Indigo Paints logo

Indigo Paints shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDIGOPNTSBSE: 543258Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Indigo Paints Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2021 · Issue price ₹1,490
Last close ₹1,012.90down ₹14.40 (1.40%)BSE ₹1,011.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,027.30.

28 Oct: open ₹1,018.30, high ₹1,027.00, low ₹1,008.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹708.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,345.90High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,835 Cr812th largest listed
P/E
29.78
P/B
4.19
Dividend yield
0.49%
ROE
14.9%
ROCE
18.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
12,55054.5% delivered

Indigo Paints' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indigo Paints, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.81%
  • Foreign institutions5.70%
  • Indian institutions24.89%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.00%0.00%53.81%5.70%24.89%15.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%53.98%53.98%53.95%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.81%
Indian promoters54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%53.98%53.98%53.95%53.94%53.94%53.94%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.92%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.88%53.81%
46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.00%46.02%46.02%46.05%46.06%46.06%46.06%46.08%46.08%46.08%46.08%46.12%46.12%46.12%46.12%46.19%
Shares in issue4,75,68,9974,75,68,9974,75,68,9974,75,68,9974,75,68,9974,75,68,9974,75,68,9974,75,68,9974,75,88,2824,75,88,2824,76,08,0224,76,20,9874,76,20,9874,76,20,9874,76,34,7074,76,34,7074,76,34,7074,76,34,7074,76,75,6624,76,75,6624,76,75,6624,76,75,6624,77,32,637
Shares locked in3,92,60,2503,92,60,2503,92,60,2503,92,60,25095,13,80095,13,80095,13,80095,13,80045,55,73095,13,80095,13,80095,13,80000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,56,86,6152,56,86,6152,56,86,6152,56,86,61595,13,80095,13,80095,13,80095,13,80045,55,73095,13,80095,13,80095,13,80000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indigo Paints shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

86,097Mar 2177,958Jun 2176,226Sep 2179,135Dec 2186,835Mar 2286,808Jun 2294,158Sep 221,12,218Dec 221,22,785Mar 231,21,986Jun 231,36,982Sep 231,40,003Dec 231,43,588Mar 241,45,181Jun 241,49,623Sep 241,56,800Dec 241,58,925Mar 251,59,977Jun 251,53,100Sep 251,42,630Dec 251,44,361Mar 261,39,467Jun 261,34,525Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders86,09777,95876,22679,13586,83586,80894,1581,12,2181,22,7851,21,9861,36,9821,40,0031,43,5881,45,1811,49,6231,56,8001,58,9251,59,9771,53,1001,42,6301,44,3611,39,4671,34,525
55666555555555554444444
Indian promoters55666555555555554444444
86,09277,95376,22079,12986,82986,80394,1531,12,2131,22,7801,21,9811,36,9771,39,9981,43,5831,45,1761,49,6181,56,7951,58,9211,59,9731,53,0961,42,6261,44,3571,39,4631,34,521
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indigo Paints promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hemant Kamala Jalan, 17.95%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hemant Kamala JalanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.95%85,67,500
Anita Hemant JalanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.64%69,87,500
Parag Hemant JalanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.84%51,73,545
Halogen Chemicals Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others10.39%49,58,070
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indigo Paints, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indigo Paints

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashoka Whiteoak Icav - Ashoka Whiteoak India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%–1.86%1.86%1.54%1.42%
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - WayForeign portfolio investors, category I1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.39%1.41%1.40%1.40%1.35%1.35%1.28%1.39%1.39%1.35%–1.37%1.40%1.17%1.17%
Arisaig Asia Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––2.54%2.98%2.98%2.52%–2.18%–––
Mercer Qif Fund Plc-Mercer Investment Fund 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.01%1.20%1.20%1.27%–1.82%–––
Peak Xv Partners Investments VForeign companies–––––––––––13.09%13.09%13.09%1.65%1.65%1.65%––––––
Peak Xv Partners Investments IvForeign companies––––––––––––12.14%12.14%1.53%1.53%1.53%––––––
Sequoia Capital India Investments IvForeign companies13.73%13.73%13.73%13.73%13.73%13.73%13.73%12.15%12.14%12.14%12.14%12.14%–––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I1.31%1.37%1.46%1.63%2.07%2.32%2.32%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%1.97%–––––––––––
Sci Investments VForeign companies14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%13.11%13.10%13.10%13.09%––––––––––––
Ashoka India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I1.38%1.46%1.90%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––1.89%1.76%1.42%1.78%1.76%1.50%–––––––––––––
Nomura India Investment Fund Mother FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%–––––––––––––––––––
Government of Singapore - EInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Ashoka Whiteoak Icav - Ashoka Whiteoak India Opportunities Fund 1.42%, −0.12 pts