Indian Bank logo

Indian Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDIANBBSE: 532814BanksLarge Cap

Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2007
Last close ₹865.50up ₹1.40 (0.16%)BSE ₹865.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹864.10.

30 Oct: open ₹866.00, high ₹875.50, low ₹858.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹764.05Low, 16 Dec 2025₹1,000.90High, 15 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹1,16,580 Cr89th largest listed
P/E
8.82
P/B
1.34
Dividend yield
2.11%
ROE
16.1%
NIM
3.07%
Gross NPA
1.61%
Net NPA
0.14%
CET1
15.18%
ROA
1.25%
Volume, NSE
15,08,82756.3% delivered

Indian Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.84%
  • Foreign institutions6.86%
  • Indian institutions16.77%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others2.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
79.86%2.53%73.84%6.86%16.77%2.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
82.10%82.10%82.10%82.10%81.87%81.87%81.71%81.73%81.73%81.49%79.62%79.62%83.46%83.46%88.06%88.06%88.06%88.06%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%
Indian promoters82.10%82.10%82.10%82.10%81.87%81.87%81.71%81.73%81.73%81.49%79.62%79.62%83.46%83.46%88.06%88.06%88.06%88.06%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%79.86%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%
17.90%17.90%17.90%17.90%18.13%18.13%18.29%18.27%18.27%18.51%20.38%20.38%16.54%16.54%11.94%11.94%11.94%11.94%20.14%20.14%20.14%20.14%20.14%20.14%20.14%20.14%20.14%20.14%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%
Shares in issue48,02,91,65148,02,91,65148,02,91,65148,02,91,65148,02,91,65148,02,91,65148,02,91,65148,02,91,65148,02,91,65148,02,91,65149,15,34,62649,15,34,62660,88,00,58060,88,00,5801,12,93,66,5701,12,93,66,5701,12,93,66,5701,12,93,66,5701,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,24,54,41,1391,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,9811,34,69,63,981
Shares locked in5,05,21,6511,54,43,1631,54,43,1631,54,43,1631,54,43,1631,54,43,163––––1,12,42,9751,12,42,97551,93,22,99851,93,22,99860,37,35,53160,37,35,53154,08,61,22654,08,61,22654,08,61,22651,66,26,89051,66,26,89047,18,67,16020,99,28,75320,99,28,7539,26,62,7990–0000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,05,21,6511,54,43,1631,54,43,1631,54,43,1631,54,43,1631,54,43,163––––––50,80,80,02350,80,80,02360,37,35,53160,37,35,53154,08,61,22654,08,61,22654,08,61,22651,66,26,89051,66,26,89047,18,67,16020,99,28,75320,99,28,7539,26,62,7990–0000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

64,085Dec 1663,508Mar 1763,658Jun 1767,045Sep 1761,412Dec 1764,868Mar 1861,471Jun 1866,139Sep 1869,422Dec 1867,427Mar 1980,186Jun 1987,084Sep 1998,535Dec 191,10,172Mar 203,38,441Jun 203,41,903Sep 203,29,130Dec 203,31,230Mar 213,20,569Jun 213,43,963Sep 213,62,055Dec 213,49,687Mar 223,35,074Jun 223,14,311Sep 223,15,096Dec 223,13,448Mar 233,14,186Jun 233,06,649Sep 233,12,770Dec 233,08,165Mar 243,21,712Jun 243,25,449Sep 243,19,705Dec 243,17,481Mar 253,31,904Jun 253,16,207Sep 253,25,219Dec 253,19,897Mar 263,18,231Jun 263,11,089Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders64,08563,50863,65867,04561,41264,86861,47166,13969,42267,42780,18687,08498,5351,10,1723,38,4413,41,9033,29,1303,31,2303,20,5693,43,9633,62,0553,49,6873,35,0743,14,3113,15,0963,13,4483,14,1863,06,6493,12,7703,08,1653,21,7123,25,4493,19,7053,17,4813,31,9043,16,2073,25,2193,19,8973,18,2313,11,089
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
64,08463,50763,65767,04461,41164,86761,47066,13869,42167,42680,18587,08398,5341,10,1713,38,4403,41,9023,29,1293,31,2293,20,5683,43,9623,62,0543,49,6863,35,0733,14,3103,15,0953,13,4473,14,1853,06,6483,12,7693,08,1643,21,7113,25,4483,19,7043,17,4803,31,9033,16,2063,25,2183,19,8963,18,2303,11,088
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indian Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 73.84%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments73.84%99,45,49,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indian Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indian Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA AND ITS VARIOUS SCHEMESInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.55%–3.07%3.07%3.07%––––––––––––2.72%2.28%2.27%2.27%1.87%1.70%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF nINDIA AND ITS VARIOUS SCHEMESInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.14%3.14%2.57%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.82%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.85%1.85%1.49%1.49%1.85%––––––––––3.07%3.07%3.07%2.91%–––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF nINDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.07%3.07%3.07%–––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––3.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.18%––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HSBC GLOBAL INVESTMENT FUNDS INDIAN EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.92%1.92%1.69%1.66%1.55%1.47%–1.07%1.07%1.09%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA AND ITS VARIOUS SCHEMES 1.70%, −0.17 pts