ICICI Bank logo

ICICI Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ICICIBANKBSE: 532174BanksLarge Cap

ICICI Bank Limited · Formerly ICICI Banking Corporation · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 1997
Last close ₹1,386.90down ₹16.10 (1.15%)BSE ₹1,388.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,403.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,400.90, high ₹1,400.90, low ₹1,377.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,187.60Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,480.00High, 20 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹9,95,620 Cr5th largest listed
P/E
16.86
P/B
2.43
Dividend yield
0.87%
ROE
15.5%
NIM
4.20%
Gross NPA
1.20%
Net NPA
0.30%
CET1
16.01%
ROA
2.09%
Volume, NSE
1,61,83,74145.8% delivered

ICICI Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ICICI Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions50.44%
  • Indian institutions41.78%
  • Governments0.22%
  • Individuals and others7.56%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
50.44%0.20%50.44%41.78%0.22%7.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.69%74.70%74.90%75.12%75.87%75.83%75.20%75.13%75.09%75.11%76.07%77.69%78.96%80.85%81.77%81.74%79.94%78.65%78.47%78.35%79.97%81.02%83.32%83.01%81.17%80.88%80.67%80.49%80.47%80.42%80.49%80.68%81.33%81.40%81.25%81.27%81.33%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––37.16%36.61%35.71%35.93%35.72%35.12%36.01%36.60%37.29%37.16%37.30%38.00%37.03%35.68%34.49%49.82%50.44%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––35.40%34.96%34.19%34.39%34.17%33.26%34.07%34.65%35.33%35.25%35.40%36.20%35.20%33.90%32.72%32.48%33.31%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.64%1.51%1.53%1.55%1.86%1.93%1.94%1.95%1.90%1.90%1.80%1.82%1.77%1.76%1.31%1.37%
Overseas depositories–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%16.03%15.76%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––37.18%36.08%36.69%36.51%36.63%37.21%36.47%35.98%35.63%36.55%36.45%35.67%36.62%38.01%39.95%42.31%41.78%
Mutual funds12.57%14.97%15.34%16.96%17.21%17.18%17.46%18.71%20.05%20.97%21.28%23.05%20.51%22.32%23.12%22.13%21.06%20.51%20.60%21.32%22.55%23.37%24.32%23.90%23.29%23.74%23.57%23.88%24.69%23.91%23.49%23.10%24.01%24.31%24.06%25.00%26.09%27.83%29.60%29.39%
Insurance companies15.53%15.23%14.15%13.91%13.67%13.44%13.34%13.39%13.51%11.98%11.86%12.46%11.96%11.74%12.10%11.38%10.71%10.10%9.86%9.70%10.13%10.36%10.89%10.55%10.07%10.15%10.02%9.76%9.45%9.55%9.57%9.63%9.52%9.16%8.63%8.40%8.25%8.12%8.24%7.65%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––0.08%0.08%0.10%0.08%0.08%0.08%Under 0.01%0.03%0.05%0.06%0.06%0.03%0.05%0.06%0.06%0.09%0.10%
Provident and pension funds0.51%0.56%0.63%0.75%0.78%0.82%0.85%0.87%0.91%0.97%1.04%1.13%1.16%1.37%1.50%1.57%1.62%1.67%1.73%1.73%1.79%1.85%1.90%1.89%1.88%2.00%2.08%2.13%2.20%2.22%2.10%2.04%2.06%2.10%2.24%2.44%2.86%3.10%3.38%3.53%
Alternative investment fundsUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.05%0.04%0.10%0.17%0.30%0.40%0.36%0.50%0.53%0.61%0.53%0.49%0.47%0.48%0.47%0.48%0.59%0.56%0.56%0.49%0.55%0.58%0.59%0.59%0.60%0.61%0.71%0.77%0.67%0.68%0.70%0.78%0.96%1.05%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.20%0.20%0.19%0.19%0.20%0.19%0.04%0.04%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Other financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.21%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%
–––––––––––––––––––––––8.47%8.28%8.28%8.04%7.93%7.92%7.72%7.69%7.54%7.39%7.43%7.37%7.41%7.43%25.35%7.65%7.56%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––5.53%5.44%5.44%5.26%5.21%5.16%5.03%4.97%4.88%4.86%4.88%4.83%4.88%4.91%4.87%4.96%4.93%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%0.99%1.01%0.97%0.98%0.99%0.96%0.98%0.90%0.94%0.95%0.94%0.96%0.98%1.00%1.07%1.06%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%0.98%1.01%0.97%0.95%0.90%0.83%0.83%0.81%0.79%0.73%0.66%0.69%0.74%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––0.40%0.38%0.39%0.37%0.36%0.35%0.35%0.35%0.37%0.37%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.39%0.39%0.40%0.40%
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.02%Under 0.01%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.14%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.16%0.16%0.15%0.15%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03%0.03%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Associate companies and subsidiaries–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.36%0.31%0.28%0.28%0.27%0.27%0.26%0.29%0.34%0.23%0.23%0.25%0.23%0.21%18.23%0.31%0.23%
Depositary receipts25.31%25.30%25.10%24.88%24.13%24.17%24.80%24.87%24.91%24.89%23.93%22.31%21.04%19.15%18.23%18.26%20.06%21.35%21.53%21.65%20.03%18.98%16.68%16.99%18.83%19.12%19.33%19.51%19.53%19.58%19.51%19.32%18.67%18.60%18.75%18.73%18.67%–––
Shares in issue5,82,06,05,2805,82,44,76,1356,41,28,29,9846,41,68,44,1776,42,23,11,8266,42,79,90,7766,43,17,32,8286,43,51,32,0596,44,08,17,0546,44,62,39,6536,45,25,96,2966,45,96,74,9566,46,93,53,9726,47,27,65,2036,47,59,80,4006,89,62,23,1496,90,36,93,5276,91,59,92,3876,92,50,37,3576,93,44,09,9976,94,33,51,8436,94,87,71,3756,95,63,54,8966,96,78,76,7476,97,70,24,2866,98,28,15,7316,99,66,50,4227,00,30,87,7877,01,48,26,3377,02,23,35,6437,03,61,88,3967,04,62,01,4427,05,94,90,3157,12,19,27,8307,13,55,39,5127,14,37,05,8617,15,06,72,7097,16,01,12,5697,17,36,15,7447,17,87,46,196
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,47,30,77,1901,47,33,04,3341,60,94,86,2671,59,61,96,4651,54,98,70,2531,55,37,16,4951,59,51,23,7471,60,04,59,5451,60,45,20,3211,60,44,24,7211,54,40,78,7511,44,09,22,8291,36,10,77,5271,23,92,37,3311,18,05,23,5611,25,90,76,2651,38,50,16,3851,47,65,34,5951,49,11,30,3451,50,14,67,6251,39,08,21,5831,31,85,53,6931,16,05,77,1071,18,37,13,0491,31,39,24,7251,33,52,00,2071,35,22,19,9131,36,66,44,2971,37,00,84,2031,37,46,64,2011,37,27,28,0951,36,14,08,5611,31,83,49,0291,32,48,05,1291,33,76,87,7891,33,76,87,7891,33,52,91,133–––
ICICI Bank has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ICICI Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,70,551Dec 169,38,826Mar 179,31,165Jun 179,63,044Sep 178,77,043Dec 178,55,495Mar 188,74,970Jun 188,50,419Sep 188,11,957Dec 188,21,548Mar 198,20,416Jun 198,46,122Sep 198,99,608Dec 1911,01,300Mar 2012,89,712Jun 2014,21,644Sep 2012,66,791Dec 2013,78,360Mar 2113,60,832Jun 2113,85,218Sep 2116,42,131Dec 2118,79,722Mar 2219,28,477Jun 2217,97,478Sep 2217,80,472Dec 2218,33,994Mar 2317,68,795Jun 2317,90,879Sep 2318,02,207Dec 2317,85,572Mar 2418,03,051Jun 2418,12,907Sep 2418,45,311Dec 2419,02,503Mar 2518,75,924Jun 2520,20,382Sep 2521,39,595Dec 2520,82,901Mar 2621,04,810Jun 2620,58,795Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,70,5519,38,8269,31,1659,63,0448,77,0438,55,4958,74,9708,50,4198,11,9578,21,5488,20,4168,46,1228,99,60811,01,30012,89,71214,21,64412,66,79113,78,36013,60,83213,85,21816,42,13118,79,72219,28,47717,97,47817,80,47218,33,99417,68,79517,90,87918,02,20717,85,57218,03,05118,12,90718,45,31119,02,50318,75,92420,20,38221,39,59520,82,90121,04,81020,58,795
9,70,5509,38,8259,31,1649,63,0438,77,0428,55,4948,74,9698,50,4188,11,9568,21,5478,20,4158,46,1218,99,60711,01,29912,89,71114,21,64312,66,79013,78,35913,60,83113,85,21716,42,13018,79,72119,28,47617,97,47717,80,47118,33,99317,68,79417,90,87818,02,20617,85,57118,03,05018,12,90618,45,31019,02,50218,75,92320,20,38121,39,59420,82,90121,04,81020,58,795
–––––––––––––––––––––––1,5591,6001,6021,6451,6711,6831,7791,8551,8991,9311,9722,0442,0041,8601,8021,7701,806
–––––––––––––––––––––––437442439446441437430436434443454455470335328351332
–––––––––––––––––––––––1313131313141314141413131213121212
–––––––––––––––––––––––17,95,46817,78,41618,31,93917,66,69017,88,75318,00,07217,83,34918,00,74518,10,55918,42,92219,00,06318,73,41120,17,89521,37,38620,80,75921,02,67720,56,645
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––17,28,58017,11,76817,62,86216,98,91317,21,34917,32,17217,14,54817,31,07517,38,54617,68,30518,20,82417,93,92719,23,32620,36,23219,80,85920,00,57019,55,741
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––219212217216218221217220209209213207216219229241236
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––7,2057,0927,2087,0566,8916,9246,8326,8526,8136,9727,2777,3027,5177,3007,4097,6257,551
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––37,68037,98539,71739,43039,48639,93641,11742,08542,79444,26047,42648,17749,35750,26853,11555,49356,386
Foreign nationals–––––––––––––––––––––––1413121110101011111112131411141414
Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––33333333333332333
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––9998881212131315151517151615
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––22222222222222222
Associate companies and subsidiaries–––––––––––––––––––––––10000000000–00–00
–––––––––––––––––––––––21,75421,33121,90821,05020,78520,79520,60720,48422,16723,14624,29023,76437,44443,33439,11238,71236,696
Foreign Bodies - DR––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––443333
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––21,45521,10521,70820,90420,65220,65720,47820,36022,03923,02224,16523,63437,31443,21238,98338,59236,586
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––99959698929893899389909995971009487
Overseas Corporate Bodies–––––––––––––––––––––––1111111111111––––
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––188120933729282525242422202417201715
Others–––––––––––––––––––––––65557766668––––––
Foreign Portfolio Investor (Category - III)–––––––––––––––––––––––55554443444322222
Suspense escrow demat account––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––121–––
Suspense Escrow Account (Pursuant to Scheme of arrangement for delisting of ICICI Securities Limited)––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1–––––
Unclaimed Demat Shares Suspense Account––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––111–––
Suspense Escrow Account (Pursuant to Scheme of arrangement for delisting of ICICI Securites Limited)–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11–––
ADR–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1––
Unclaimed or Suspense or Escrow Account–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––343
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of ICICI Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding ICICI Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DEUTSCHE BANK TRUST COMPANY AMERICASOverseas depositories––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.03%15.76%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies10.94%10.45%10.35%9.62%9.39%9.38%9.38%9.37%9.37%7.90%7.89%8.35%8.36%8.06%8.30%7.25%6.72%6.47%5.96%5.95%6.22%6.42%6.68%6.57%6.25%6.24%6.14%5.91%5.57%5.64%5.84%5.98%5.81%5.53%5.18%4.94%4.82%4.45%4.35%3.90%
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIERProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.53%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.43%1.40%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.07%1.22%1.31%1.37%1.51%1.46%1.42%1.40%1.36%1.43%1.33%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.09%1.09%
VANGUARD EMERGING STOCK MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
NPS TRUSTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––1.13%1.16%1.37%1.50%1.57%1.62%1.67%1.73%1.73%1.79%1.85%1.90%1.89%1.88%2.00%2.08%2.13%2.20%2.22%2.10%2.04%2.06%2.10%2.24%2.44%2.86%3.10%3.38%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I1.09%1.08%1.38%1.30%1.49%1.58%1.54%1.50%1.54%1.52%1.29%1.27%1.65%1.68%1.74%2.01%2.17%2.10%2.33%2.45%2.47%2.67%3.03%3.07%2.97%2.78%2.70%2.57%2.55%2.54%2.32%2.05%2.04%1.85%1.66%1.63%1.66%1.64%1.50%–
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%–
DEUTSCHE BANKOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––18.00%––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.22%1.15%1.11%1.16%1.17%1.18%1.19%1.27%1.18%1.20%1.25%1.27%1.23%1.32%1.30%–––
DODGE AND COX INTERNATIONAL STOCK FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I6.26%6.26%6.18%5.95%–6.05%6.48%5.80%4.54%3.95%––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.15%–––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.78%––––––––––1.16%1.32%2.10%1.72%1.16%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.02%1.02%1.05%1.08%1.23%1.35%1.13%1.04%–––––––––––––
DODGE & COX INTERNATIONAL STOCK FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––5.98%–––––3.74%3.47%3.24%3.03%3.19%3.07%2.89%2.56%2.55%2.21%1.82%1.62%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.04%1.10%1.19%1.18%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST (VARIOUS ACCOUNTS)Provident and pension funds––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NORGES BANK ON ACCOUNT OF THE GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE no longer named, from 1.50%; GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - E newly named at 1.35%; VANGUARD EMERGING STOCK MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERI newly named at 1.05%; 3 more moved
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIER newly named at 3.53%; NPS TRUST no longer named, from 3.38%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 3.90%, −0.45 pts; 1 more moved