Hindustan Oil Exploration Company logo

Hindustan Oil Exploration Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: HINDOILEXPBSE: 500186OilSmall Cap

Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1990 on BSE, Sep 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹153.07down ₹3.53 (2.25%)BSE ₹153.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹156.60.

28 Oct: open ₹157.00, high ₹157.00, low ₹152.61

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹117.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹201.44High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,024 Cr1,155th largest listed
P/E
80.62
P/B
1.46
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.9%
ROCE
−0.1%
Debt to equity
0.04
Volume, NSE
2,92,935

Hindustan Oil Exploration Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Hindustan Oil Exploration Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions1.95%
  • Indian institutions0.14%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others97.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
98.50%0.00%1.95%0.14%97.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Foreign promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%–––––––––––––––
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue13,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,04,93,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,28913,22,43,289
Shares locked in–––––––––––1,1521,152––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Hindustan Oil Exploration Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

78,449Dec 1676,032Mar 1776,754Jun 1774,644Sep 1768,273Dec 1771,491Mar 1868,165Jun 1864,869Sep 1868,118Dec 1866,252Mar 1965,227Jun 1964,512Sep 1965,018Dec 1965,317Mar 2069,145Jun 2070,514Sep 2068,918Dec 2068,182Mar 2169,768Jun 2166,530Sep 2169,155Dec 2171,971Mar 2274,048Jun 2278,532Sep 2278,378Dec 2277,190Mar 2372,657Jun 2384,120Sep 2387,978Dec 2398,329Mar 2495,202Jun 2494,186Sep 2496,669Dec 2493,795Mar 2595,509Jun 2592,866Sep 2591,723Dec 2594,700Mar 2690,352Jun 2687,657Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders78,44976,03276,75474,64468,27371,49168,16564,86968,11866,25265,22764,51265,01865,31769,14570,51468,91868,18269,76866,53069,15571,97174,04878,53278,37877,19072,65784,12087,97898,32995,20294,18696,66993,79595,50992,86691,72394,70090,35287,657
1111111111111111111111111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111–––––––––––––––
78,44876,03176,75374,64368,27271,49068,16464,86868,11766,25165,22664,51165,01765,31669,14470,51368,91768,18169,76766,52969,15471,97074,04778,53178,37777,19072,65784,12087,97898,32995,20294,18696,66993,79595,50992,86691,72394,70090,35287,657
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Hindustan Oil Exploration Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ashok Kumar Goel (In capacity of Trustee - Ashok Goel Trust)Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%–13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%–13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%
LCI Estates LLPOther non-institutions––6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.21%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%6.13%
Dhoot Industrial Finance LtdCompanies4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%
Poddar Pigments LimitedCompanies4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%4.21%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%
Vijai Shree Private LimitedCompanies3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.54%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%
Ramasamy JeevanandamResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%
Rohit Rajgopal Dhoot (In capacity of Trustee - Dhoot Rohit Kumar Family Trust I)Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%
Sapna PennamNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%2.27%2.27%2.27%1.42%1.42%1.42%
Gks Holdings Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%
Leather Crafts India Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.18%1.23%
P ElangoResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.93%3.93%–––3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.47%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.74%3.51%3.18%1.17%1.17%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.12%–––
Ashok Kumar GoelDirectors and their relatives14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%14.15%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%13.96%–––––––13.96%––––––13.96%––––
Rohit Rajgopal DhootDirectors and their relatives2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.29%–––––––2.29%––––––2.29%––––
Hitesh Satishchandra DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.35%1.58%1.60%1.77%1.93%1.93%1.92%1.92%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.85%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.64%––––––––
Kusum PoddarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––
Gks Logistics Private LimitedCompanies2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––––
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––
Hdfc Bank LimitedBanks–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.73%––––––––––––
Si Investments and Broking Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.13%1.17%1.31%1.05%––1.13%1.40%––––––––––––
Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedCompanies11.36%11.36%11.36%10.79%10.79%10.79%10.79%10.79%10.79%10.79%10.79%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.65%10.32%8.46%8.46%6.57%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.40%6.39%–––––––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fil Investments (Mauritius) LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.33%3.28%3.28%3.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Funds - India Focus FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Fiam Emerging Markets All Cap Fund, LpInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.37%1.91%2.27%2.40%2.37%2.34%2.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pandarinathan ElangoResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.93%3.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elango PandarinathanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LCI Estates Private LimitedOther non-institutions–6.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Leather Crafts (India) P.Ltd.Other non-institutions6.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Leather Crafts India Private Limited 1.23%, +0.05 pts