Hypersoft Technologies logo

Hypersoft Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539724IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

HYPERSOFT TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2016
Last close ₹165.80up ₹7.55 (4.77%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹158.25.

28 Oct: open ₹164.90, high ₹166.15, low ₹163.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹51.25Low, 1 Feb 2026₹230.05High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,400 Cr1,614th largest listed
P/E
73.56
P/B
5.90
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.9%
ROCE
9.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
47,612

Hypersoft Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 18 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hypersoft Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.08%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others41.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.11%0.01%58.08%0.01%41.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
42.06%42.06%42.06%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%47.85%47.85%47.85%47.85%64.18%64.18%59.24%59.24%58.08%
Indian promoters42.06%42.06%42.06%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%34.89%47.85%23.08%23.08%23.08%6.04%6.04%1.16%1.16%–
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––24.78%24.78%24.78%58.14%58.14%58.08%58.08%58.08%
57.94%57.94%57.94%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%65.11%52.15%52.15%52.15%52.15%35.82%35.82%40.76%40.76%41.92%
Shares in issue42,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,70042,51,7001,62,51,7001,62,51,7008,44,51,7008,44,51,7008,44,51,700
Shares locked in17,88,30076,250––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10,53,38594,48,38594,48,4308,12,53,4307,76,48,4307,14,50,340
Promoters' shares locked in17,88,30076,250––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––10,53,38594,48,38594,48,4304,90,48,4304,90,48,4304,28,50,340
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Hypersoft Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

591Dec 16573Mar 17573Jun 17595Sep 17624Dec 17686Mar 18698Jun 18686Sep 18697Dec 18695Mar 19694Jun 19695Sep 19697Dec 19700Mar 20701Jun 20705Sep 20705Dec 20708Mar 21707Jun 21712Sep 21715Dec 21713Mar 22716Jun 22717Sep 22720Dec 22747Mar 23744Jun 23781Sep 23881Dec 23909Mar 24946Jun 24907Sep 24899Dec 24887Mar 25875Jun 251,375Sep 251,596Dec 251,623Mar 261,680Jun 261,857Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5915735735956246866986866976956946956977007017057057087077127157137167177207477447818819099469078998878751,3751,5961,6231,6801,857
9999999777655555555555555555555222222221
Indian promoters999999977765555555555555555555521111111–
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––11111111
5825645645866156776896796906886886906926956967007007037027077107087117127157427397768769049419058978858731,3731,5941,6211,6781,856
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hypersoft Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Narra Purna Babu, 58.08%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Narra Purna BabuNon-resident and foreign individuals58.08%4,90,48,43087.36%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Hypersoft Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CYBERPATH SYSTEMS PTE. LTD.Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.10%16.10%16.10%
QUOTRIX SOLUTIONS PTE. LTD.Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15.39%15.39%15.39%
VALUEFORGE INNOVATIONS PTE. LTD.Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––14.77%14.77%2.84%2.84%2.84%
QUANTUM PATH SOLUTIONS PTE.LTDForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.37%2.37%2.37%
VERTEXIQ PTE. LTD.Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.15%6.15%1.18%1.18%1.18%
VOYAGER PARTNERS GLOBAL MANAGEMENT ADVISORS PTE. LTD.Foreign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%–––
INCOTEL SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS (OPC) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––4.16%4.42%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%––4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%1.10%1.10%–––
MURTHY CHANDRASHEKARAN NALLURUNon-resident Indians–––––––––2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––
BODHTREE CONSULTING LIMITEDCompanies2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%–––––
LATIN MAHARLAL SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%–––––
RVG INVESTMENTS & TECH PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%–––––
RAMESH SAI VARMA CHENNAPRAGADAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.03%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%–––––
RATNA JYOTHI GOTTIPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%–––––
NAGESH KRISHNAMURTHY VANKADARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%–––––
KIRTI D SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–––––
MILAN M SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––
PREMANSHU RANAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.26%1.26%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––
N GOWRISHANKAR .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
RVG INVESTMENTS & TECH P LTDCompanies2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.35%––––––
ZEN SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%–––––––––
SAVIO PINTOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.88%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%4.74%4.54%–––––––––
INCOLET SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS (OPC) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.19%4.19%–––––––––
RANJIT MALIKResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.48%2.48%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%1.41%1.26%1.22%–––––––––
NAGARAJAN CHANDRASEKARAN NALURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%––––––––––
SANJIV GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––
N C NAGARAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.13%3.13%3.13%2.51%2.15%2.15%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.25%2.25%2.25%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%–––––––––––
V NAGESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%–––––––––––
BHARATI YOGESH ADKEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––
MANISH V AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MILAN MAHENDRA SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NALLURI CHANDRASHEKARAN MURTHYOther non-institutions2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%2.82%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.