Hi-Tech Pipes logo

Hi-Tech Pipes shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HITECHBSE: 543411Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Hi-Tech Pipes Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Feb 2016 on NSE, Dec 2021 on BSE · Issue price ₹380
Last close ₹64.39down ₹0.52 (0.80%)BSE ₹64.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹64.91.

28 Oct: open ₹65.15, high ₹66.00, low ₹64.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹62.10Low, 26 Oct 2026₹115.85High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,308 Cr1,229th largest listed
P/E
17.37
P/B
0.98
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, NSE
7,63,04951.8% delivered

Hi-Tech Pipes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hi-Tech Pipes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.43%
  • Foreign institutions1.12%
  • Indian institutions12.84%
  • Individuals and others42.41%
  • Employee trusts0.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
59.32%0.00%43.43%1.12%12.84%42.41%0.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.55%59.19%59.31%59.32%59.32%59.32%56.87%55.57%55.27%55.64%53.20%53.95%50.76%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.64%43.64%43.76%43.43%43.43%
Indian promoters59.55%59.19%59.31%59.32%59.32%59.32%56.87%55.57%55.27%55.64%53.20%53.95%50.76%43.97%43.97%43.97%43.64%43.64%43.76%43.43%43.43%
40.46%40.81%40.69%40.68%40.68%40.68%43.13%44.43%44.73%44.36%46.80%46.05%49.24%55.95%55.88%55.88%56.17%56.17%56.05%56.37%56.37%
Employee trusts0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.15%0.15%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.19%2.20%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%2.19%1.79%3.01%2.88%2.69%2.67%2.59%2.54%4.13%3.44%3.44%13.56%13.00%14.70%
Shares in issue1,21,86,1001,22,11,1001,22,71,1001,22,71,1001,22,71,1001,22,71,10012,78,11,00013,08,11,00013,08,11,00013,70,36,00014,98,86,00015,83,56,00017,61,11,00020,31,07,73420,31,07,73420,31,07,73420,31,07,73420,31,07,73420,31,07,73420,31,07,73420,31,07,734
Shares locked in47,75,67530,92,59831,49,40038,61,93518,94,80054,69,4425,99,45,5401,50,02,72097,50,0001,29,75,0002,35,75,0002,85,45,0004,28,50,0004,25,50,0002,59,50,0001,96,75,0001,54,75,00094,75,00039,75,0002,89,35,5902,89,35,590
Promoters' shares locked in37,05,27722,04,20022,54,20015,16,60015,16,60050,66,7365,17,59,27067,51,60067,50,0001,13,75,0001,93,25,0002,33,25,0002,58,00,0002,58,00,0002,58,00,0001,96,75,0001,54,75,00094,75,00039,75,0002,89,35,5902,89,35,590
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hi-Tech Pipes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,532Sep 215,863Dec 215,664Mar 225,651Jun 225,652Sep 225,705Dec 229,076Mar 2319,010Jun 2329,575Sep 2339,283Dec 2345,888Mar 2452,237Jun 2461,937Sep 2473,118Dec 2478,293Mar 251,07,843Jun 251,04,410Sep 251,01,163Dec 251,01,479Mar 2699,593Jun 261,02,835Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,5325,8635,6645,6515,6525,7059,07619,01029,57539,28345,88852,23761,93773,11878,2931,07,8431,04,4101,01,1631,01,47999,5931,02,835
12129988202020201919191919191919191919
Indian promoters12129988202020201919191919191919191919
6,5205,8515,6555,6425,6445,6979,05618,99029,55539,26345,86952,21861,91873,09878,2731,07,8231,04,3901,01,1431,01,45999,5731,02,815
Employee trusts000000000000011111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hi-Tech Pipes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AJAY KUMAR BANSAL, 10.57%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AJAY KUMAR BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.57%2,14,71,14620.01%0.00%
ANISH BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.71%1,56,69,00125.53%0.00%
VIPUL BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.53%1,32,55,5907.54%92.46%
AKS BUILDCON PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.19%85,20,0000.00%100.00%
HI-TECH AGROVISION PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.02%81,60,0000.00%100.00%
PARVEEN BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.65%74,11,07026.99%0.00%
SHWETA BANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%27,56,0000.00%0.00%
SAURABH GOYAL & SONS HUFIndian companies, trusts and others0.74%15,00,000100.00%0.00%
GOVIND AGGARWALIndian companies, trusts and others0.74%15,00,0000.00%0.00%
GOVIND AGGARWAL HUFIndian companies, trusts and others0.69%14,00,0000.00%0.00%
RENU MITTALIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%10,00,0000.00%0.00%
NARESH KUMAR HUFIndian companies, trusts and others0.49%10,00,0000.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Hi-Tech Pipes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PENANG ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––2.44%2.44%2.33%2.05%1.94%1.75%1.51%1.51%–1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%1.51%
THE WEALTH COMPANY ALTERNATES TRUST-BHARAT VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%
SBI GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.24%–
INDIA INFLECTION OPPORTUNITY TRUST-BHARAT VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%––
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.01%––––
MULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––3.69%3.69%––––––
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––1.59%4.26%3.69%2.97%––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL EQUITY OPPORTUNITIES FUND SERIES IIAlternative investment funds––––––1.56%1.53%1.43%1.57%1.33%1.42%1.23%1.28%1.08%––––––
AG DYNAMIC FUNDS LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––4.26%––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL BUSINESS ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––1.09%–––––––––––
EXPERTPRO REALTY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––1.68%1.64%1.53%––––––––––––
SAMARTH LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.56%2.55%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.50%––––––––––––––
MAHESH DINKAR VAZEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.71%2.46%2.44%2.44%2.44%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SBI GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.24%