H.G. Infra Engineering logo

H.G. Infra Engineering PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: HGINFRABSE: 541019ConstructionSmall Cap

H.G. Infra Engineering Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2018 · Issue price ₹270
Last close ₹379.65down ₹7.65 (1.98%)BSE ₹378.55

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹387.30.

30 Oct: open ₹387.30, high ₹387.30, low ₹377.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹373.75Low, 28 Oct 2026₹942.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,474 Cr868th largest listed
P/E
13.27
P/E without one-offs
8.77
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
0.53%
ROE
6.0%
ROE without one-offs
9.1%
ROCE
10.7%
Debt to equity
1.50
Volume, NSE
48,90739.3% delivered

H.G. Infra Engineering's P/E without one-off items, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 30 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Jun 2026.

H.G. Infra Engineering PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • P/E without one-off items8.77today

    1 year

    Median 11.07

    Today is at or above 11% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 13.26

    Today is at or above 4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 11.60

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Feb 2019

    Median 11.20

    Today is at or above 10% of the 1,918 days

  • Price to book0.76today

    1 year

    Median 1.15

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.52

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.72

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.50

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,977 days

  • Price to sales0.51today

    1 year

    Median 0.71

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.22

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 1.16

    Today is at or above 0.2% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Feb 2019

    Median 1.00

    Today is at or above 1% of the 1,918 days

  • EV to EBITDA6.77today

    1 year

    Median 8.46

    Today is at or above 1% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 9.24

    Today is at or above 6% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 8.13

    Today is at or above 14% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Feb 2019

    Median 7.15

    Today is at or above 39% of the 1,918 days

  • Dividend yield0.53%today

    1 year

    Median 0.35%

    Today is at or above 99% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.14%

    Today is at or above 99.7% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.14%

    Today is at or above 99.8% of the 1,223 days

    10 years, since Apr 2018

    Median 0.14%

    Today is at or above 99.9% of the 2,101 days

  • Earnings yield7.53%today

    1 year

    Median 8.99%

    Today is at or above 29% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 7.42%

    Today is at or above 54% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 8.64%

    Today is at or above 34% of the 1,240 days

    10 years, since Feb 2019

    Median 8.92%

    Today is at or above 28% of the 1,918 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹186 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹3,265 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,853 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹4,934 Cr−Cash₹254 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,056 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue6,51,71,111at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Jun 2026, balance sheet at Mar 2026, ₹ crore.H.G. Infra Engineering financials ›

H.G. Infra Engineering valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.H.G. Infra Engineering dividend history

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)1,8451,1311,9433,6365,1015,9236,8872,812
Price to earnings14.87.510.89.412.011.412.67.2
Price to book3.11.52.22.93.12.72.60.9
Price to sales1.00.50.91.01.21.11.30.5
EV to EBITDA7.03.95.96.48.07.18.08.0
Dividend yield0.18%0.29%0.00%0.14%0.13%0.14%0.14%0.46%
Earnings yield6.8%13.3%9.3%10.6%8.4%8.8%8.0%13.9%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

H.G. Infra Engineering market cap, since Apr 2018

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹11,492 Cr₹1,071 Cr₹2,474 CrApr 18May 19Jun 20Jul 21Aug 22Sep 23Oct 24Nov 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 30 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹7,155 Cr
Earnings per share
₹28.60
Book value per share
₹500.99
Dividends, last 12 months
₹2.00
Public's market cap
₹698 Cr

Against Civil Construction

170 listed companies in Civil Construction, each priced on its last trading day; H.G. Infra Engineering is 30th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out H.G. Infra Engineering itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
13.5Across 121 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
31%Of 3,409 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
1.4Across 137 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
11.0Across 82 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.67%Across 47 other companies
Company
J.Kumar Infraprojects logoJ.Kumar InfraprojectsJKIL3,0698.070.913.60.99%
KNR Constructions logoKNR ConstructionsKNRCON2,7727.030.567.70.25%
PSP Projects logoPSP ProjectsPSPPROJECT2,74137.332.1712.10.00%
Ashoka Buildcon logoAshoka BuildconASHOKA2,7061.100.412.30.00%
H.G. Infra Engineering logoH.G. Infra EngineeringHGINFRA2,47413.270.766.80.53%
Interarch Building Solutions logoInterarch Building SolutionsINTERARCH2,45618.272.7913.00.86%
Patel Engineering logoPatel EngineeringPATELENG2,286–0.514.20.00%
Ramky Infrastructure logoRamky InfrastructureRAMKY2,1259.010.9813.40.33%
BGR Energy Systems logoBGR Energy SystemsBGRENERGY2,034–––0.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.