Hindustan Tin Works logo

Hindustan Tin Works shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530315Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Hindustan Tin Works Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995
Last close ₹102.30down ₹2.40 (2.29%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹104.70.

29 Oct: open ₹101.90, high ₹105.00, low ₹101.90

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹87.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹162.00High, 19 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹106 Cr2,788th largest listed
P/E
11.35
P/B
0.48
Dividend yield
0.73%
ROE
4.3%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
0.32
Volume, BSE
2,128

Hindustan Tin Works' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Tin Works, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.67%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions7.94%
  • Individuals and others50.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.49%0.05%41.67%7.94%50.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.47%40.40%40.20%40.15%40.01%40.32%40.22%40.41%40.48%40.24%40.24%40.24%40.24%40.48%40.77%40.80%40.84%41.02%41.02%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.11%41.03%41.03%41.10%41.11%41.11%41.67%
Indian promoters40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.46%40.47%40.40%40.20%40.15%40.01%40.32%40.22%40.41%40.48%40.24%40.24%40.24%40.24%40.48%40.77%40.80%40.84%41.02%41.02%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.05%41.11%41.03%41.03%41.10%41.11%41.11%41.67%
59.54%59.54%59.54%59.54%59.54%59.54%59.54%59.54%59.53%59.60%59.80%59.85%59.99%59.68%59.78%59.59%59.52%59.76%59.76%59.76%59.76%59.52%59.23%59.20%59.16%58.98%58.98%58.95%58.95%58.95%58.95%58.95%58.95%58.89%58.97%58.97%58.90%58.89%58.89%58.33%
Shares in issue1,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,6831,03,99,683
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Tin Works shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,212Dec 169,150Mar 179,050Jun 179,695Sep 178,410Dec 179,109Mar 189,535Jun 189,507Sep 189,414Dec 189,649Mar 199,627Jun 199,597Sep 199,328Dec 199,189Mar 209,848Jun 209,700Sep 209,372Dec 209,880Mar 2110,673Jun 2111,976Sep 2111,516Dec 2111,556Mar 2211,485Jun 2212,147Sep 2212,056Dec 2211,931Mar 2311,748Jun 2311,433Sep 2311,614Dec 2311,634Mar 2411,779Jun 2411,460Sep 2411,171Dec 2411,070Mar 2511,001Jun 2510,887Sep 2510,825Dec 2510,937Mar 2610,859Jun 2610,674Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,2129,1509,0509,6958,4109,1099,5359,5079,4149,6499,6279,5979,3289,1899,8489,7009,3729,88010,67311,97611,51611,55611,48512,14712,05611,93111,74811,43311,61411,63411,77911,46011,17111,07011,00110,88710,82510,93710,85910,674
15151515151515151413131313131313121111111111111111111111111111111111121212121213
Indian promoters15151515151515151413131313131313121111111111111111111111111111111111121212121213
9,1979,1359,0359,6808,3959,0949,5209,4929,4009,6369,6149,5849,3159,1769,8359,6879,3609,86910,66211,96511,50511,54511,47412,13612,04511,92011,73711,42211,60311,62311,76811,44911,16011,05910,98910,87510,81310,92510,84710,661
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Hindustan Tin Works promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANJAY BHATIA, 9.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANJAY BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.30%9,67,560
SAKET BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.58%6,84,009
ASHOK KUMAR BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.82%6,05,450
PARAS BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.36%5,57,688
PARIKSHIT BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.34%3,47,197
MANJU BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.27%3,39,939
SAREETA BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.92%3,03,518
PAAYAL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%1,89,198
EKTA BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%1,14,082
SAMARVEER BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%76,517
SAMAKSHI BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.71%74,266
SANJAY BHATIA & SONS (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.57%59,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Tin Works, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%–5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%5.02%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––5.04%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%5.06%4.99%4.88%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.87%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%
P P ZIBI JOSEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.42%2.03%2.04%2.04%2.15%2.29%2.34%2.46%2.47%2.47%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.50%2.65%2.67%2.67%2.67%
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%–4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%4.33%3.89%3.89%3.12%3.12%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%
MAHESHCHANDRA KANTILAL SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.44%1.44%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.56%1.52%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%
Dr Ramesh Chimanlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.13%1.12%1.10%1.08%1.13%1.13%1.08%
SAGAR ASHOK JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.26%1.25%1.27%1.15%1.14%1.06%1.06%1.06%
SANJAY KUMAR SONTHALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
Sharmin NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.73%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.21%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.16%2.16%1.97%––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.86%3.11%3.58%3.91%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.09%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Dr Ramesh Chimanlal Shah 1.08%, −0.05 pts