Indo Count Industries logo

Indo Count Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ICILBSE: 521016Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Indo Count Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Feb 1991 on BSE, Sep 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹416.00up ₹16.80 (4.21%)BSE ₹417.70

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹399.20.

27 Oct: open ₹405.00, high ₹422.00, low ₹403.05

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹216.90Low, 23 Mar 2026₹485.95High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹8,239 Cr742nd largest listed
P/E
54.61
P/B
3.50
Dividend yield
0.36%
ROE
6.5%
ROCE
7.5%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
3,67,57547.3% delivered

Indo Count Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Indo Count Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.74%
  • Foreign institutions10.67%
  • Indian institutions6.08%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others24.50%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
58.94%0.00%58.74%10.67%6.08%24.50%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.94%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%
Indian promoters27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.18%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%27.53%24.87%24.87%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%
Foreign promoters31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.76%31.76%31.76%31.76%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%34.07%34.07%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%33.96%
41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.06%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%
Shares in issue19,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,73,99,67019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,34019,80,54,340
Shares locked in1,99,91,5001,99,91,5001,99,91,5001,44,91,5001,44,91,500––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,99,91,5001,99,91,5001,99,91,5001,44,91,5001,44,91,500––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Indo Count Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

41,307Dec 1640,687Mar 1741,354Jun 1750,931Sep 1755,813Dec 1763,613Mar 1860,275Jun 1856,966Sep 1856,506Dec 1855,585Mar 1954,408Jun 1952,576Sep 1950,734Dec 1949,230Mar 2050,047Jun 2044,978Sep 2035,947Dec 2035,951Mar 2145,041Jun 2151,696Sep 2156,861Dec 2161,848Mar 2264,988Jun 2265,105Sep 2269,250Dec 2267,263Mar 2361,537Jun 2361,813Sep 2367,626Dec 2373,384Mar 2469,110Jun 2477,053Sep 2474,189Dec 2473,380Mar 2577,264Jun 2578,854Sep 2576,462Dec 2577,258Mar 2675,948Jun 2675,710Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders41,30740,68741,35450,93155,81363,61360,27556,96656,50655,58554,40852,57650,73449,23050,04744,97835,94735,95145,04151,69656,86161,84864,98865,10569,25067,26361,53761,81367,62673,38469,11077,05374,18973,38077,26478,85476,46277,25875,94875,710
14141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters13131313131313131312121212131313131313131313121212121212121212121212121212121212
Foreign promoters1111111112222111111111222222222222222222
41,29340,67341,34050,91755,79963,59960,26156,95256,49255,57154,39452,56250,72049,21650,03344,96435,93335,93745,02751,68256,84761,83464,97465,09169,23667,24961,52361,79967,61273,37069,09677,03974,17573,36677,25078,84076,44877,24475,93475,696
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Indo Count Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sandridge Investments Limited, 31.31%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sandridge Investments LimitedForeign companies and others31.31%6,20,02,455
Indocount Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.67%3,10,41,385
Gayatri Devi JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.38%66,85,855
Shikha JainNon-resident and foreign individuals2.65%52,48,825
Yarntex Exports LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.17%23,12,500
Neha SinghviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.15%22,79,137
Shivani PatodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%21,73,750
Anil Kumar JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.94%18,67,565
Margo Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.77%15,20,020
Mohit Anilkumar JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%6,92,850
Slab Promoters Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.16%3,08,325
Rini Investment and Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.06%1,19,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Indo Count Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Indo Count Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I6.72%5.95%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.98%3.16%3.16%3.16%4.65%5.05%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%5.20%
LONG TERM INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.14%1.56%1.67%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.53%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.02%2.02%1.77%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.51%1.51%1.51%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.26%1.26%1.28%1.28%1.31%1.30%1.30%
Uniworth Finance and Securities Pvt LtdCompanies1.47%1.47%1.47%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.32%–––––––––––––
Gagandeep Consultancy Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––
Mukul AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.06%1.14%1.32%1.22%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––
Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.64%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc as Trustee of the Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.63%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lazard Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.89%2.79%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Mauritius Company LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.