HLV logo

HLV shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HLVLTDBSE: 500193Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

HLV LIMITED · Formerly Hotel Leela Venture · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1985 on BSE, Jul 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹5.76up ₹0.02 (0.35%)BSE ₹5.79

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5.74.

27 Oct: open ₹5.79, high ₹6.02, low ₹5.71

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹5.60Low, 30 Mar 2026₹11.71High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹380 Cr1,808th largest listed
P/E
79.61
P/E without one-offs
48.68
P/B
0.81
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.0%
ROE without one-offs
1.7%
ROCE
−0.5%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
2,14,17973.1% delivered

HLV's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns HLV, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.07%
  • Foreign institutions0.01%
  • Indian institutions1.51%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others59.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.41%0.00%39.07%0.01%1.51%59.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%47.03%45.36%41.99%39.86%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%
Indian promoters63.88%63.88%63.88%63.88%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%47.27%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.57%49.58%49.58%49.58%49.58%47.03%45.36%41.99%39.86%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%39.07%
36.12%36.12%36.12%36.12%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%52.73%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.43%50.42%50.42%50.42%50.42%52.97%54.64%58.01%60.14%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%60.93%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares93.96%94.00%94.00%94.00%94.00%94.00%93.56%93.56%93.56%76.58%76.58%76.35%22.06%80.66%80.66%80.66%80.66%0.00%20.13%18.36%18.36%18.36%18.36%18.36%18.36%18.36%32.12%32.12%32.12%33.86%51.49%28.54%24.35%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%36.49%
Shares in issue46,66,08,30746,66,08,30746,66,08,30746,66,08,30763,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76663,05,51,76665,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,89965,92,59,899
Shares locked in1,49,95,7151,49,95,7151,49,95,7151,49,95,715–––––––––––––––8,43,15,3088,43,15,3088,43,15,3082,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,13300––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,49,95,7151,49,95,7151,49,95,7151,49,95,715–––––––––––––––8,43,15,3088,43,15,3088,43,15,3082,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,1332,87,08,13300––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of HLV shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

97,577Dec 1695,822Mar 1792,510Jun 1791,617Sep 1788,485Dec 1785,982Mar 1884,955Jun 1883,635Sep 1883,132Dec 1884,220Mar 1983,813Jun 1983,477Sep 1983,014Dec 1981,951Mar 2082,436Jun 2081,783Sep 2081,151Dec 2080,755Mar 2184,888Jun 2184,204Sep 2185,652Dec 2185,616Mar 2285,289Jun 2285,112Sep 2285,950Dec 2285,442Mar 2383,968Jun 2387,286Sep 231,08,442Dec 231,35,572Mar 241,36,416Jun 241,42,621Sep 241,55,233Dec 241,55,274Mar 251,53,240Jun 251,50,092Sep 251,47,041Dec 251,43,559Mar 261,42,070Jun 261,39,599Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders97,57795,82292,51091,61788,48585,98284,95583,63583,13284,22083,81383,47783,01481,95182,43681,78381,15180,75584,88884,20485,65285,61685,28985,11285,95085,44283,96887,2861,08,4421,35,5721,36,4161,42,6211,55,2331,55,2741,53,2401,50,0921,47,0411,43,5591,42,0701,39,599
11111111111111111111111211999999999999999888888888888
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111211999999999999999888888888888
97,56695,81192,49991,60688,47485,97184,94483,62483,12184,20983,80283,46583,00381,94282,42781,77481,14280,74684,87984,19585,64385,60785,28085,10385,94185,43383,95987,2771,08,4341,35,5641,36,4081,42,6131,55,2251,55,2661,53,2321,50,0841,47,0331,43,5511,42,0621,39,591
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

HLV promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UNIVERSAL HOTELS & RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITED, 36.47%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UNIVERSAL HOTELS & RESORTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.47%24,04,42,34434.31%
ROCKFORT ESTATE DEVELOPERS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.28%1,50,50,30876.41%
Krishnan Nair Leela Family Trust (Trustees Mr. Vivek Nair & Mr.Dinesh Nair)Indian companies, trusts and others0.12%7,92,3550.00%
VIVEK KRISHNAN NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%5,14,9600.00%
DINESH NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%4,81,6800.00%
AMRUDA NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%3,00,0000.00%
MADHU D NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3600.00%
LAKSHMI NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%18,3300.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of HLV, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JM FINANCIAL ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITEDCompanies––––––26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%–26.00%26.00%26.00%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%–24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%24.87%–24.87%24.87%
ITC LIMITEDCompanies10.71%10.71%10.71%10.71%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.92%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%–7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%8.10%8.10%8.10%8.10%8.10%4.86%8.10%8.10%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––4.69%–––3.47%3.47%3.47%–2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.67%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.35%1.33%
NASCENT LEASING AND INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%––––––––
MEHTA EXTRACTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.64%–––––––––
JM ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––26.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA FUTURE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies4.69%4.69%–4.69%3.47%3.47%–––2.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JM FINANCIAL ASSET RECONSTRUCTION CO PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––26.00%26.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUSSELL CREDIT LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 1.33%, −0.02 pts