HMT logo

HMT shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HMTBSE: 500191Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

HMT Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1977 on BSE, Aug 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹51.50down ₹0.49 (0.94%)BSE ₹52.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹51.99.

30 Oct: open ₹52.45, high ₹53.30, low ₹51.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹41.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹72.95High, 24 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹6,201 Cr1,039th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
8,245

HMT's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HMT, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters93.69%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments5.61%
  • Individuals and others0.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
93.69%0.00%93.69%5.61%0.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%
Indian promoters93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%93.69%
6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%6.31%
Shares in issue1,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,89,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,6401,20,40,91,640
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HMT shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,615Dec 1620,722Mar 1720,108Jun 1719,782Sep 1719,362Dec 1718,604Mar 1818,622Jun 1818,551Sep 1818,506Dec 1818,341Mar 1918,208Jun 1918,158Sep 1918,499Dec 1918,058Mar 2018,382Jun 2018,402Sep 2018,222Dec 2018,084Mar 2118,434Jun 2118,257Sep 2118,295Dec 2118,330Mar 2218,359Jun 2218,475Sep 2217,996Dec 2217,997Mar 2318,143Jun 2318,161Sep 2318,785Dec 2320,123Mar 2421,510Jun 2425,116Sep 2425,643Dec 2427,034Mar 2527,930Jun 2527,696Sep 2527,509Dec 2526,897Mar 2626,136Jun 2626,040Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,61520,72220,10819,78219,36218,60418,62218,55118,50618,34118,20818,15818,49918,05818,38218,40218,22218,08418,43418,25718,29518,33018,35918,47517,99617,99718,14318,16118,78520,12321,51025,11625,64327,03427,93027,69627,50926,89726,13626,040
1111122222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters1111122222222222222222222222222222222222
21,61420,72120,10719,78119,36118,60218,62018,54918,50418,33918,20618,15618,49718,05618,38018,40018,22018,08218,43218,25518,29318,32818,35718,47317,99417,99518,14118,15918,78320,12121,50825,11425,64127,03227,92827,69427,50726,89526,13426,038
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HMT promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 93.68%.

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments93.68%1,12,80,56,62668,43,15,126
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of HMT, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SPECIAL NATIONAL INVESTMENT FUNDGovernment-promoted companies5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%–5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%5.61%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.