PaintsINDIGOPNTS4,83529.784.1917.60.49%
Sirca Paints India logoSirca Paints IndiaSIRCA2,34835.044.9423.20.48%
Shalimar Paints logoShalimar PaintsSHALPAINTS681–2.71–0.00%
Kamdhenu Ventures logoKamdhenu VenturesKAMOPAINTS124–0.6931.90.00%
Siddhika Coatings logoSiddhika CoatingsSIDDHIKA12311.872.63–2.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.