Huhtamaki India logo

Huhtamaki India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HUHTAMAKIBSE: 509820Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Huhtamaki India Limited · Formerly Huhtamaki PPL · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1963 on BSE, Oct 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹191.31down ₹24.88 (11.51%)BSE ₹191.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹216.19.

27 Oct: open ₹215.30, high ₹223.61, low ₹185.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹148.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹330.00High, 27 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,445 Cr1,340th largest listed
P/E
11.17
P/B
1.07
Dividend yield
1.05%
ROE
10.0%
ROCE
11.3%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
20,32,91220.4% delivered

Huhtamaki India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Huhtamaki India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.73%
  • Foreign institutions1.68%
  • Indian institutions0.56%
  • Individuals and others30.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.73%0.38%67.73%1.68%0.56%30.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.77%68.77%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%
Foreign promoters68.77%68.77%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.21%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%
31.23%31.23%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%32.27%
Shares in issue7,27,11,9347,27,11,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,9347,55,21,934
Shares locked in1,00,24,7441,00,24,7441,00,24,7441,00,24,744–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,00,24,7441,00,24,7441,00,24,7441,00,24,744–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Huhtamaki India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,282Dec 1615,343Mar 1715,783Jun 1716,407Sep 1716,115Dec 1716,224Mar 1816,532Jun 1816,875Sep 1817,146Dec 1817,022Mar 1917,383Jun 1917,455Sep 1917,422Dec 1917,897Mar 2021,271Jun 2025,538Sep 2023,535Dec 2027,508Mar 2133,069Jun 2133,184Sep 2134,556Dec 2133,927Mar 2234,378Jun 2233,000Sep 2231,362Dec 2230,256Mar 2327,614Jun 2326,830Sep 2326,544Dec 2331,026Mar 2433,302Jun 2434,825Sep 2435,588Dec 2435,256Mar 2535,913Jun 2535,726Sep 2535,356Dec 2535,296Mar 2635,339Jun 2634,130Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,28215,34315,78316,40716,11516,22416,53216,87517,14617,02217,38317,45517,42217,89721,27125,53823,53527,50833,06933,18434,55633,92734,37833,00031,36230,25627,61426,83026,54431,02633,30234,82535,58835,25635,91335,72635,35635,29635,33934,130
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
15,28115,34215,78216,40616,11416,22316,53116,87417,14517,02117,38217,45417,42117,89621,27025,53723,53427,50733,06833,18334,55533,92634,37732,99931,36130,25527,61326,82926,54331,02533,30134,82435,58735,25535,91235,72535,35535,29535,33834,129
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Huhtamaki India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Huhtavefa B.V., 67.73%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Huhtavefa B.V.Foreign companies and others67.73%5,11,53,997
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Huhtamaki India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hitesh Satishchandra DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%
Digvijay Finlease LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%
Seetha KumariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.89%–5.05%5.23%5.96%6.26%6.06%6.15%3.56%––––1.44%1.44%1.44%–
Plutus Wealth Management LlpCompanies––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.32%2.32%––––––––––2.56%2.88%2.88%2.88%–2.88%–––
Madanlal Jawanmalji JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.85%3.18%1.96%1.44%––––
Shree Capital Services LtdCompanies1.31%1.27%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.07%––––
Quest Smart Alpha-Sector RotationAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––
NTASAIN DISCOVERY MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.57%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%3.37%2.68%2.68%3.18%3.31%3.30%3.29%2.98%2.68%–––––––––––––––––
AMAR BANSILAL CHHAJEDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK BHAGNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.26%1.22%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Hitesh Satishchandra Doshi newly named at 2.86%; Digvijay Finlease Limited newly named at 1.70%; Seetha Kumari no longer named, from 1.44%