Indbank Merchant Banking Services logo

Indbank Merchant Banking Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: INDBANKBSE: 511473Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Indbank Merchant Banking Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1994 on BSE, Oct 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹24.20up ₹0.62 (2.63%)BSE ₹24.14

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.58.

29 Oct: open ₹24.00, high ₹24.40, low ₹23.31

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹22.65Low, 23 Oct 2026₹42.48High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹107 Cr2,606th largest listed
P/E
15.08
P/B
1.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.2%
ROCE
9.2%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
21,08770.5% delivered

Indbank Merchant Banking Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indbank Merchant Banking Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.84%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.09%
  • Individuals and others35.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
64.84%0.00%64.84%0.09%35.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%
Indian promoters64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%
35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%
Shares in issue4,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,2004,43,78,200
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indbank Merchant Banking Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

43,439Dec 1643,223Mar 1743,331Jun 1744,053Sep 1735,360Dec 1736,323Mar 1836,156Jun 1836,089Sep 1836,161Dec 1836,057Mar 1935,890Jun 1935,887Sep 1935,731Dec 1935,954Mar 2036,534Jun 2037,231Sep 2037,191Dec 2038,218Mar 2140,106Jun 2139,781Sep 2140,475Dec 2141,413Mar 2242,493Jun 2243,031Sep 2244,278Dec 2244,131Mar 2343,627Jun 2344,710Sep 2343,353Dec 2348,265Mar 2449,986Jun 2449,132Sep 2451,232Dec 2450,969Mar 2551,236Jun 2551,231Sep 2550,537Dec 2550,062Mar 2649,528Jun 2649,310Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders43,43943,22343,33144,05335,36036,32336,15636,08936,16136,05735,89035,88735,73135,95436,53437,23137,19138,21840,10639,78140,47541,41342,49343,03144,27844,13143,62744,71043,35348,26549,98649,13251,23250,96951,23651,23150,53750,06249,52849,310
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
43,43843,22243,33044,05235,35936,32236,15536,08836,16036,05635,88935,88635,73035,95336,53337,23037,19038,21740,10539,78040,47441,41242,49243,03044,27744,13043,62644,70943,35248,26449,98549,13151,23150,96851,23551,23050,53650,06149,52749,309
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indbank Merchant Banking Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Indian Bank, 64.84%.

Holder
Indian BankIndian financial institutions and banks64.84%2,87,73,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indbank Merchant Banking Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund2.40%2.40%2.40%––––––––––2.40%–––––––2.40%–––––––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%
SINGHAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.39%–––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%––2.40%2.40%––2.40%2.40%––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND nPROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY nMINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––2.40%––2.40%––––––––2.40%––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND nPROTECTION FUND nMINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%–––––––
NVESTOR EDUCATION AND nPROTECTION FUND -nMINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%––––––––––
Investor Education and nProtection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%–––––––––––
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––2.40%–––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND nPROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.40%–––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––––––––2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND - MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFAIRSOther non-institutions–––––––––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsOther non-institutions–––2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.