Hindustan Unilever logo

Hindustan Unilever shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HINDUNILVRBSE: 500696Diversified FMCGLarge Cap

Hindustan Unilever Limited · Formerly Hindustan Lever · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1957 on BSE, Jul 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,818.00down ₹0.60 (0.03%)BSE ₹1,820.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,818.60.

27 Oct: open ₹1,809.00, high ₹1,818.00, low ₹1,758.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,758.20Low, 27 Oct 2026₹2,526.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,27,156 Cr10th largest listed
P/E
28.56
P/E without one-offs
39.92
P/B
8.76
Dividend yield
2.24%
ROE
30.5%
ROE without one-offs
21.8%
ROCE
28.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
37,96,22547.8% delivered

Hindustan Unilever's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Unilever, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.90%
  • Foreign institutions9.26%
  • Indian institutions17.13%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others11.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
61.90%9.26%61.90%9.26%17.13%11.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.20%67.20%67.20%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.18%67.18%67.18%67.18%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%
Indian promoters67.20%––67.19%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters–67.20%67.20%–67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.19%67.18%67.18%67.18%67.18%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%61.90%
32.80%32.80%32.80%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.81%32.82%32.82%32.82%32.82%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.08%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%38.10%
Shares in issue2,16,42,74,6842,16,43,49,6392,16,44,64,5292,16,44,78,5712,16,44,78,5712,16,45,28,7772,16,46,33,8062,16,46,48,9432,16,46,48,9432,16,47,04,4052,16,48,01,0372,16,48,12,0572,16,48,12,0572,16,48,44,1872,34,95,50,0422,34,95,56,2552,34,95,56,2552,34,95,67,8192,34,95,88,8382,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,2622,34,95,91,262
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––07,0500000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Unilever shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,39,320Dec 163,32,275Mar 173,21,872Jun 173,19,976Sep 173,05,573Dec 173,10,063Mar 183,14,281Jun 183,38,678Sep 183,48,963Dec 183,78,368Mar 193,81,658Jun 193,84,460Sep 194,18,478Dec 194,59,182Mar 206,86,730Jun 207,66,466Sep 207,18,142Dec 207,69,663Mar 217,95,448Jun 218,25,666Sep 2111,37,497Dec 2113,61,506Mar 2212,75,554Jun 2211,39,754Sep 2211,18,431Dec 2211,27,982Mar 2310,96,270Jun 2311,76,411Sep 2311,32,965Dec 2312,05,416Mar 2412,10,989Jun 2411,05,254Sep 2412,18,001Dec 2412,33,438Mar 2511,67,945Jun 2510,95,447Sep 2511,12,713Dec 2511,06,831Mar 2611,15,507Jun 2611,45,630Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,39,3203,32,2753,21,8723,19,9763,05,5733,10,0633,14,2813,38,6783,48,9633,78,3683,81,6583,84,4604,18,4784,59,1826,86,7307,66,4667,18,1427,69,6637,95,4488,25,66611,37,49713,61,50612,75,55411,39,75411,18,43111,27,98210,96,27011,76,41111,32,96512,05,41612,10,98911,05,25412,18,00112,33,43811,67,94510,95,44711,12,71311,06,83111,15,50711,45,630
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7––7–––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Foreign promoters–77–777777777777777777777777777777777777
3,39,3133,32,2683,21,8653,19,9693,05,5663,10,0563,14,2743,38,6713,48,9563,78,3613,81,6513,84,4534,18,4714,59,1756,86,7237,66,4597,18,1357,69,6567,95,4418,25,65911,37,49013,61,49912,75,54711,39,74711,18,42411,27,97510,96,26311,76,40411,32,95812,05,40912,10,98211,05,24712,17,99412,33,43111,67,93810,95,44011,12,70611,06,82411,15,50011,45,623
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Unilever promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UNILEVER PLC, 47.43%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UNILEVER PLCForeign companies and others47.43%1,11,43,70,148
UNILEVER GROUP LIMITEDForeign companies and others4.54%10,67,39,460
UNILEVER OVERSEAS HOLDINGS AGForeign companies and others2.93%6,87,84,320
UNILEVER UK&CN HOLDINGS LIMITEDForeign companies and others2.56%6,00,86,250
UNILEVER SOUTH INDIA ESTATES LIMITEDForeign companies and others2.24%5,27,47,200
UNILEVER ASSAM ESTATES LIMITEDForeign companies and others1.40%3,28,20,480
UNILEVER OVERSEAS HOLDINGS B VForeign companies and others0.80%1,88,65,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Unilever, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Hindustan Unilever

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.44%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.55%1.66%1.89%2.08%2.55%3.08%3.30%3.51%3.64%––––2.59%2.60%2.97%3.18%3.43%3.59%3.52%4.46%––4.78%––––4.31%–––5.57%––6.49%6.70%–6.59%–
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.92%––
LICI INDEX PLUS FLEXI SMART GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.44%–––––
LICI ULIP-BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.01%––––––
LICI MARKET PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.16%5.31%––––––––
LICI FORTUNE PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.97%––––––––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.75%––––––––––––
LICI HEALTH PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––4.35%–3.69%–––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.07%–1.02%–––––––1.03%1.06%1.04%–––––––––––––
LICI MONEY PLUS 1 SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––3.99%––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORP OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––5.11%–––––––––––––––––
LICI MONEY PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––4.75%––––––––––––––––––
Qualified Institutional BuyerOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––––2.27%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA no longer named, from 6.59%; LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUND newly named at 6.44%