GP Petroleums logo

GP Petroleums shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GULFPETROBSE: 532543Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

GP Petroleums Limited · Formerly Sah Petroleums · Face value ₹5 · Listed Sep 2004
Last close ₹65.33down ₹0.68 (1.03%)BSE ₹64.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹66.01.

30 Oct: open ₹66.30, high ₹66.50, low ₹64.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹23.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹72.73High, 16 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹333 Cr2,505th largest listed
P/E
6.53
P/B
0.86
Dividend yield
0.77%
ROE
14.0%
ROCE
15.6%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
1,08,057

GP Petroleums' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns GP Petroleums, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.05%
  • Foreign institutions0.90%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments1.36%
  • Individuals and others60.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.44%0.00%37.05%0.90%1.36%60.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.24%72.27%72.27%72.27%72.47%72.55%72.61%72.62%72.69%72.83%72.86%72.91%72.98%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%73.18%72.99%72.85%72.85%72.85%72.85%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%63.44%53.44%53.44%48.09%42.37%41.23%41.23%41.23%37.05%37.05%37.05%
Indian promoters18.69%18.72%18.72%18.72%18.92%19.00%19.06%19.04%19.08%19.13%19.14%19.18%19.23%19.42%19.42%19.42%19.42%19.42%19.23%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%9.68%4.33%2.51%1.36%1.36%1.36%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Foreign promoters53.55%53.55%53.55%53.55%53.55%53.55%53.55%53.57%53.61%53.70%53.71%53.73%53.75%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%53.76%43.76%43.76%43.76%39.87%39.87%39.87%39.87%37.05%37.05%37.05%
27.76%27.73%27.73%27.73%27.53%27.45%27.39%27.38%27.31%27.17%27.14%27.09%27.02%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%26.82%27.01%27.15%27.15%27.15%27.15%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%36.56%46.56%46.56%51.91%57.63%58.77%58.77%58.77%62.95%62.95%62.95%
Shares in issue5,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,3835,09,84,383
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of GP Petroleums shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,208Dec 1611,411Mar 1711,346Jun 1712,368Sep 1712,435Dec 1712,812Mar 1813,112Jun 1812,349Sep 1812,480Dec 1812,369Mar 1912,173Jun 1912,188Sep 1912,012Dec 1912,203Mar 2013,137Jun 2013,410Sep 2014,058Dec 2014,334Mar 2119,401Jun 2120,910Sep 2122,223Dec 2124,618Mar 2224,771Jun 2223,126Sep 2226,770Dec 2226,778Mar 2326,334Jun 2327,950Sep 2326,244Dec 2331,979Mar 2432,113Jun 2436,662Sep 2438,941Dec 2440,049Mar 2540,850Jun 2539,915Sep 2539,009Dec 2538,807Mar 2637,899Jun 2634,003Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,20811,41111,34612,36812,43512,81213,11212,34912,48012,36912,17312,18812,01212,20313,13713,41014,05814,33419,40120,91022,22324,61824,77123,12626,77026,77826,33427,95026,24431,97932,11336,66238,94140,04940,85039,91539,00938,80737,89934,003
2333334444444444444333333333333333333222
Indian promoters1222223222222222222111111111111111111––0
Foreign promoters1111111222222222222222222222222222222222
11,20611,40811,34312,36512,43212,80913,10812,34512,47612,36512,16912,18412,00812,19913,13313,40614,05414,33019,39720,90722,22024,61524,76823,12326,76726,77526,33127,94726,24131,97632,11036,65938,93840,04640,84739,91239,00638,80537,89734,001
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

GP Petroleums promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GP GLOBAL APAC PTE LTD, 36.84%. The filing names 10 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GP GLOBAL APAC PTE LTDForeign companies and others36.84%1,87,82,297
PRACHI GOELNon-resident and foreign individuals0.21%1,09,536
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of GP Petroleums, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INCUBIT ENERGY (SINGAPORE) PTE LTDForeign companies–––––––10.00%10.00%10.00%13.89%13.89%13.89%13.89%13.89%13.89%13.89%
BHUTRA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.59%
JOINT COMMISSIONER STATE TAX DIVISION 2 AHMEDABADGovernment-promoted companies––––––––––––––1.36%1.36%1.36%
Aio Growth Capital Fund SpcForeign companies––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%–
Dheeraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.25%1.40%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.16%––––––––
Suvarna Kumari AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.65%–––––––––––
Mansukh Securities and Finance LimitedCompanies1.41%––––––––––––––––
Anupam Narain GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Aio Growth Capital Fund Spc no longer named, from 2.81%; BHUTRA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.59%