Indian Energy Exchange logo

Indian Energy Exchange shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: IEXBSE: 540750Capital MarketsSmall Cap

Indian Energy Exchange Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 2017 · Issue price ₹1,650
Last close ₹103.49down ₹0.01 (0.01%)BSE ₹103.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹103.50.

27 Oct: open ₹103.40, high ₹104.25, low ₹102.22

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹99.50Low, 26 Oct 2026₹160.27High, 9 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹9,228 Cr516th largest listed
P/E
18.20
P/B
6.76
Dividend yield
3.38%
ROE
40.5%
ROCE
37.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
62,39,72258.2% delivered

Indian Energy Exchange's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indian Energy Exchange, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions12.02%
  • Indian institutions31.79%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others55.92%
  • Employee trusts0.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
62.99%0.00%12.02%31.79%55.92%0.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
99.41%100.00%99.44%99.48%99.51%99.55%99.54%99.56%99.56%99.59%99.61%99.61%99.63%99.65%99.67%99.69%99.69%99.71%99.71%99.73%99.73%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.72%99.73%99.73%99.73%99.73%99.73%99.73%99.73%
–––––––––––––––––––15.79%15.49%17.88%17.28%14.12%13.37%10.90%11.67%15.66%16.24%16.12%18.53%13.19%11.41%14.16%12.63%12.02%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––15.79%13.46%15.82%15.28%12.18%11.40%8.79%9.27%13.25%14.37%14.42%16.82%11.80%10.48%13.08%11.48%11.31%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––0.00%2.03%2.06%2.00%1.94%1.97%2.10%2.39%2.38%1.84%1.71%1.71%1.40%0.94%1.08%1.15%0.71%
Other foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.03%0.00%––––––
–––––––––––––––––––22.40%21.75%21.54%21.13%22.62%26.34%27.26%31.27%31.50%32.78%34.14%34.12%36.43%34.95%30.26%31.46%31.79%
Mutual funds6.70%5.57%4.36%3.82%4.81%5.94%9.48%7.12%7.56%12.34%14.80%18.22%20.00%15.12%15.63%15.86%12.36%13.61%15.20%17.69%16.60%16.59%15.68%17.32%20.44%20.92%24.23%24.82%26.62%28.14%27.83%29.42%27.12%22.09%24.21%24.47%
Insurance companies–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.90%4.36%4.07%4.77%4.65%4.53%4.84%5.17%5.29%5.18%5.05%5.00%5.23%5.23%5.29%4.70%5.61%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Alternative investment funds5.41%6.59%6.91%6.93%6.93%6.91%6.78%7.03%7.05%7.17%7.29%5.46%5.12%4.15%2.61%1.35%0.85%0.78%0.95%0.79%0.77%0.87%0.66%0.64%1.37%1.48%1.84%1.37%0.95%0.93%1.29%1.78%2.60%2.88%2.56%1.71%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%–Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––61.54%62.49%60.31%61.32%62.99%60.01%61.57%56.79%52.56%50.70%49.46%47.08%50.11%53.37%55.31%55.64%55.92%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––39.61%40.86%38.21%39.14%40.43%37.18%39.25%34.45%29.99%29.09%28.09%29.42%32.09%34.38%35.64%35.99%36.32%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.48%0.90%1.00%1.70%1.91%1.75%1.49%1.81%1.76%1.67%1.57%1.56%1.45%1.65%1.29%1.47%1.54%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––17.75%17.82%18.07%18.07%18.02%18.47%18.16%18.06%18.21%17.76%17.65%13.78%13.98%14.31%15.08%14.93%14.81%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.46%1.45%1.38%1.38%1.44%1.42%1.36%1.58%1.31%1.33%1.46%1.64%2.05%2.27%2.19%2.13%
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
–––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.39%1.53%0.98%1.18%1.12%1.19%1.06%0.97%0.84%0.78%0.81%0.91%0.94%0.99%1.01%1.09%
Employee trusts0.59%0.56%0.56%0.52%0.49%0.45%0.46%0.44%0.44%0.41%0.39%0.39%0.37%0.35%0.33%0.31%0.31%0.29%0.29%0.27%0.27%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%
Shares in issue3,03,28,6243,03,28,6243,03,28,6243,03,28,62430,32,86,24030,32,86,24029,95,56,51129,95,56,51129,95,56,51129,95,56,51129,95,56,51129,95,56,51129,95,56,51129,95,56,51129,95,56,51129,95,56,51189,86,69,53389,86,69,53389,86,69,53389,86,69,53389,86,69,53389,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,73589,16,92,735
Shares locked in1,88,50,4481,88,50,4481,88,50,4481,88,50,448–––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Indian Energy Exchange has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indian Energy Exchange shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,30,542Dec 171,15,141Mar 1895,880Jun 1876,209Sep 1875,993Dec 1871,677Mar 1973,276Jun 1979,886Sep 1972,270Dec 1968,682Mar 2071,708Jun 2095,835Sep 2093,061Dec 201,43,678Mar 212,72,940Jun 214,06,214Sep 2112,19,823Dec 2114,73,386Mar 2216,44,734Jun 2217,13,913Sep 2217,12,825Dec 2216,30,991Mar 2316,32,597Jun 2316,01,518Sep 2315,18,597Dec 2315,98,631Mar 2415,13,307Jun 2414,72,727Sep 2414,39,967Dec 2414,13,444Mar 2513,88,447Jun 2514,38,943Sep 2514,07,546Dec 2514,09,806Mar 2613,96,607Jun 2614,31,943Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,30,5421,15,14195,88076,20975,99371,67773,27679,88672,27068,68271,70895,83593,0611,43,6782,72,9404,06,21412,19,82314,73,38616,44,73417,13,91317,12,82516,30,99116,32,59716,01,51815,18,59715,98,63115,13,30714,72,72714,39,96714,13,44413,88,44714,38,94314,07,54614,09,80613,96,60714,31,943
1,30,5411,15,14095,87976,20875,99271,67673,27579,88572,26968,68171,70795,83493,0601,43,6772,72,9394,06,21312,19,82214,73,38516,44,73317,13,91217,12,82416,30,99016,32,59616,01,51715,18,59615,98,63015,13,30614,72,72614,39,96614,13,44313,88,44614,38,94214,07,54514,09,80513,96,60614,31,942
–––––––––––––––––––205190196177151154157154212222221264171158168160156
–––––––––––––––––––4543474140485056635353666866606971
–––––––––––––––––––000111100011111–1
–––––––––––––––––––17,13,66217,12,59116,30,74716,32,37716,01,32515,18,39315,98,42215,13,09614,72,45114,39,69114,13,16813,88,11514,38,70214,07,32014,09,57613,96,37714,31,714
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––16,83,74316,82,64816,01,59516,04,10415,72,91114,90,48715,70,64814,85,78314,44,23914,11,83413,85,25413,59,31014,08,75613,76,63213,78,07113,64,64013,98,352
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1915181618211522201716181923303031
Companies–––––––––––––––––––2,3622,3362,1752,0322,1382,1812,0391,9952,4812,0351,9692,2722,3352,3472,3342,3392,411
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––13,84213,89413,80613,34713,21212,95412,90913,07613,93814,20714,57415,08315,68816,38516,77616,87816,676
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––22211112222222111
Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––01100000000––––––
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––00000000000––1111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––33222222222233333
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
–––––––––––––––––––13,69013,69113,14712,87413,04212,74612,80712,21511,76811,59311,35011,42711,89811,92612,35912,48414,238
Bodies Corporate–––––––––––––––––––––1––––––––1–––––
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––171113114141714141319171212146555
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––3029261720201923252021262927282524
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––13,48913,54913,00612,84313,00512,71212,77412,17911,72411,55611,31711,38811,85511,89312,32612,45414,209
Employee trusts111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Indian Energy Exchange, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indian Energy Exchange

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DPVL VENTURES LLPCompanies–––––––––––7.68%7.68%7.68%7.68%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%7.02%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––1.61%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.27%2.27%2.40%4.04%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%3.99%
DALMIA POWER LIMITEDCompanies–––––10.00%10.02%10.02%10.02%10.02%10.02%8.18%8.18%8.18%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.74%1.89%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.37%1.37%––1.06%1.21%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.43%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%
AQUAMARINE MASTER FUND L.PForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––1.45%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.35%1.16%1.05%1.05%––––
DALMIA CEMENT BHARAT LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%4.17%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concert–In concert
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––
INDUS INDIA FUND (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.87%1.74%1.15%––––1.09%1.31%1.31%1.55%1.55%–––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––1.81%2.70%3.40%3.12%2.14%1.31%–1.53%1.79%–1.22%1.12%––––––––––––––
WF ASIAN RECONNAISSANCE FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.13%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%3.87%2.46%2.46%2.58%–––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––2.37%4.53%4.98%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.74%4.36%4.36%3.49%2.00%1.67%1.30%–––––––––––––––––
BAILLIE GIFFORD PACIFIC FUND A SUB FUND OF BAILLIEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.05%1.37%1.47%1.54%1.69%1.42%1.35%––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES INTERNATInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.00%1.31%1.46%1.37%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.16%1.24%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––
RIMCO (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDOther Institutions4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%4.55%2.95%2.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUND - SERIES 1AAlternative investment funds––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDOther Institutions2.65%2.50%2.49%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.23%2.09%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%2.05%1.80%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES GLOBAL SMALL CAPITInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.04%1.04%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA EQUITY OPEN LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.08%1.24%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.33%1.50%1.29%1.29%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
VANTAGE EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–1.01%1.15%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.14%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.33%1.55%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA BUSINESS EXCELLENCE FUND IIAOther Institutions2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.43%2.43%1.94%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST - FIDELITY EMERGINGMARKEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––2.10%2.10%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VISTRA ITCL (INDIA) LTD TRUSTEE OF BUSINESS EXCELLOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 227Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TVS SHRIRAM GROWTH FUND 1B LLPOther non-institutions15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%15.02%15.02%13.11%10.02%10.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
RURAL ELECTRIFICATION CORPORATION LTDOther non-institutions4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ILFS TRUST COMPANY LTD TRUSTEE OF BUSINESS EXCELLEOther non-institutions–––––––––1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
IIFL SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUND - SERIES 4Alternative investment funds1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES GLOBAL SMALL CAPITALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
WESTBRIDGE CROSSOVER FUND, LLCOther Institutions4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.72%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE PABRAI INVESTMENT FUND IV, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.37%1.98%1.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.67%1.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––3.78%3.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIGHTSPEED VENTURE PARTNERS VIII MAURITIUSOther Institutions3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.04%3.04%3.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PABRAI INVESTMENT FUND 3, LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.42%1.42%1.86%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS TRUST COMPANY LTD (TRUSTEE OF BUSINESS EXCELLENCE TRUST II - INDIA BUSINESS EXCELLENCE FUND II)Other non-institutions1.44%1.44%––––––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS TRUST COMPANY LTD (TRUSTEE OF BUSINESS EOther non-institutions––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AGRI POWER AND ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%4.99%5.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 54 holders the filings name.

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Dalmia Power Limited3.74%3,33,10,083
Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Limited0.05%4,69,419
DPVL Ventures LLP7.02%6,25,87,206
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.