Housing & Urban Development Corporation logo

Housing & Urban Development Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HUDCOBSE: 540530FinanceMid Cap

Housing & Urban Development Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2017 · Issue price ₹60
Last close ₹147.63up ₹0.81 (0.55%)BSE ₹147.60

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹146.82.

29 Oct: open ₹147.40, high ₹148.89, low ₹146.62

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹141.81Low, 28 Oct 2026₹246.85High, 18 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹29,554 Cr224th largest listed
P/E
6.95
P/B
1.34
Dividend yield
4.17%
ROE
21.3%
NIM
2.89%
Cost of funds
7.17%
Credit cost
−0.13%
ROA
2.73%
Leverage
7.39times net worth
Volume, NSE
17,43,379

Housing & Urban Development Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Housing & Urban Development Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions2.40%
  • Indian institutions9.51%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
81.81%0.00%75.00%2.40%9.51%13.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%75.17%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%89.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%81.81%75.17%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%10.19%18.19%18.19%18.19%18.19%18.19%18.19%18.19%18.19%18.19%24.83%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue2,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,0002,00,19,00,000
Shares locked in1,79,78,41,2531,79,78,41,2531,79,78,41,2531,79,78,41,25340,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,000–––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,79,78,41,2531,79,78,41,2531,79,78,41,2531,79,78,41,25340,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,00040,03,80,000–––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Housing & Urban Development Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,55,960Jun 172,77,976Sep 172,91,194Dec 172,82,408Mar 182,87,282Jun 182,85,282Sep 182,87,028Dec 182,83,266Mar 192,79,199Jun 192,77,269Sep 192,75,426Dec 192,70,553Mar 202,73,037Jun 202,77,904Sep 202,77,025Dec 202,81,306Mar 212,88,302Jun 213,12,228Sep 213,17,007Dec 213,27,104Mar 223,27,091Jun 223,28,228Sep 223,26,427Dec 223,30,615Mar 233,39,744Jun 233,37,806Sep 233,89,764Dec 235,52,637Mar 246,39,411Jun 249,25,775Sep 249,18,661Dec 249,32,389Mar 258,79,366Jun 258,43,084Sep 258,02,766Dec 257,90,412Mar 267,57,055Jun 267,48,747Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,55,9602,77,9762,91,1942,82,4082,87,2822,85,2822,87,0282,83,2662,79,1992,77,2692,75,4262,70,5532,73,0372,77,9042,77,0252,81,3062,88,3023,12,2283,17,0073,27,1043,27,0913,28,2283,26,4273,30,6153,39,7443,37,8063,89,7645,52,6376,39,4119,25,7759,18,6619,32,3898,79,3668,43,0848,02,7667,90,4127,57,0557,48,747
10101103222222222222222222222222222222221
Indian promoters10101103222222222222222222222222222222221
2,55,9502,77,9662,91,1932,82,3982,87,2792,85,2802,87,0262,83,2642,79,1972,77,2672,75,4242,70,5512,73,0352,77,9022,77,0232,81,3042,88,3003,12,2263,17,0053,27,1023,27,0893,28,2263,26,4253,30,6133,39,7423,37,8043,89,7625,52,6356,39,4099,25,7739,18,6599,32,3878,79,3648,43,0828,02,7647,90,4107,57,0537,48,746
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Housing & Urban Development Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA THROUGH SECRETARY MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS, 75.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA THROUGH SECRETARY MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRSCentral and state governments75.00%1,50,14,25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Housing & Urban Development Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Housing & Urban Development Corporation

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%8.90%8.90%8.44%7.92%7.44%7.08%7.08%7.68%7.39%7.39%7.26%7.15%
Life Insurance CorporationInsurance companies1.53%––1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 7.15%, −0.11 pts